amino acid
Leucine supplements
Half of the 2,056 leucine supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 2.5 g or less per serving; the middle half list 1 g to 3.5 g (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 32 products whose only supplement ingredient is leucine list a median of 3 g.
- Products listing it
- 3,3042,056 print an amount; 1,248 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 2.5 gmiddle half 1 g to 3.5 g
How much leucine do supplements contain?
The median product lists 2.5 g per serving. One in ten lists 0.203 g or less, one in ten 5 g or more. The amount printed most often is 2.5 g (261 products).
Products by amount of leucine per serving
2,056 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most leucine?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- BCAA Orange FlavourSCI-MX Nutrition38.3 g
- Hit BCAA 4:1:1 + Glutamine PeachDY Nutrition33.33 g
- Hit BCAA 4:1:1 + Glutamine StrawberryDY Nutrition33.33 g
- Grunt Cherry LimeRedcon131.6 g
- Grunt Blood OrangeRedcon131.6 g
- Amplified Total Muscle Recovery ChocolateGNC Pro Performance AMP30 g
- Amplified Wheybolic Extreme 60 Ripped Chocolate Peanut ButterGNC Pro Performance AMP19.99 g
- BCAA Powder Berry Blast FlavourILN Iron Labs Nutrition18.61 g
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 2 g; those entered in 2025, 2.5 g.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 64 | 2 g |
| 2012 | 79 | 1.44 g |
| 2013 | 119 | 1 g |
| 2014 | 121 | 2.2 g |
| 2015 | 172 | 2.5 g |
| 2016 | 115 | 2.25 g |
| 2017 | 124 | 2.5 g |
| 2018 | 125 | 2.6 g |
| 2019 | 83 | 2.87 g |
| 2020 | 213 | 2.5 g |
| 2021 | 168 | 3 g |
| 2022 | 169 | 2.5 g |
| 2023 | 163 | 2.5 g |
| 2024 | 162 | 2.5 g |
| 2025 | 179 | 2.5 g |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing leucine by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: NutraBio (105), PS ProSupps (57), GNC Beyond Raw (56), Core Nutritionals (49), GNC Pro Performance AMP (46), GNC AMP Advanced Muscle Performance (39), MuscleTech Performance Series (36), XTEND (35), CytoSport (33), Gaspari Nutrition (31).
Every product listing leucine
3,304 products, A to Z by name (page 45 of 67), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Muscle BCAA Tropical PunchZHOU5 g
- Muscle Building Milk Shake Elite Series Decadent ChocolateSix Star Pro Nutritionin a blend
- Muscle Building Milk Shake Elite Series Vanilla CreamSix Star Pro Nutritionin a blend
- Muscle Elite Tropical SplashOmneDiem Performancein a blend
- Muscle Energy Arctic BerryAST Sports Science2.5 g
- Muscle Energy Juicy GrapeAST Sports Science2.5 g
- Muscle Function ComplexGNC Milestones0.35 g
- Muscle Function FormulaGNC Pro Performance AMP0.15 g
- Muscle Infusion ChocolateNutrex Research Black Series2.39 g
- Muscle Infusion Chocolate Banana CrunchNutrex Research Black Series2.4 g
- Muscle Infusion Chocolate Peanut Butter CrunchNutrex Research Black Series2.38 g
- Muscle Infusion VanillaNutrex Research Black Series2.5 g
- Muscle Martini Mixed Berry CandyGATin a blend
- Muscle MassBeverly International2.5 g
- Muscle Matrix BCAA Recovery Blend Mixed BerryHIT Supplements · off the market1.25 g
- Muscle Matrix BCAA Recovery Blend WatermelonHIT Supplements · off the market1.25 g
- Muscle Matrix Mixed BerryHIT Supplements · off the market1.25 g
- Muscle Matrix WatermelonHIT Supplements · off the market1.25 g
- Muscle Multiplier Berry BlastXSin a blend
- Muscle Multiplier WatermelonXSin a blend
- Muscle Protect with HMB Natural Orange Vanilla FlavorDouglas Laboratories1.27 g
- Muscle Protein SynthesisGNC Mega Men0.5 g
- Muscle RecoverySignature Supplements0.1 g
- Muscle XGF Rich Chocolate CreamAST Sports Sciencein a blend
- Muscle XGF Vanilla Ice CreamAST Sports Sciencein a blend
- Muscle XPlosion Fruit PunchRightWay Nutrition · off the marketin a blend
- MuscLean Chocolate MilkshakeMetabolic Nutrition2.2 g
- MuscLean Peanut Butter MilkshakeMetabolic Nutrition2.53 g
- MuscLean Strawberry MilkshakeMetabolic Nutrition2.31 g
- MuscLean Vanilla MilkshakeMetabolic Nutrition2.31 g
- Muscleprime White RaspberryALLMAX NUTRITION · off the market1.8 g
- MusclePrime White RaspberryALLMAXin a blend
- MuscularityBeverly International2.5 g
- Mushroom Coffee+Everyday Dose0.137 g
- Mushroom Matcha+Everyday Dose0.147 g
- MutagenBio Gear Performance Science Series · off the market2,500 g as transcribed, likely a slip
- My AminoplexCrayhon Research · off the market0.175 g
- Myo BCAA & Electrolytes Blue RaspberryAbbott EAS Myoplex · off the market3.5 g
- MYO BCAA & Electrolytes LemonadeAbbott EAS Myoplex · off the market3.5 g
- MYO BCAA & Electrolytes OrangeAbbott EAS Myoplex · off the market3.5 g
- Myo Micellar Casein ChocolateAbbott EAS Myoplex · off the market0.5 g
- Myo Micellar Casein VanillaAbbott EAS Myoplex · off the market0.5 g
- MYO Protein Blend BananaAbbott EAS Myoplex · off the market0.5 g
- MYO Protein Blend Cinnamon SwirlAbbott EAS Myoplex · off the market0.5 g
- MYO Protein Blend MangoAbbott EAS Myoplex · off the market0.5 g
- MYO Protein Blend VanillaAbbott EAS Myoplex · off the market0.5 g
- MYO Whey Isolate BananaAbbott EAS Myoplex · off the market0.5 g
- MYO Whey Isolate ChocolateAbbott EAS Myoplex · off the market0.5 g
- MYO Whey Isolate Chocolate MintAbbott EAS Myoplex · off the market0.5 g
- MYO Whey Isolate Cinnamon SwirlAbbott EAS Myoplex · off the market0.5 g