fat
Saturated fat supplements
Half of the 5,234 saturated fat supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1 g or less per serving; the middle half list 0.5 g to 1.5 g (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 328 products whose only supplement ingredient is saturated fat list a median of 1 g.
- Products listing it
- 7,8075,234 print an amount; 88 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1 gmiddle half 0.5 g to 1.5 g
How much saturated fat do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1 g per serving. One in ten lists 0.5 g or less, one in ten 4 g or more. The amount printed most often is 1 g (1,574 products).
Products by amount of saturated fat per serving
5,234 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most saturated fat?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Mass-Peak ChocolateInner Armour20 g
- Mass-Peak Chocolate Peanut ButterInner Armour20 g
- Mass-Peak Cookies And CreamInner Armour20 g
- Up Your Mass Peanut Butter CookieMHP Maximum Human Performance20 g
- Keto Body Protein Peptides ChocolatePortions Master Vegan20 g
- Keto Body Protein Peptides Vanilla CreamPortions Master Vegan20 g
- LCHF Shake Delicious Natural Vanilla FlavorNatures Plus Keto Living19 g
- LCHF Shake Delicious Natural Chocolate FlavorNatures Plus Keto Living19 g
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 1 g; those entered in 2025, 1 g.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 144 | 1 g |
| 2012 | 234 | 1 g |
| 2013 | 351 | 1 g |
| 2014 | 389 | 1 g |
| 2015 | 388 | 1 g |
| 2016 | 299 | 1 g |
| 2017 | 293 | 1 g |
| 2018 | 269 | 1 g |
| 2019 | 275 | 1 g |
| 2020 | 459 | 1 g |
| 2021 | 383 | 1 g |
| 2022 | 371 | 1 g |
| 2023 | 413 | 1 g |
| 2024 | 552 | 1 g |
| 2025 | 414 | 1 g |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing saturated fat by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Barlean's (79), GNC Pro Performance (72), Core Nutritionals (70), XYMOGEN (65), ON Optimum Nutrition (63), NutraBio (55), Carlson (54), Natural Factors (52), Universal (50), MET-Rx (50).
Every product listing saturated fat
7,807 products, A to Z by name (page 111 of 157), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Pro-Night VanillaSNAC Nutrition0.5 g
- Pro-NOS Dutch Chocolate RoyaleMRI · off the market3.5 g
- Pro-NOS Dutch Chocolate RoyaleMRI Performance · off the market3.5 g
- Pro-NOS French Vanilla CremeMRI3.5 g
- Pro-Vegan ChocolatePower Blendz0.5 g
- Pro-Vegan Natural ChocolatePower Blendz Nutrition · off the market0.5 g
- Pro-Whey ChocolatePower Blendzno amount
- Pro-Whey VanillaPower Blendzno amount
- ProBerry-AmlaNutriCology0.3 g
- ProbiChew Caramel FlavorBasiemno amount
- Probiotic Dark Chocolate BitesHealthy Delights Naturals1 g
- Probiotic Protein ShakeBody Ecology1 g
- Probiotic Superfood Smoothie Mix Decadent Chocolate CoconutOrganic Traditions1.5 g
- Probiotic Vanilla Cream FlavorL'il Critters · off the market2 g
- Probolic-SR ChocolateMHP Maximum Human Performance1.5 g
- Probolic-SR Cookies 'N CreamMHP Maximum Human Performance2 g
- Probolic-SR Orange CreamMHP Maximum Human Performance2 g
- Probolic-SR StrawberryMHP Maximum Human Performance3 g
- Probolic-SR VanillaMHP Maximum Human Performance2 g
- ProCrunch Lite Chocolate CrispGNC Pro Performance1.5 g
- ProCrunch Lite Cinnamon BunGNC Pro Performance2 g
- ProCrunch Lite Peanut Butter CupGNC Pro Performance3 g
- ProDHA Eye 360 EPA/845 DHANordic Naturalsno amount
- ProdreneNewtonEverett · off the market1 g
- Prodrene Cinnamon Vanilla FlavorNewtonEverett1 g
- Prodrene Vanilla FlavorNewtonEverett · off the market1 g
- ProEFA JuniorNordic Naturals0.2 g
- ProEFA-3-6-9 LemonNordic Naturals0.4 g
- ProEnergy Chocolate DecadenceEnergyFirstno amount
- ProEnergy Natural-UnflavoredEnergyFirstno amount
- ProEnergy Strawberry SupremeEnergyFirstno amount
- ProEnergy Ultimate VanillaEnergyFirstno amount
- ProEPA 850 EPA/200 DHA LemonNordic Naturals0.2 g
- Professional Strength Muscle Building Milkshake Rich Vanilla Ice Cream MilkshakeSix Star Muscle · off the market2.5 g
- Professional Strength Muscle Building Milkshake Triple Chocolate Fudge MilkshakeSix Star Muscle · off the market2.5 g
- Professional Strength Whey Protein Double Chocolate SupremeSix Star Muscle · off the market1 g
- Professional Strength Whey Protein French Vanilla CreamSix Star Muscle · off the market1 g
- Professional Strength Whey Protein Strawberry Cream SmoothieSix Star Muscle · off the market1 g
- ProGI Soothe French VanillaNuMedica · off the market0.5 g
- Proglycosyn Vanilla CreamScientific Nutrition For Advanced Conditioning SNAC · off the marketno amount
- ProGreensNutriCology0.4 g
- ProGreens Energy with NTFactorNutriCology0.3 g
- ProGreens with Advanced Probiotic FormulaNutriCology0.4 g
- Prolessa DuoHerbalife · off the market1 g
- Prolessa DuoHerbalife Nutrition1 g
- Prolific Isolate ChocolateSTI Presents G6 Sports · off the marketno amount
- Prolific Isolate Chocolate Peanut ButterG6 Sportsno amount
- Prolific Isolate Raspberry GelatoG6 Sportsno amount
- Prolific Isolate VanillaSTI Presents G6 Sportsno amount
- Promasil Milk ChocolateRivalus0.5 g