vitamin
Thiamin supplements
Half of the 9,830 thiamin supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 5 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 1.5 mg to 25 mg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 103 products whose only supplement ingredient is thiamin list a median of 100 mg.
- Products listing it
- 10,1239,830 print an amount; 277 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 5 mgmiddle half 1.5 mg to 25 mg
- FDA Daily Value
- 1.2 mgthe median is 417% of it
How much thiamin do supplements contain?
The median product lists 5 mg per serving. One in ten lists 0.6 mg or less, one in ten 50 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 1.5 mg (1,163 products).
Products by amount of thiamin per serving
9,830 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
How do the amounts compare with the Daily Value and the upper limit?
The FDA Daily Value for thiamin is 1.2 mg (adults and children 4 and older). The median product gives 417% of it per serving; the 90th percentile 4167%.
The upper limit is for total intake from food, water and supplements unless stated, and does not apply under medical supervision. A label amount is what the maker printed. This is data, not advice: the NIH ODS fact sheets explain what each nutrient does.
Sources: 21 CFR 101.9(c)(8)(iv) (Daily Values); Institute of Medicine, DRI summary tables (2011) (upper limits); on reading them, the FDA's Daily Value page.
Which products list the most thiamin?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Super Potency Vitamin B 1 (Thiamin) 500 mgSolgar500 mg
- Vitamin B1 High Potency 500 mgBIOVEA500 mg
- Vitamin B1 500 mgNutraBio500 mg
- Vitamin B1 500 mgDr. Clark Store500 mg
- Vitamin B1 500 mgDr. Clark Research Association Dr. Clark Zentrum500 mg
- Vitamin B-1 500 mgVitalBulk500 mg
- Vitamin B-1 500 mgBest Naturals500 mg
- Vitamin B1 500 mgVitamatic500 mg
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 5 mg; those entered in 2025, 5 mg.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 246 | 5 mg |
| 2012 | 754 | 7.5 mg |
| 2013 | 827 | 5 mg |
| 2014 | 490 | 3 mg |
| 2015 | 457 | 3 mg |
| 2016 | 449 | 5 mg |
| 2017 | 490 | 7.75 mg |
| 2018 | 398 | 2.5 mg |
| 2019 | 536 | 3 mg |
| 2020 | 900 | 5 mg |
| 2021 | 819 | 4 mg |
| 2022 | 934 | 3 mg |
| 2023 | 819 | 4.8 mg |
| 2024 | 918 | 5 mg |
| 2025 | 793 | 5 mg |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing thiamin by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Douglas Laboratories (245), Nature's Way (221), Nature's Plus (207), Country Life (85), ProCaps Laboratories (79), Bronson (78), Rainbow Light (76), NOW (70), Metagenics (64), New Chapter (62).
Every product listing thiamin
10,123 products, A to Z by name (page 106 of 203), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- MFX EAA Blue Ice Pop FlavorMuscle Feast3.5 mg
- MFX EAA Green Apple FlavorMuscle Feast3.5 mg
- MFX EAA Tangerine FlavorMuscle Feast3.5 mg
- MFX EAA Watermelon FlavorMuscle Feast3.5 mg
- Micro Factor Multivitamin1st Phorm50 mg
- Microbiome MultiBIOHM5 mg
- Micronized Nutrient CapsuleYoung Living Essential Oils11 mg
- Micronutrient CapsuleIgennus Healthcare Nutrition5.5 mg
- Microplex MVpdoTERRA3 mg
- Microplex VMzdoTERRA3 mg
- microSolve Q10 PlusFitLine0.2 mg
- Mid-Life SymmetryVitanica50 mg
- Might-A-MinsIsotonix0.75 mg
- Mightiest Vite Tasty Fruit Punch FlavorLittle DaVinci1.2 mg
- Mighty Clean Herbal Cleanse Tropical FlavorDetoxify1 mg
- Mighty Clean Herbal Cleanse Tropical FruitDetoxify · off the market1 mg
- Mighty MiniAdvanced Nutrition by Zahler1.4 mg
- Mighty Multi-Vite!hank & brian's25 mg
- Mighty Vite Tasty Fruit Punch FlavorLittle DaVinci · off the market1.2 mg
- Migra-TLifeSeasons Therapeutics50 mg
- Milk & Egg Chocolate FlavorUniversal0.74 mg
- Milk & Egg Vanilla FlavorUniversal0.74 mg
- Milk Thistle + Turmeric + Vitamin BThe Plug0.4 mg
- Milk Thistle ComplexMBi Nutraceuticals2 mg
- Milk Thistle Complex CapsulesEsmond Natural3 mg
- MilltriumWindmill · off the market1.5 mg
- MilltriumWindmill Comparables · off the market1.5 mg
- MilltriumWindmill Natural Vitamins1.5 mg
- Milltrium CardioWindmill0.75 mg
- Milltrium Senior with LuteinComparables By Windmill · off the market1.5 mg
- Milltrium Senior with LuteinWindmill Comparables1.5 mg
- Milltrium Senior with LuteinWindmill Natural Vitamins1.5 mg
- Milltrium Senior with Lutein & LycopeneWindmill · off the market1.5 mg
- Milltrium With Acidophilus CulturesWindmill1.5 mg
- Min-Plex BTrace Nutrients1.5 mg
- MindQualia2.5 mg
- Mind & Memory MatrixNature's Craft3 mg
- Mind Caffeine FreeQualia50 mg
- Mind EssentialsQualia50 mg
- Mind SupplementPhytoral3 mg
- MindCare Balance Micronutrient CapsuleIgennus Healthcare Nutrition5.5 mg
- MindCare Lift Micronutrient CapsuleIgennus Healthcare Nutrition3.3 mg
- Minerals PlusGreen Pasturein a blend
- Mini MultiHealth Products Distributors5 mg
- Mini MultiViva Vitamins3 mg
- Mini PrenatalFreeda2 mg
- Mini-MultiCarlson1.5 mg
- Mini-Multi Vitamins & MineralsCarlson · off the market1.5 mg
- Mini-Tabs No IronNature's Plus Source of Life · off the market25 mg
- Mini-Tabs No IronNaturesPlus Source of Life25 mg