fat
Fat (unspecified) supplements
Half of the 11,965 fat (unspecified) supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1.5 g or less per serving; the middle half list 1 g to 2.5 g (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 1,108 products whose only supplement ingredient is fat (unspecified) list a median of 1 g.
- Products listing it
- 14,21611,965 print an amount; 118 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1.5 gmiddle half 1 g to 2.5 g
How much fat (unspecified) do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1.5 g per serving. One in ten lists 0.5 g or less, one in ten 5 g or more. The amount printed most often is 1 g (3,483 products).
Products by amount of fat (unspecified) per serving
11,965 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most fat (unspecified)?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Up Your Mass StrawberryMHP Maximum Human Performance26 g
- MuscLean Strawberry MilkshakeMetabolic Nutrition26 g
- MuscLean Vanilla MilkshakeMetabolic Nutrition26 g
- Monster Muscle Up-Gainer Cookies & CreamColossal Labs25 g
- ChocolateON Optimum Nutrition24.5 g
- Mass-Peak ChocolateInner Armour23 g
- Mass-Peak StrawberryInner Armour23 g
- Mass-Peak Chocolate Peanut ButterInner Armour23 g
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 2 g; those entered in 2025, 1.5 g.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 275 | 2 g |
| 2012 | 575 | 1.5 g |
| 2013 | 800 | 1.5 g |
| 2014 | 739 | 2 g |
| 2015 | 713 | 1.82 g |
| 2016 | 725 | 1.5 g |
| 2017 | 701 | 1.5 g |
| 2018 | 578 | 1.5 g |
| 2019 | 592 | 1.5 g |
| 2020 | 1,176 | 1.5 g |
| 2021 | 947 | 1 g |
| 2022 | 891 | 1.5 g |
| 2023 | 1,004 | 1.5 g |
| 2024 | 1,222 | 1.5 g |
| 2025 | 1,027 | 1.5 g |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing fat (unspecified) by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Carlson (201), NOW (133), Barlean's (123), Nordic Naturals (111), Natural Factors (111), Nature's Way (107), XYMOGEN (105), Douglas Laboratories (103), GNC Pro Performance (99), Puritan's Pride (91).
Every product listing fat (unspecified)
14,216 products, A to Z by name (page 157 of 285), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Natural Whey Protein UnflavoredMRM1.5 g
- Natural Whey Protein VanillaMET-Rx2 g
- Natural Whey Rich VanillaMRM1 g
- Natural Whey Salted Caramel ShakeHigh Level2 g
- Natural Whey SnickerdoodleBodyLogix2.5 g
- Natural Whey StrawberryMRM1 g
- Natural Whey UnflavoredMRM · off the market1 g
- Natural Whey VanillaMET-Rx · off the market1.5 g
- Natural Whey Vanilla BeanBodyLogix2.5 g
- Natural Yeast CleansePhysician's Preference · off the market0.5 g
- Naturally Gluten-Free Golden Fields Fiber IISwanson Premium Brand · off the market2 g
- Naturally Sourced Omega-3 Vegetarian DHA 200 mgSolgar0.5 g
- Nature's GarlicCountry Life0.5 g
- Nature's HarvestNature's Sunshine · off the market3.5 g
- Nature's Lab Fit Complete Delightful Vanilla FlavorDrVita Labs2 g
- Nature's Lab Fit Complete Luxurious Chocolate FlavorDrVita Labs2.5 g
- Nature's Sweet Life Dark Chocolate 55% CacaoNature's Sunshine13 g
- Natureal Omega-3 1000 mg Fish Oil ConcentrateExchange Select X · off the market1 g
- NatureMAX BOOST Pea Protein Natural Vanilla FlavorMaxi Health2 g
- NatureMAX ENERGIZE Whey Protein Natural Vanilla FlavorMaxi Health2 g
- NatureMAX ORIGINAL Soy Protein Natural Vanilla FlavorMaxi Health1 g
- NatureMAX PLUS Soy Protein Natural Chocolate FlavorMaxi Health1 g
- Natures's HarvestNature's Sunshine2.5 g
- Nectar Apple EcstasySyntraxno amount
- Nectar Caribbean CoolerSyntraxno amount
- Nectar Crystal SkySyntraxno amount
- Nectar Dragon Fruit FusionSyntraxno amount
- Nectar Fuzzy NavelSyntraxno amount
- Nectar Honeycrisp AppleSyntraxno amount
- Nectar Lattes CappuccinoSyntraxno amount
- Nectar Lattes Caramel MacchiatoSyntraxno amount
- Nectar Lattes Vanilla LatteSyntraxno amount
- Nectar Lemon TeaSyntraxno amount
- Nectar Medical UnflavoredSyntraxno amount
- Nectar Naturals Natural ChocolateSyntraxno amount
- Nectar Naturals Natural Fruit PunchSyntraxno amount
- Nectar Naturals Natural OrangeSyntraxno amount
- Nectar Naturals Natural PeachSyntraxno amount
- Nectar Naturals Natural Strawberry CreamSyntraxno amount
- Nectar Naturals Natural VanillaSyntraxno amount
- Nectar Pink GrapefruitSyntraxno amount
- Nectar Roadside LemonadeSyntraxno amount
- Nectar Strawberry KiwiSyntraxno amount
- Nectar Super Fruit PunchSyntraxno amount
- Nectar Sweets Chocolate TruffleSyntraxno amount
- Nectar Sweets Double Stuffed CookieSyntrax0.5 g
- Nectar Sweets Strawberry MousseSyntraxno amount
- Nectar Sweets Vanilla Bean TorteSyntraxno amount
- Nectar Tangy MangoSyntraxno amount
- Nectar Twisted CherrySyntraxno amount