fat
Fat (unspecified) supplements
Half of the 11,965 fat (unspecified) supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1.5 g or less per serving; the middle half list 1 g to 2.5 g (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 1,108 products whose only supplement ingredient is fat (unspecified) list a median of 1 g.
- Products listing it
- 14,21611,965 print an amount; 118 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1.5 gmiddle half 1 g to 2.5 g
How much fat (unspecified) do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1.5 g per serving. One in ten lists 0.5 g or less, one in ten 5 g or more. The amount printed most often is 1 g (3,483 products).
Products by amount of fat (unspecified) per serving
11,965 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most fat (unspecified)?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Up Your Mass StrawberryMHP Maximum Human Performance26 g
- MuscLean Strawberry MilkshakeMetabolic Nutrition26 g
- MuscLean Vanilla MilkshakeMetabolic Nutrition26 g
- Monster Muscle Up-Gainer Cookies & CreamColossal Labs25 g
- ChocolateON Optimum Nutrition24.5 g
- Mass-Peak ChocolateInner Armour23 g
- Mass-Peak StrawberryInner Armour23 g
- Mass-Peak Chocolate Peanut ButterInner Armour23 g
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 2 g; those entered in 2025, 1.5 g.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 275 | 2 g |
| 2012 | 575 | 1.5 g |
| 2013 | 800 | 1.5 g |
| 2014 | 739 | 2 g |
| 2015 | 713 | 1.82 g |
| 2016 | 725 | 1.5 g |
| 2017 | 701 | 1.5 g |
| 2018 | 578 | 1.5 g |
| 2019 | 592 | 1.5 g |
| 2020 | 1,176 | 1.5 g |
| 2021 | 947 | 1 g |
| 2022 | 891 | 1.5 g |
| 2023 | 1,004 | 1.5 g |
| 2024 | 1,222 | 1.5 g |
| 2025 | 1,027 | 1.5 g |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing fat (unspecified) by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Carlson (201), NOW (133), Barlean's (123), Nordic Naturals (111), Natural Factors (111), Nature's Way (107), XYMOGEN (105), Douglas Laboratories (103), GNC Pro Performance (99), Puritan's Pride (91).
Every product listing fat (unspecified)
14,216 products, A to Z by name (page 169 of 285), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Omega 3-6-9 Flaxseed Oil 1000 mgHealthy Choice Naturals · off the market1 g
- Omega 3-6-9 Flaxseed Oil 1000 mgBest Naturals1 g
- Omega 3-6-9 Flaxseed Oil 1000 MilligramsNutraBio · off the market3 g
- Omega 3-6-9 LemonGNC Select3 g
- Omega 3-6-9 Lemon Natural FlavorRite Aid Pharmacy3 g
- Omega 3-6-9 Natural Lemon FlavorOslomega1.5 g
- Omega 3-6-9 Natural Oil Blend 2,000 mgVitacost2 g
- Omega 3-6-9 Proprietary Blend with Flax, Fish & Borage OilsGood 'N Natural · off the market3.5 g
- Omega 3-6-9 Smoothie Orange CreamThe Vitamin Shoppe4.5 g
- Omega 3-6-9 Softgels, 1600 mgMember's Mark2 g
- Omega 3-6-9 The Total EFAHealth From The Sun14 g
- Omega 3-7-9 Krill OilZenith Labs2 g
- Omega 3.6.9Reaction Nutrition · off the market1 g
- Omega 3/6/9 Junior Lemon FlavorNaturesPlus Animal Parade1 g
- Omega 3/6/9 Junior Natural Lemon FlavorNatures Plus Source of Life Animal Parade · off the market1 g
- Omega 3/6/9 Junior Natural Lemon FlavorNaturesPlus Source of Life Animal Parade · off the market1 g
- Omega 3/DHA Children'sXtendlife1 g
- Omega 3/DHA Fish OilXtendlife2 g
- Omega 3/DHA Fish Oil Mini GelsXtendlife1.5 g
- Omega 3/DHA Fish Oil PremiumXtendlife · off the market2 g
- Omega 3/DHA PlusXtendlife2 g
- Omega 3/DHA PremiumXtendlife · off the market2 g
- Omega 3/QH PremiumXtendlife · off the market2 g
- Omega 3/QH Premium CoQ10Xtendlife2 g
- Omega 3/QH UltraXtendlife · off the market2 g
- Omega 30+Highland Laboratories2 g
- Omega 369 3,600 mgMetabolic Nutrition3 g
- Omega 3BGolden After 501.2 g
- Omega 4X SX-7 Black OnyxMuscleTech1.5 g
- Omega 5436Neptune Health · off the market3 g
- Omega 600NuMedica1 g
- Omega 600 USPNuMedica · off the market1.22 g
- Omega 7 Eye ReliefTerry Naturally · off the market0.5 g
- Omega 750 ECNuMedica1 g
- Omega 780 USPNuMedica · off the market1.25 g
- Omega 7850Neptune Health · off the market4.5 g
- Omega 800Genestra Brands1.5 g
- Omega 800 1000 mgCalifornia Gold Nutrition · off the market1 g
- Omega 800 Natural Lemon/Lime FlavorPatient One 1 MediNutritionals1.5 g
- Omega 800 Natural Lemon/Lime FlavorPatient One MediNutritionals1.5 g
- Omega 800 Pharmaceutical Grade Fish Oil 1000 mgCalifornia Gold Nutrition1 g
- Omega 8060Neptune Health · off the market2 g
- Omega 8060GHI · off the market2 g
- Omega 8060 Natural Lemon FlavoredDaily Health2.4 g
- Omega 950NuMedica1.5 g
- Omega 950 TGNuMedica1.5 g
- Omega 950 USPNuMedica · off the market1.5 g
- Omega AdvantageRoex1 g
- Omega BeautyDouglas Laboratories1.5 g
- Omega Blend +Juice Plus+1.5 g