fat
Saturated fat supplements
Half of the 5,234 saturated fat supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1 g or less per serving; the middle half list 0.5 g to 1.5 g (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 328 products whose only supplement ingredient is saturated fat list a median of 1 g.
- Products listing it
- 7,8075,234 print an amount; 88 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1 gmiddle half 0.5 g to 1.5 g
How much saturated fat do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1 g per serving. One in ten lists 0.5 g or less, one in ten 4 g or more. The amount printed most often is 1 g (1,574 products).
Products by amount of saturated fat per serving
5,234 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most saturated fat?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Mass-Peak ChocolateInner Armour20 g
- Mass-Peak Chocolate Peanut ButterInner Armour20 g
- Mass-Peak Cookies And CreamInner Armour20 g
- Up Your Mass Peanut Butter CookieMHP Maximum Human Performance20 g
- Keto Body Protein Peptides ChocolatePortions Master Vegan20 g
- Keto Body Protein Peptides Vanilla CreamPortions Master Vegan20 g
- LCHF Shake Delicious Natural Vanilla FlavorNatures Plus Keto Living19 g
- LCHF Shake Delicious Natural Chocolate FlavorNatures Plus Keto Living19 g
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 1 g; those entered in 2025, 1 g.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 144 | 1 g |
| 2012 | 234 | 1 g |
| 2013 | 351 | 1 g |
| 2014 | 389 | 1 g |
| 2015 | 388 | 1 g |
| 2016 | 299 | 1 g |
| 2017 | 293 | 1 g |
| 2018 | 269 | 1 g |
| 2019 | 275 | 1 g |
| 2020 | 459 | 1 g |
| 2021 | 383 | 1 g |
| 2022 | 371 | 1 g |
| 2023 | 413 | 1 g |
| 2024 | 552 | 1 g |
| 2025 | 414 | 1 g |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing saturated fat by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Barlean's (79), GNC Pro Performance (72), Core Nutritionals (70), XYMOGEN (65), ON Optimum Nutrition (63), NutraBio (55), Carlson (54), Natural Factors (52), Universal (50), MET-Rx (50).
Every product listing saturated fat
7,807 products, A to Z by name (page 149 of 157), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Whey Protein ChocolateOrganic Food Bar1.3 g
- Whey Protein ChocolateAll Natural Assets · off the market0.5 g
- Whey Protein ChocolateLife Time Fitness · off the market1 g
- Whey Protein ChocolateCenegenics · off the market2.5 g
- Whey Protein ChocolateRanger Nutrition · off the market0.5 g
- Whey Protein ChocolateNewtonEverettno amount
- Whey Protein Chocolate21st Century ReNourish1 g
- Whey Protein Chocolate21st Century ReNourish Sport1 g
- Whey Protein Chocolatec/ono amount
- Whey Protein ChocolateTerra Origin1 g
- Whey Protein ChocolateAIVIA1 g
- Whey Protein ChocolateLake Avenue Nutrition1 g
- Whey Protein Chocolate BrownieOath Nutrition2 g
- Whey Protein Chocolate FlavoredLadder0.5 g
- Whey Protein Chocolate FlavoredMRM Nutrition0.5 g
- Whey Protein Chocolate FlavoredJarrow Formulas1 g
- Whey Protein Chocolate MilkshakeIMSOALPHA1.5 g
- Whey Protein Chocolate Nutter ButterGHOST1 g
- Whey Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter MilkshakeIMSOALPHA1.5 g
- Whey Protein CinnabonGHOSTno amount
- Whey Protein CinnamonTerra Origin1 g
- Whey Protein Cinnamon Swirl MilkshakeIMSOALPHA1 g
- Whey Protein Coconut Ice CreamGHOST1 g
- Whey Protein Coffee Ice CreamGHOST1 g
- Whey Protein Complete Rich ChocolateSierra Fit0.5 g
- Whey Protein Complete VanillaSierra Fit0.5 g
- Whey Protein Complex Creamy VanillaGNC Pro Performance0.5 g
- Whey Protein Complex Double ChocolateGNC Pro Performance0.5 g
- Whey Protein Complex Gourmet VanillaMarked Nutrition · off the market1 g
- Whey Protein Complex Powdered Drink Mix ChocolateGNC Pro Performance0.5 g
- Whey Protein Complex Powdered Drink Mix VanillaGNC Pro Performance0.5 g
- Whey Protein Concentrate 25 g Chocolate PBNutricost1.5 g
- Whey Protein Concentrate 25 g Milk ChocolateNutricost1.5 g
- Whey Protein Concentrate 25 g Strawberry MilkshakeNutricost1.5 g
- Whey Protein Concentrate 25 g UnflavoredNutricost1.5 g
- Whey Protein Concentrate 25 g VanillaNutricost1.5 g
- Whey Protein Concentrate 80%BulkSupplements.com1.5 g
- Whey Protein Concentrate ChocolateNutraBio · off the market1 g
- Whey Protein Concentrate Chocolate FlavorLife Extension Wellness Code1.5 g
- Whey Protein Concentrate Natural UnflavoredNOW Sports · off the market1 g
- Whey Protein Concentrate Powder 30 gBulkSupplements.com1.5 g
- Whey Protein Concentrate StrawberryNutraBio · off the market1 g
- Whey Protein Concentrate UnflavoredNutraBio · off the market1 g
- Whey Protein Concentrate UnflavoredNOW Sports1 g
- Whey Protein Concentrate VanillaNutraBio · off the market1 g
- Whey Protein Concentrate Vanilla FlavorLife Extension Wellness Code1 g
- Whey Protein Confetti CakeAlani Nu0.5 g
- Whey Protein Cookies & Cream MilkshakeIMSOALPHA1 g
- Whey Protein Cookies and Creamproject#11 g
- Whey Protein Creamy ChocolateNOW Sports1 g