vitamin
Vitamin A supplements
Half of the 5,772 vitamin A supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 4,000 IU or less per serving; the middle half list 2,000 IU to 5,000 IU (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 124 products whose only supplement ingredient is vitamin A list a median of 25,000 IU.
- Products listing it
- 11,5965,772 print an amount; 1,181 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 4,000 IUmiddle half 2,000 IU to 5,000 IU
How much vitamin A do supplements contain?
The median product lists 4,000 IU per serving. One in ten lists 667.1 IU or less, one in ten 10,000 IU or more. The amount printed most often is 5,000 IU (1,259 products).
Products by amount of vitamin A per serving
5,772 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (IU).
Which forms of vitamin A do labels name?
Beta-carotene is the form named most often: 5,517 of the 11,596 vitamin A products (48%), ahead of retinyl palmitate (2,967, 26%) and retinyl acetate (1,532, 13%). A product naming two forms counts in both; the table below gives every form.
Products by the form of vitamin A on the label
Count, and the median amount per serving in that form.
| Form | Products | Share of vitamin A products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beta-carotene | 5,517 | 48% | 5,000 IU |
| Retinyl palmitate | 2,967 | 26% | 4,367 IU |
| Retinyl acetate | 1,532 | 13% | 4,000 IU |
Source: the form each label gives for its vitamin A row (DSLD "forms"), current labels.
Which products list the most vitamin A?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Visio PlexProgressive Professional from Progressive Laboratories32,500 IU
- ACP Vitamin ACPSystemic Formulas Bio Nutriment31,500 IU
- PlatformLifeLink30,000 IU
- Ocu-Min ForteDouglas Laboratories30,000 IU
- SeeQuantum Health30,000 IU
- Beta-C TR (Time Release)Nutri-West30,000 IU
- Elan Vital MultipleSource Naturals29,188 IU
- Healthy Eyes Super Vision21st Century28,640 IU
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 4,500 IU; those entered in 2025, 2,495 IU.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 237 | 4,500 IU |
| 2012 | 745 | 5,000 IU |
| 2013 | 856 | 4,000 IU |
| 2014 | 467 | 3,500 IU |
| 2015 | 485 | 3,200 IU |
| 2016 | 484 | 4,000 IU |
| 2017 | 529 | 5,000 IU |
| 2018 | 348 | 3,500 IU |
| 2019 | 410 | 3,000 IU |
| 2020 | 447 | 3,500 IU |
| 2021 | 238 | 4,000 IU |
| 2022 | 262 | 3,500 IU |
| 2023 | 125 | 5,000 IU |
| 2024 | 90 | 4,000 IU |
| 2025 | 49 | 2,495 IU |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing vitamin A by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Nature's Plus (200), Douglas Laboratories (162), Vitamin World (66), Nature's Way (63), Bronson (60), NOW (54), Sundown Naturals (50), Country Life (48), GNC Women's Ultra Mega (43), VitaCeutical Labs (42).
Every product listing vitamin A
11,596 products, A to Z by name (page 5 of 232), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- A 25,000 IUDouglas Cooper Co.25,000 IU
- A 25,000 IU & D 1,000 IUWonder Labsanother unit
- A 25,000 IU & D 1,000 IUWonder Laboratories · off the market25,000 IU
- A 25,000 IU (7,500 mcg RAE) & D 1,000 IU (25 mcg)Carlsonanother unit
- A 3000 mcgAvPAKanother unit
- A 3000 mcg (10,000 IU)21st Centuryanother unit
- A 5,000 IU Strawberry BlastEZ Meltsanother unit
- A 5000 IU & D 400 IUSpring Valley5,000 IU
- A 7,500 mcg RAE (25,000 IU) & D 25 mcg (1,000 IU)Carlsonanother unit
- A 8,000 IUCVS Pharmacy8,000 IU
- A C PFoster Regalanother unit
- A C P Vitamins with B, Calcium and ZincWonder Laboratoriesanother unit
- A C P with B, Calcium and ZincWonder Laboratoriesanother unit
- A Plus Oil-Free Vitamin A And Beta CaroteneCardiovascular Research25,000 IU
- A Thru ZVelocity2,500 IU
- A Thru Z Active PerformanceWalgreens3,500 IU
- A Vitamin 2400 mcgFinest Nutritionanother unit
- A&d 10,000 IU/400 IUSource Naturals10,000 IU
- A&d 10,000 IU/400 IUNOWanother unit
- A&d 10,000/400 IUNOW · off the market10,000 IU
- A&D3 with Vitamin E & ZincRoex6,667 IU
- A, D, E & Lecithin with Beta CaroteneWonder Laboratories12,500 IU
- A-25Bio-Tech Pharmacalanother unit
- A-Beta-CarEForever12,500 IU
- A-C CarbamideSP Standard Process1,500 IU
- A-D-KDaVinci Laboratories of Vermont · off the marketanother unit
- A-D-KDaVinci Laboratoriesanother unit
- A-D-K 10DaVinci Laboratories of Vermont · off the marketanother unit
- A-D-K 10DaVinci Laboratoriesanother unit
- A-D-K Essential VitaminsTerra Originanother unit
- A-D-K VitaminsCodeage · off the marketanother unit
- A-D-K Vitamins+Codeageanother unit
- A-D-K2 Cardio HealthEuroMedicaanother unit
- A-D3-K2Terry Naturallyanother unit
- A-F BetafoodSP Standard Process1,500 IU
- A-MulsionGenestra Brands · off the marketanother unit
- A-Mulsion Citrus FlavorGenestra Brandsanother unit
- A-Mulsion Citrus FlavourGenestra Brands · off the marketanother unit
- A-PoteneDouglas Laboratoriesanother unit
- A-Potene 10Douglas Laboratories10,000 IU
- A-Potene 25Douglas Laboratories25,000 IU
- A-Z Multivitamins & MineralsSimply Supplementsanother unit
- A.d3.k2BodSmith · off the market5,000 IU
- A.J.'s Ultra Multi without IronAltrum · off the market10,000 IU
- A.J.'s Ultra Multi without IronAltrum Nutrition10,000 IU
- A.m.EXOS Performance Nutrition · off the market5,000 IU
- A.m.Thorne Research · off the market5,000 IU
- A.m.Jigsaw Healthanother unit
- A.m.Thorneanother unit
- A.R.M.D. Eye Support BetaDouglas Laboratories25,000 IU