non-nutrient/non-botanical
Flavonoid supplements
Half of the 2,343 flavonoid supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 50 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 25 mg to 100 mg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 30 products whose only supplement ingredient is flavonoid list a median of 1,000 mg.
- Products listing it
- 2,9232,343 print an amount; 579 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 50 mgmiddle half 25 mg to 100 mg
How much flavonoid do supplements contain?
The median product lists 50 mg per serving. One in ten lists 10 mg or less, one in ten 250 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 100 mg (372 products).
Products by amount of flavonoid per serving
2,343 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most flavonoid?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Citrus Bioflavonoid Complex 1000 mgVitabase1,000 mg
- Citrus Bioflavonoids 1000 mgBronson1,000 mg
- Citrus Bioflavonoids Complex 1000 mgMartin Avenue Pharmacy1,000 mg
- Citrus Bioflavonoids 1000 mgVitamin World1,000 mg
- Flavonoid 1,000DaVinci Laboratories Of Vermont1,000 mg
- Citrus Bioflavonoid Complex 1000 mgSolgar1,000 mg
- Quiet EarIndiana Botanic Gardens1,000 mg
- Bioflavonoids 1,000 mgNature's Life1,000 mg
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 25 mg; those entered in 2025, 75 mg.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 86 | 25 mg |
| 2012 | 259 | 55 mg |
| 2013 | 236 | 50 mg |
| 2014 | 87 | 50 mg |
| 2015 | 121 | 50 mg |
| 2016 | 146 | 50 mg |
| 2017 | 134 | 50 mg |
| 2018 | 78 | 50 mg |
| 2019 | 70 | 55 mg |
| 2020 | 193 | 50 mg |
| 2021 | 199 | 60 mg |
| 2022 | 151 | 50 mg |
| 2023 | 199 | 37 mg |
| 2024 | 213 | 60 mg |
| 2025 | 171 | 75 mg |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing flavonoid by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Douglas Laboratories (185), Nature's Way (92), Nature's Plus (83), Rainbow Light (43), NOW (38), Country Life (34), VitaCeutical Labs (33), Vitamin World (30), Puritan's Pride (30), Vitamer Laboratories (28).
Every product listing flavonoid
2,923 products, A to Z by name (page 59 of 59), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Women's SymmetryVitanica200 mg
- Women's Total Health MultiVitamin And MineralMartin Avenue Pharmacy250 mg
- Women's Ultra Mega 50 PlusGNC Women'sin a blend
- Women’s Multivitamin Capsules with Iron 45 mgBariatric Fusionin a blend
- World HealthProCaps Laboratories100 mg
- Y.P.D. Support FormulaDouglas Laboratories100 mg
- Yang EssentialsSun Ten50 mg
- Yin EssentialsSun Ten50 mg
- Young Men's Multivitamin Plus Healthy SkinRainbow Light Vibrance · off the marketin a blend
- Your Life Multi Green SouceNature's Bounty60 mg
- Your Life Multi Green SourceNature's Bounty · off the market60 mg
- Youthful LegsLife Extension500 mg
- Youthful MetabolismJuvenon400 mg
- Zinc Lozenges Cool LemonVillage Vitality · off the marketin a blend
- Zinc Lozenges Cool LemonNatural Nutrain a blend
- Zinc Lozenges Cool LemonWoodstock Vitamins · off the marketin a blend
- Zinc PlusInterPlexus · off the market45 mg
- Zinc PlusInterPlexus Whole Body Health45 mg
- ZnacProfessional Botanicalsin a blend
- Zow Multi-Vites For Teenage BoysNutrition Now · off the market15 mg
- Zow Multi-Vites For Teenage GirlsNutrition Now · off the market15 mg
- ZymainAnabolic Laboratories · off the market200 mg
- ZymetecDouglas Laboratories200 mg