fat
Flaxseed Oil supplements
Half of the 512 flaxseed oil supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1 g or less per serving; the middle half list 0.4 g to 1.15 g (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 35 products whose only supplement ingredient is flaxseed oil list a median of 1 g.
- Products listing it
- 715512 print an amount; 202 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1 gmiddle half 0.4 g to 1.15 g
How much flaxseed oil do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1 g per serving. One in ten lists 0.182 g or less, one in ten 2.49 g or more. The amount printed most often is 1 g (143 products).
Products by amount of flaxseed oil per serving
512 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
| Amount per serving | Products | For example |
|---|---|---|
| 1 g | 143 | Heart Health Support Pack (Nature's Bounty); Natural Cold Pressed Flaxseed Oil 1000 mg (Sundown Naturals); Organic Flax Seed Oil 1000 mg (Vitabase) |
| 0.4 g | 36 | Flax, Fish, Borage Essential Oils (Radiance); Flax, Fish Borage Oil (Rexall); Complete Essential Fatty Acids (Vitabase) |
| 0.8 g | 33 | Essential Muscle Lipids (Iron-Tek); Ultra Omega Combination (Vital Nutrients); EFAs Superior Essential Fatty Acids (Swanson) |
| 1.2 g | 29 | Super EFA Complex (Indiana Botanic Gardens); Flaxseed Oil 1200 mg (Sundown Naturals); Beauty Essentials (Bronson Laboratories) |
| 3 g | 21 | Flax Seed Oil/High Lignans (OL Olympian Labs); Flax Seed Oil (Allergy Research Group); Flax Oil 1000 mg (Nature's Way EfaGold) |
| 0.2 g | 20 | Vitamin D3 1000 IU (Bioclinic Naturals); Vitamin D3 2000 IU (Bioclinic Naturals); Vitamin D3 5000 IU (Bioclinic Naturals) |
| 0.5 g | 13 | Cardio Support Softgels (VitaCeutical Labs); OmegaBoost with CoQ-10 (Bronson Laboratories); Dry Eye Care (Patient One MediNutritionals) |
| 1.3 g | 12 | Herbal Actives Flax Oil 1300 MG/58% Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) (Nature's Plus); Flaxseed Oil 1300 mg (TRUNATURE); Natural Flaxseed Oil Softgels, 1300 mg (Member's Mark) |
| 2 g | 10 | Bio-Cardio Packs (Biotics Research Corporation); Flax Seed Oil (Health From The Sun); Cleanse Rite (NewtonEverett) |
| 0.3 g | 9 | Omega 3, 6 & 9 Fish Oils 1000 mg (SimplySupplements); L-Theanine (SmarterVitamins); Omega Balanced 3, 6, 9 Fish Oil 1000 mg (Swiss BioEnergetics) |
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most flaxseed oil?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Organic Flax OilNature's Way EfaGold14 g
- Organic Flaxseed OilSwanson14 g
- Organic Flax OilVitamin World13.95 g
- Organic Premium Flax OilVitamin World13.95 g
- Earth Source Flaxseed OilSolgar13.95 g
- Earth Source Organic Flaxseed OilSolgar13.95 g
- Organic Flaxseed OilPuritan's Pride13.95 g
- Organic Flax OilNature's Way13.9 g
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2012 list a median of 1 g; those entered in 2025, 0.894 g.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 52 | 1 g |
| 2013 | 43 | 1 g |
| 2014 | 29 | 1 g |
| 2015 | 20 | 0.85 g |
| 2016 | 31 | 1 g |
| 2017 | 32 | 1 g |
| 2019 | 36 | 0.8 g |
| 2020 | 32 | 1 g |
| 2021 | 41 | 1 g |
| 2022 | 36 | 1 g |
| 2023 | 51 | 1 g |
| 2024 | 35 | 0.8 g |
| 2025 | 43 | 0.894 g |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing flaxseed oil by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Irwin Naturals (48), Natural Factors (18), SmartyPants Organics (10), NOW (9), Natrol (8), Good 'N Natural (8), Solgar (8), Nature's Way (7), Swanson EFAs (7), MD Formulas Hawaii (6).
Every product listing flaxseed oil
715 products, A to Z by name (page 9 of 15), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Menstrual Relief Hormone BalanceIrwin Naturals1.2 g
- MicroCell CoQ10 Plus FlaxseedBioCare0.4 g
- Midsection FormulaAbCuts · off the market0.02 g
- Midsection FormulaAbCuts Sleek & Lean · off the marketin a blend
- Midsection SolutionAbCuts Sleek & Lean · off the marketin a blend
- Milk Thistle Liver DetoxIrwin Naturals1 g
- More Than A Greens Nutritional Powder With Advanced ProbioticsAmerican Healthin a blend
- Multi EFA CapsulesGenestra Brands0.8 g
- Multi Vitamins & Minerals Iron FreeVitamin World Green Source0.1 g
- Multi-NutrientSolgar · off the marketin a blend
- Multi-Vitamin & Mineral Liquid Formula Natural Fruit FlavorLife's Fortunein a blend
- MultiOmega 3-6-9Swanson EFAs · off the market0.8 g
- MultiOmega 3-6-9Swanson0.8 g
- MultiOmega 3-6-9 2,400 mgSwanson · off the market0.8 g
- Multiplex Complete Wild Berry FlavorNuMedica0.05 g
- Multivita-FemFull Life0.025 g
- Multivita-MenFull Life0.03 g
- Multivita-Men 1,000 mgFull Life0.03 g
- Multivitamin & Essential Minerals BerryFight Labs0.05 g
- MuscLean Chocolate MilkshakeMetabolic Nutritionin a blend
- MuscLean Peanut Butter MilkshakeMetabolic Nutritionin a blend
- MuscLean Strawberry MilkshakeMetabolic Nutritionin a blend
- MuscLean Vanilla MilkshakeMetabolic Nutritionin a blend
- Natural Cold Pressed Flaxseed Oil 1000 mgSundown Naturals1 g
- Natural Cold Pressed Flaxseed Oil 1000 mgNature's Bounty1 g
- Natural Cold Pressed Flaxseed Oil 1000 mg Omega 3-6-9Good 'N Natural · off the market1 g
- Natural Cold Pressed Flaxseed Oil 1200 mgNature's Bounty1.2 g
- Natural Cold Pressed Flaxseed Oil 1200 mgGood 'N Natural · off the market1.2 g
- Natural Cold Pressed High Lignan Flaxseed Oil 1000 mg Omega 3-6-9Good 'N Natural · off the market1 g
- Natural CoQ10 Heart FormulaCATALOin a blend
- Natural Flax Oil 1000 mgPuritan's Pride1 g
- Natural Flaxseed Oil 1000 mgExchange Select X · off the market1 g
- Natural Flaxseed Oil 1000 mgShopRite1 g
- Natural Flaxseed Oil 1300 mgExchange Select X · off the market1.3 g
- Natural Flaxseed Oil Softgels, 1300 mgMember's Mark1.3 g
- Neutralize-Carbs Keto SupportIrwin Naturals1.05 g
- Nexabiotic Multivitamin + Omega-3DrFormulas0.12 g
- Nexabiotic Probiotic GummiesDrFormulas0.12 g
- OlioBioRhythm · off the marketin a blend
- Omega 3 - 6 - 9CHK Nutrition0.4 g
- Omega 3 6 9DCin a blend
- Omega 3 6 9Wonder Laboratoriesin a blend
- Omega 3, 6 & 9 Fish Oils 1000 mgSimplySupplements0.3 g
- Omega 3, 6, & 9Simply Right · off the market0.8 g
- Omega 3, 6, 9 BlendTahiti Trimin a blend
- Omega 3, 6, 9 Complete EFAVitamin Discount Center · off the market0.4 g
- Omega 3, 6, 9 Complete EFARon Teeguarden Nutraceuticals0.4 g
- Omega 3,6,9Essante Organics1 g
- Omega 3-6-7-9GT Genesis Todayin a blend
- Omega 3-6-7-9 GummiesMary Ruth's · off the market0.11 g