hormone
Melatonin supplements
Half of the 1,557 melatonin supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 3 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 2 mg to 5 mg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 656 products whose only supplement ingredient is melatonin list a median of 3 mg.
- Products listing it
- 1,6721,557 print an amount; 113 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 3 mgmiddle half 2 mg to 5 mg
How much melatonin do supplements contain?
The median product lists 3 mg per serving. One in ten lists 1 mg or less, one in ten 10 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 3 mg (454 products).
Products by amount of melatonin per serving
1,557 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
| Amount per serving | Products | For example |
|---|---|---|
| 3 mg | 454 | Beauty Sleep (ResVitale); Sleep Soundly Advanced (GNC Preventive Nutrition); Melatonin 3 mg (Vitabase) |
| 5 mg | 293 | Melatonin 5 mg (Spring Valley); Time Release Melatonin 5 mg (Finest); Melatonin All Natural Strawberry Flavor (CVS Pharmacy) |
| 1 mg | 222 | Melatonin 1 mg (Vitamin World); Sleep All Nite Naturals (SeniorLife Health); Melatonin Two Stage Release 1 mg (Vitabase) |
| 10 mg | 171 | Super Strength Melatonin 10 mg (Vitamin World); Oncotonin Liposomal Melatonin 10 mg (Cardiovascular Research); Melatonin 10 mg Delicious Strawberry Flavor (TriSorb) |
| 2 mg | 103 | Sweet Dreams Sleep Formula (IVL Institute For Vibrant Living); Melatonin Time-Release (Metabolic Maintenance); Nighttime (Estroven) |
| 2.5 mg | 49 | Melatonin 2.5 mg Liquid (Natrol); Quick Melt Melatonin 2.5 mg (Doctor's Best); Melatonin Chocolate Mint Flavor 2.5 mg (Doctor's Best) |
| 6 mg | 48 | Move Free Night (Schiff); Rapid Sleep PM Extra 6 mg Melatonin (Applied Nutrition); Sweet Slumber (Schiff) |
| 1.5 mg | 47 | Clinical Sleep (Natural Clinician); Sleep-Max PM (Garcoa Laboratories); Tranquell (Vitamins Direct) |
| 0.5 mg | 40 | All-Natural Nighttime Cough & Sleep Drink Natural Grape Flavor (Zarbee's); DREM Sleep Aid (Systemic Formulas Bio Challenge); Microtonin 500 mcg (Cardiovascular Research) |
| 0.3 mg | 23 | Melatonin 300 mcg (Sundown Naturalist); Melatonin 300 mcg (Rexall Naturalist); Melatonin 300 mcg (Sundown) |
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most melatonin?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Melatonin 60 mg Natural Berry FlavorVitamatic60 mg
- Melatonin 60 mg Strawberry FlavorSafrel60 mg
- Sleep 60 10 in 1 Melatonin Sleep ComplexKAPPA NUTRITION60 mg
- Maximum Strength Melatonin 5 mgAvPAK50 mg
- Sleep 50 10 in 1 Melatonin Sleep ComplexKAPPA NUTRITION50 mg
- Sleep 40 10 in 1 Melatonin Sleep ComplexKAPPA NUTRITION40 mg
- Melatonin 30 mg Fast Dissolve Natural Berry FlavorVitamatic30 mg
- Melatonin 30 mg Strawberry FlavorSafrel30 mg
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2012 list a median of 2 mg; those entered in 2025, 3 mg.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 42 | 2 mg |
| 2013 | 53 | 3 mg |
| 2014 | 48 | 3 mg |
| 2015 | 37 | 3 mg |
| 2016 | 69 | 3 mg |
| 2017 | 82 | 3 mg |
| 2018 | 55 | 3 mg |
| 2019 | 67 | 3 mg |
| 2020 | 152 | 3 mg |
| 2021 | 163 | 3 mg |
| 2022 | 177 | 3 mg |
| 2023 | 191 | 3 mg |
| 2024 | 218 | 3 mg |
| 2025 | 188 | 3 mg |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing melatonin by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Natrol (77), Life Extension (25), Source Naturals (21), Puritan's Pride (20), Nature's Way (19), GNC (18), Nature's Bounty (17), Sundown Naturals (16), OLLY (15), Source Naturals Sleep Science (15).
Every product listing melatonin
1,672 products, A to Z by name (page 3 of 34), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Chewable Melatonin 3 mgSundown Naturalist3 mg
- Chewable Melatonin 3 mgLuckyVitamin3 mg
- Chewable Melatonin 3 mg Peppermint FlavorTrader Joe's3 mg
- Children's Chewable Melatonin 1 mgMeijer1 mg
- Children's Chewable Melatonin 3 mg Chocolate TabletsKirkman3 mg
- Children's Melatonin + C Natural Orange FlavorDC1 mg
- Children's Sleep Chewable Tablet with Melatonin Natural Grape FlavorZarbee's1 mg
- Children's Sleep Liquid with Melatonin Mixed Berry FlavorZarbee's1 mg
- Children's Sleep Liquid with Melatonin Natural Mixed Berry FlavorZarbee's · off the market1 mg
- Children's Sleep with Melatonin Natural Berry FlavorZarbee's Naturals · off the market1 mg
- Children's Sleep with Melatonin Natural Berry FlavorZarbee's3 mg
- Children's Sleep with Melatonin Natural Grape FlavorZarbee's Naturals1 mg
- ChronoSetAllergy Research Group2.6 mg
- ChronoSet Melatonin FormulaAllergy Research Group · off the market2.6 mg
- Circadian SleepLife Extension1.5 mg
- Clarocet PMClarocet · off the market0.25 mg
- Clinical SleepNatural Clinician1.5 mg
- CNS BlackMM Sports Nutritionin a blend
- Complete Balance - PM FormulaNatrol · off the market1 mg
- Complete Prostate PM1st Phorm1.5 mg
- Controlled-Release MelatoninDouglas Laboratories · off the market2 mg
- COR-Performance ZMACellucor1 mg
- Core-211st Phormin a blend
- Cough Syrup + Mucus Natural Grape FlavorZarbee's Naturals0.5 mg
- Counter Attack Nighttime Drink Mix Elderberry-Citrus FlavoredRainbow Light · off the market2 mg
- CrashPS ProSuppsin a blend
- Crash + RebootBright Brain5 mg
- Curamin PMTerry Naturally5 mg
- Curaphen PMEuroMedica2.5 mg
- Cyclin With Growth FactorsMHP Maximum Human Performancein a blend
- Cytolean Night Time PM FormulaGaspari Nutrition5 mg
- Daily Night-Time HempDaily Health5 mg
- Daily Pure Pack Healthy SleepPure Encapsulations1 mg
- Daily Sleep AidOneSecond Supplements · off the market0.8 mg
- De-Stress & Sleep Blackberry Vanilla FlavoredVicks ZzzQuil Pure Zzzs2 mg
- De-Stress + SnoozeStressballs2 mg
- De-Stress+SnoozeStressballs2 mg
- Deep Dreams CBD Gummies 10 mg Mixed FruitUpstate Elevator Supply Co5 mg
- Deep SleepRelacore Extrain a blend
- Deep Sleep ComplexEsmond Natural10 mg
- Deep Sleep DXNatural Dynamix · off the market5 mg
- Deep Sleep Gummies Vanilla & Raspberry FlavorNUU32 mg
- Deep ZZZ Melatonin Gummies 5 mgKonsyl5 mg
- Defrag Fruit PunchMethod3 mg
- Defrag Peaceful Peach TeaMethod3 mg
- Dissolvable Melatonin 5 mg Cherry FlavoredSundown Naturals · off the market5 mg
- Dissolvable Melatonin 5 mg Cherry FlavoredSundown5 mg
- Dr. Hotze's Sleep FormulaPhysician's Preference · off the market1 mg
- DreamBeam6 mg
- DreamStoned Ape3 mg