fat
Saturated fat supplements
Half of the 5,234 saturated fat supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1 g or less per serving; the middle half list 0.5 g to 1.5 g (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 328 products whose only supplement ingredient is saturated fat list a median of 1 g.
- Products listing it
- 7,8075,234 print an amount; 88 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1 gmiddle half 0.5 g to 1.5 g
How much saturated fat do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1 g per serving. One in ten lists 0.5 g or less, one in ten 4 g or more. The amount printed most often is 1 g (1,574 products).
Products by amount of saturated fat per serving
5,234 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most saturated fat?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Mass-Peak ChocolateInner Armour20 g
- Mass-Peak Chocolate Peanut ButterInner Armour20 g
- Mass-Peak Cookies And CreamInner Armour20 g
- Up Your Mass Peanut Butter CookieMHP Maximum Human Performance20 g
- Keto Body Protein Peptides ChocolatePortions Master Vegan20 g
- Keto Body Protein Peptides Vanilla CreamPortions Master Vegan20 g
- LCHF Shake Delicious Natural Vanilla FlavorNatures Plus Keto Living19 g
- LCHF Shake Delicious Natural Chocolate FlavorNatures Plus Keto Living19 g
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 1 g; those entered in 2025, 1 g.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 144 | 1 g |
| 2012 | 234 | 1 g |
| 2013 | 351 | 1 g |
| 2014 | 389 | 1 g |
| 2015 | 388 | 1 g |
| 2016 | 299 | 1 g |
| 2017 | 293 | 1 g |
| 2018 | 269 | 1 g |
| 2019 | 275 | 1 g |
| 2020 | 459 | 1 g |
| 2021 | 383 | 1 g |
| 2022 | 371 | 1 g |
| 2023 | 413 | 1 g |
| 2024 | 552 | 1 g |
| 2025 | 414 | 1 g |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing saturated fat by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Barlean's (79), GNC Pro Performance (72), Core Nutritionals (70), XYMOGEN (65), ON Optimum Nutrition (63), NutraBio (55), Carlson (54), Natural Factors (52), Universal (50), MET-Rx (50).
Every product listing saturated fat
7,807 products, A to Z by name (page 75 of 157), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- MethylMass Cotton CandyEST Engineered Sports Technology · off the marketin a blend
- MethylMass Orange SplashEST Engineered Sports Technology · off the marketin a blend
- MethylMass with Propadrol (6-17 dihydroxyetiocholove-3-ol propionate) Pink LemonadeEST · off the marketno amount
- MethylMass with Propadrol (6-17 dihydroxyetiocholove-3-ol propionate) Tropical FusionEST · off the marketin a blend
- Micellar Casein ChocolateMuscle Feast0.4 g
- Micellar Casein Chocolate FlavorMuscle Feast0.4 g
- Micellar Casein Cookies & CreamBodyTechno amount
- Micellar Casein Dutch ChocolateNutraBio · off the market0.5 g
- Micellar Casein UnflavoredMuscle Feast0.4 g
- Micellar Casein UnflavoredCalifornia Gold Nutrition SPORTno amount
- Micellar Casein UnflavoredNOW Sportsno amount
- Micellar Casein Vanilla FlavorMuscle Feast0.4 g
- Micellar Casein Z6 VanillaMRI Performance · off the market0.25 g
- Micellar Creme Chocolate MilkshakeSyntraxno amount
- Micellar Creme Strawberry MilkshakeSyntraxno amount
- Micellar Creme Vanilla MilkshakeSyntraxno amount
- Micellar Whey Build Chocolate Fudge Flavorfuel:one · off the market1.5 g
- Micellar Whey Milk ChocolateMuscleTech Performance Series1.5 g
- Micellar Whey VanillaMuscleTech Performance Series1.5 g
- Micro Greens Organic BerryEquip0.5 g
- Micro-Liposomal CoQ10 200 mgAurora Nutrascienceno amount
- Micro-Liposomal Glutathione 250 mgAurora Nutrascienceno amount
- Micro-Liposomal Vitamin C 1000 mgAurora Nutrascienceno amount
- Microbiome ProtectDouglas Laboratories0.5 g
- Micropure Whey Protein Isolate ChocolateKaged Muscle0.5 g
- Micropure Whey Protein Isolate Cinnamon RollKaged Muscle0.5 g
- Micropure Whey Protein Isolate Coffee LatteKaged Muscle0.5 g
- Micropure Whey Protein Isolate VanillaKaged Muscleno amount
- Milk & Egg Chocolate FlavorUniversal1 g
- Milk & Egg Vanilla FlavorUniversal1 g
- Minerals PlusGreen Pastureno amount
- Mintense Caffeine & Electrolyte ChewsCaffeine Bullet0.2 g
- Miracle RedsMacroLife Naturalsno amount
- Miracle Whey Protein Powder BananaDr. Mercola1.5 g
- Miracle Whey Protein Powder BlueberryDr. Mercola Premium Supplements1 g
- Miracle Whey Protein Powder ChocolateDr. Mercola · off the market1.5 g
- Miracle Whey Protein Powder MapleDr. Mercola Premium Supplements1 g
- Miracle Whey Protein Powder OriginalDr. Mercola · off the market2 g
- Miracle Whey Protein Powder Peanut ButterDr. Mercola Premium Supplements1.5 g
- Miracle Whey Protein Powder StrawberryDr. Mercola Premium Supplements · off the market1 g
- Miracle Whey Protein Powder StrawberryDr. Mercola · off the market1.5 g
- Miracle Whey Protein Powder VanillaDr. Mercola Premium Supplements · off the market1 g
- Miracle Whey Protein Powder VanillaDr. Mercola · off the market1.5 g
- Mito KetoChief Originals0.19 g
- Mitocore LemonOrtho Molecular Products2.5 g
- Mitocore StrawberryOrtho Molecular Products2.5 g
- Mitomix Keto Organic MCT OilDr. Mercola · off the market13 g
- Mixed EFAsBiotics Research Corporation1 g
- MochaTonix Cappuccino FlavorMarket Americano amount
- MochaTonix Chocolate Mocha FlavorMarket America0.3 g