vitamin
Vitamin A supplements
Half of the 5,772 vitamin A supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 4,000 IU or less per serving; the middle half list 2,000 IU to 5,000 IU (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 124 products whose only supplement ingredient is vitamin A list a median of 25,000 IU.
- Products listing it
- 11,5965,772 print an amount; 1,181 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 4,000 IUmiddle half 2,000 IU to 5,000 IU
How much vitamin A do supplements contain?
The median product lists 4,000 IU per serving. One in ten lists 667.1 IU or less, one in ten 10,000 IU or more. The amount printed most often is 5,000 IU (1,259 products).
Products by amount of vitamin A per serving
5,772 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (IU).
Which forms of vitamin A do labels name?
Beta-carotene is the form named most often: 5,517 of the 11,596 vitamin A products (48%), ahead of retinyl palmitate (2,967, 26%) and retinyl acetate (1,532, 13%). A product naming two forms counts in both; the table below gives every form.
Products by the form of vitamin A on the label
Count, and the median amount per serving in that form.
| Form | Products | Share of vitamin A products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beta-carotene | 5,517 | 48% | 5,000 IU |
| Retinyl palmitate | 2,967 | 26% | 4,367 IU |
| Retinyl acetate | 1,532 | 13% | 4,000 IU |
Source: the form each label gives for its vitamin A row (DSLD "forms"), current labels.
Which products list the most vitamin A?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Visio PlexProgressive Professional from Progressive Laboratories32,500 IU
- ACP Vitamin ACPSystemic Formulas Bio Nutriment31,500 IU
- PlatformLifeLink30,000 IU
- Ocu-Min ForteDouglas Laboratories30,000 IU
- SeeQuantum Health30,000 IU
- Beta-C TR (Time Release)Nutri-West30,000 IU
- Elan Vital MultipleSource Naturals29,188 IU
- Healthy Eyes Super Vision21st Century28,640 IU
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 4,500 IU; those entered in 2025, 2,495 IU.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 237 | 4,500 IU |
| 2012 | 745 | 5,000 IU |
| 2013 | 856 | 4,000 IU |
| 2014 | 467 | 3,500 IU |
| 2015 | 485 | 3,200 IU |
| 2016 | 484 | 4,000 IU |
| 2017 | 529 | 5,000 IU |
| 2018 | 348 | 3,500 IU |
| 2019 | 410 | 3,000 IU |
| 2020 | 447 | 3,500 IU |
| 2021 | 238 | 4,000 IU |
| 2022 | 262 | 3,500 IU |
| 2023 | 125 | 5,000 IU |
| 2024 | 90 | 4,000 IU |
| 2025 | 49 | 2,495 IU |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing vitamin A by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Nature's Plus (200), Douglas Laboratories (162), Vitamin World (66), Nature's Way (63), Bronson (60), NOW (54), Sundown Naturals (50), Country Life (48), GNC Women's Ultra Mega (43), VitaCeutical Labs (42).
Every product listing vitamin A
11,596 products, A to Z by name (page 23 of 232), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Aved-Kids Natural Berry FlavorAnabolic Laboratories · off the market5,000 IU
- AVED-MultiAnabolic Laboratories · off the market5,000 IU
- Aved-Multi Iron FreeAnabolic Laboratories · off the market5,000 IU
- AVED-Multi SoftgelAnabolic Laboratories · off the market10,000 IU
- AVED-Prenatal MultiAnabolic Laboratories · off the market8,000 IU
- Avlimil MultiVianda5,000 IU
- Awe Slim!NOW580 IU
- Awesome AbsAwesomeAbs4Life · off the market8,000 IU
- AxionXyngular5,000 IU
- AxisCombine X · off the market4,500 IU
- Axis 2015Combine2 · off the market3,000 IU
- Axis Endo (formerly Estrium) Mango FlavorMetagenics · off the marketanother unit
- Axis Endo Mango FlavorMetagenicsanother unit
- AZV Multi VitaminSystemic Formulas Bio Nutriment20,000 IU
- B-ComplexRoex5,000 IU
- B-Complex + MineralsDouglas Laboratoriesin a blend
- B-Complex 75 CompleteGNC · off the market10,000 IU
- B-Complex CompleteGNCanother unit
- B-Complex Strawberry Naturally FlavoredGummiologyanother unit
- B-Complex with MineralsWonder Laboratories2,000 IU
- B-EnergyShot-B · off the market5,000 IU
- B-Natural Hair VitaminsBarry Fletcher2,400 IU
- Baby & MeMegaFoodanother unit
- Baby & Me 2MegaFood · off the marketanother unit
- Baby & Me 2 Postnatal MultiMegaFoodanother unit
- Baby & Me 2 Prenatal MultiMegaFoodanother unit
- Baby & Me 2 Prenatal Multi Red RaspberryMegaFoodanother unit
- Baby & Me Herb FreeMegaFood2,500 IU
- Baby & Me MultivitaminInnate Response Formulasanother unit
- Baby & Me Trimester I & IIInnate Response Formulas5,000 IU
- Baby & Me Trimester III & PostInnate Response Formulas5,000 IU
- Baby & Me2 Prenatal Multi MinisMegaFoodanother unit
- Baby & Toddler Multi PowderThe Honest Co. · off the market1,500 IU
- Baby + Infant & Toddler Multi-Vitamin With Iron Orange Mango FlavorMichael's Naturopathic Programs · off the market2,500 IU
- Baby + Toddler Multi PowderThe Honest Co.1,500 IU
- Baby Care MultivitaminCountry Life · off the market1,250 IU
- Baby Care Multivitamin Natural Raspberry FlavorCountry Lifeanother unit
- Baby Care Pre-NatalCountry Life5,000 IU
- Baby DHALife · off the market1,530 IU
- Baby DHA Drops with Vitamins A, D & E UnflavoredGNC Milestonesanother unit
- Baby DHA+D3Life1,530 IU
- Baby DHA+D3 Complete Lemon FlavorLife Nutritionanother unit
- Baby Immune Support & Vitamins Natural Orange FlavorZarbee's Naturals · off the market1,500 IU
- Baby Multi & DHASmartyPantsanother unit
- Baby Plex Natural Orange FlavorNature's Plus · off the market1,500 IU
- Baby Plex Sugar-Free Liquid DropsNature's Plus · off the market1,500 IU
- Baby Plex with Natural Orange FlavorNatures Plus Source of Life Animal Parade · off the market1,500 IU
- Baby Vitamins A, C & D-3 UnflavoredGNC Milestonesanother unit
- Baby's DHANordic Naturalsanother unit
- Baby's DHA Drops with Vitamin D3CATALO900 IU