fat
Fat (unspecified) supplements
Half of the 11,965 fat (unspecified) supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1.5 g or less per serving; the middle half list 1 g to 2.5 g (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 1,108 products whose only supplement ingredient is fat (unspecified) list a median of 1 g.
- Products listing it
- 14,21611,965 print an amount; 118 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1.5 gmiddle half 1 g to 2.5 g
How much fat (unspecified) do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1.5 g per serving. One in ten lists 0.5 g or less, one in ten 5 g or more. The amount printed most often is 1 g (3,483 products).
Products by amount of fat (unspecified) per serving
11,965 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most fat (unspecified)?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Up Your Mass StrawberryMHP Maximum Human Performance26 g
- MuscLean Strawberry MilkshakeMetabolic Nutrition26 g
- MuscLean Vanilla MilkshakeMetabolic Nutrition26 g
- Monster Muscle Up-Gainer Cookies & CreamColossal Labs25 g
- ChocolateON Optimum Nutrition24.5 g
- Mass-Peak ChocolateInner Armour23 g
- Mass-Peak StrawberryInner Armour23 g
- Mass-Peak Chocolate Peanut ButterInner Armour23 g
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 2 g; those entered in 2025, 1.5 g.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 275 | 2 g |
| 2012 | 575 | 1.5 g |
| 2013 | 800 | 1.5 g |
| 2014 | 739 | 2 g |
| 2015 | 713 | 1.82 g |
| 2016 | 725 | 1.5 g |
| 2017 | 701 | 1.5 g |
| 2018 | 578 | 1.5 g |
| 2019 | 592 | 1.5 g |
| 2020 | 1,176 | 1.5 g |
| 2021 | 947 | 1 g |
| 2022 | 891 | 1.5 g |
| 2023 | 1,004 | 1.5 g |
| 2024 | 1,222 | 1.5 g |
| 2025 | 1,027 | 1.5 g |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing fat (unspecified) by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Carlson (201), NOW (133), Barlean's (123), Nordic Naturals (111), Natural Factors (111), Nature's Way (107), XYMOGEN (105), Douglas Laboratories (103), GNC Pro Performance (99), Puritan's Pride (91).
Every product listing fat (unspecified)
14,216 products, A to Z by name (page 95 of 285), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- GlaGNC Milestones1 g
- GLA 130 Primrose OilGenestra Brands1.5 g
- GLA 240 Gamma-Linolenic AcidDesigns for Health1 g
- GLA 90 Black Currant OilGenestra Brands1 g
- GLA Borage OilAllergy Research Group1 g
- GLA Borage OilNutriCology1 g
- GLA Borange OilAllergy Research Group · off the market1 g
- GLA ComplexShaklee · off the market0.5 g
- GLA ForteMetagenics1 g
- Gla SapNFH2 g
- Gla-240Karuna1 g
- GLA-240 as Borage OilMetabolic Maintenance1 g
- GlabrinexVitamin Research Products0.5 g
- Global GreensMRMno amount
- Global Wellness Immuno-Shield with ElderberryIrwin Naturals2 g
- Glow Collagen Peptides Natural FlavourBody Attack0.1 g
- Glow Raspberry LemonadeOrganifi1 g
- Glucaffect Cinnamon Cream FlavorReliv1 g
- Gluco-Ultra FormulaCATALOno amount
- GlucocilNeuliven Health1.5 g
- GlucoFitNOW0.5 g
- GlucoPackDouglas Laboratories1 g
- Glucosamine & Chondroitin Soft ChewsSpring Valley1.5 g
- Glucosamine & Fish OilMason Natural1 g
- Glucosamine - Chondroitin Drink Mix Blueberry AcaiOn The Go! Joint Juiceno amount
- Glucosamine 500 Chondroitin 400GNC · off the market2 g
- Glucosamine ChondroitinThe Vitamin Shoppe2.5 g
- Glucosamine Chondroitin MSM with Omega 3, 6, 9Puritan's Pride2 g
- Glucosamine Chondroitin PlusFinest Nutrition0.35 g
- Glucosamine Chondroitin SulfateThe Vitamin Shoppe2.5 g
- Glucosamine Omega-3Natrol0.5 g
- Glucose Management With Berberine HClProtocol For Life Balance0.5 g
- Glucose Tablets Orange FlavorNutra-Beticno amount
- Glutamine "Micros" Chewies Insane Berry BlendBetancourt Nutrition0.5 g
- GlutaplexNutracore Nutrition · off the marketin a blend
- Glutathione Citrus BerryCymbiotikano amount
- Glutathione Force IIGet Healthy Again2.4 g
- Gluten Free & Raw Wheat Grass PowderAmazing Grass · off the marketno amount
- Gluten Free GreensCatie's1.8 g
- Gluten Sensitivity GI RestoreNuMedica · off the market1 g
- Gluten Sensitivity PacksNuMedica · off the market1 g
- Gluten Support GI RestoreNuMedica1 g
- Gluten Support PacketsNuMedica1 g
- GlycemaCORE Creamy VanillaOrtho Molecular Products3.5 g
- GlycemaCORE Rich ChocolateOrtho Molecular Products4 g
- Glycemic Foundation Chocolate Drink MixOrtho Molecular Products · off the market3.5 g
- Glycemic Foundation VanillaOrtho Molecular Products · off the market3 g
- GlycerGrowControlled Labs6 g
- GlycoFuse Lemon IceGaspari Nutritionno amount
- GlycoFuse Orange Mango TwistGaspari Nutritionno amount