fat
Saturated fat supplements
Half of the 5,234 saturated fat supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1 g or less per serving; the middle half list 0.5 g to 1.5 g (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 328 products whose only supplement ingredient is saturated fat list a median of 1 g.
- Products listing it
- 7,8075,234 print an amount; 88 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1 gmiddle half 0.5 g to 1.5 g
How much saturated fat do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1 g per serving. One in ten lists 0.5 g or less, one in ten 4 g or more. The amount printed most often is 1 g (1,574 products).
Products by amount of saturated fat per serving
5,234 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most saturated fat?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Mass-Peak ChocolateInner Armour20 g
- Mass-Peak Chocolate Peanut ButterInner Armour20 g
- Mass-Peak Cookies And CreamInner Armour20 g
- Up Your Mass Peanut Butter CookieMHP Maximum Human Performance20 g
- Keto Body Protein Peptides ChocolatePortions Master Vegan20 g
- Keto Body Protein Peptides Vanilla CreamPortions Master Vegan20 g
- LCHF Shake Delicious Natural Vanilla FlavorNatures Plus Keto Living19 g
- LCHF Shake Delicious Natural Chocolate FlavorNatures Plus Keto Living19 g
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 1 g; those entered in 2025, 1 g.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 144 | 1 g |
| 2012 | 234 | 1 g |
| 2013 | 351 | 1 g |
| 2014 | 389 | 1 g |
| 2015 | 388 | 1 g |
| 2016 | 299 | 1 g |
| 2017 | 293 | 1 g |
| 2018 | 269 | 1 g |
| 2019 | 275 | 1 g |
| 2020 | 459 | 1 g |
| 2021 | 383 | 1 g |
| 2022 | 371 | 1 g |
| 2023 | 413 | 1 g |
| 2024 | 552 | 1 g |
| 2025 | 414 | 1 g |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing saturated fat by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Barlean's (79), GNC Pro Performance (72), Core Nutritionals (70), XYMOGEN (65), ON Optimum Nutrition (63), NutraBio (55), Carlson (54), Natural Factors (52), Universal (50), MET-Rx (50).
Every product listing saturated fat
7,807 products, A to Z by name (page 3 of 157), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- 100% Soy Protein Isolate UnflavoredHard Rhino1 g
- 100% Sugar Free Whey Protein Cocoa Coconut FlavorBioChem · off the market1 g
- 100% Sugar Free Whey Protein Coconut FlavorBioChem · off the market1 g
- 100% Ultramyosyn Whey ChocolateMET-Rx1 g
- 100% Ultramyosyn Whey Cookies N' CreamMET-Rx · off the market0.5 g
- 100% Ultramyosyn Whey VanillaMET-Rx · off the market1 g
- 100% Vegan Protein Chocolate FlavorBiochem1 g
- 100% Vegan Protein Vanilla FlavorBiochem1 g
- 100% Whey Banana CreamGNC Pro Performance1 g
- 100% Whey Chocolate FlavorMuscle Feast1 g
- 100% Whey Chocolate FudgeBodybuilding.com Signature1 g
- 100% Whey Chocolate SupremeGNC Pro Performance1 g
- 100% Whey Cookies & CreamGNC Pro Performance1 g
- 100% Whey Creamy StrawberryGNC Pro Performance1.5 g
- 100% Whey Galactic Cookies & CreamGNC Pro Performance1.5 g
- 100% Whey High-Flying S'moresGNC Pro Performance1.5 g
- 100% Whey Isolate ChocolateVade Nutrition0.5 g
- 100% Whey Isolate Chocolate Peanut ButterDymatize · off the marketno amount
- 100% Whey Isolate Chocolate SupremeGNC Pro Performance0.5 g
- 100% Whey Isolate Classic ChocolateDymatize · off the marketno amount
- 100% Whey Isolate Cocoa PebblesDymatize · off the marketno amount
- 100% Whey Isolate Fruity PebblesDymatize · off the marketno amount
- 100% Whey Isolate Protein Sugar-Free Cocoa Coconut FlavorBiochem1 g
- 100% Whey Isolate Simple VanillaDymatize · off the marketno amount
- 100% Whey Isolate Strawberries & CreamGNC Pro Performanceno amount
- 100% Whey Isolate VanillaVade Nutrition0.5 g
- 100% Whey Isolate Vanilla Ice CreamGNC Pro Performanceno amount
- 100% Whey Natural ChocolateGNC Pro Performance1 g
- 100% Whey Natural StrawberryGNC Pro Performance1 g
- 100% Whey Natural VanillaGNC Pro Performance1 g
- 100% Whey Oatmeal CookieBodybuilding.com Signature1 g
- 100% Whey Peanut ButterGNC Pro Performance1.5 g
- 100% Whey Power ChocolateBodybuilding.com Foundation Series1 g
- 100% Whey Power Cinnamon BunBodybuilding.com Foundation Series1 g
- 100% Whey Power Cookies & CreamBodybuilding.com Foundation Series1 g
- 100% Whey Power VanillaBodybuilding.com Foundation Series1 g
- 100% Whey Premium Protein ChocolateBody Fortress2.5 g
- 100% Whey Pro-Amino v2.0 Vanilla Ice CreamHealthy 'N Fitno amount
- 100% Whey Protein 25 g Coffee Ice CreamGHOST1 g
- 100% Whey Protein 25 g Fruity Cereal MilkGHOST · off the market1 g
- 100% Whey Protein Banana CreamGNC Pro Performance1 g
- 100% Whey Protein Birthday CakeBodybuilding.com Signature1 g
- 100% Whey Protein Blueberry Toaster PastryGHOST · off the market1 g
- 100% Whey Protein Cereal MilkGHOST · off the market1 g
- 100% Whey Protein ChocolateF3 Nutrition · off the market1.5 g
- 100% Whey Protein ChocolateApex · off the market0.5 g
- 100% Whey Protein ChocolateBodybuilding.com Signature1 g
- 100% Whey Protein Chocolate Ice CreamTop Secret1 g
- 100% Whey Protein Chocolate Peanut ButterGNC Pro Performance1 g
- 100% Whey Protein Chocolate SupremeGNC Pro Performance1 g