amino acid
Leucine supplements
Half of the 2,056 leucine supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 2.5 g or less per serving; the middle half list 1 g to 3.5 g (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 32 products whose only supplement ingredient is leucine list a median of 3 g.
- Products listing it
- 3,3042,056 print an amount; 1,248 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 2.5 gmiddle half 1 g to 3.5 g
How much leucine do supplements contain?
The median product lists 2.5 g per serving. One in ten lists 0.203 g or less, one in ten 5 g or more. The amount printed most often is 2.5 g (261 products).
Products by amount of leucine per serving
2,056 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most leucine?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- BCAA Orange FlavourSCI-MX Nutrition38.3 g
- Hit BCAA 4:1:1 + Glutamine PeachDY Nutrition33.33 g
- Hit BCAA 4:1:1 + Glutamine StrawberryDY Nutrition33.33 g
- Grunt Cherry LimeRedcon131.6 g
- Grunt Blood OrangeRedcon131.6 g
- Amplified Total Muscle Recovery ChocolateGNC Pro Performance AMP30 g
- Amplified Wheybolic Extreme 60 Ripped Chocolate Peanut ButterGNC Pro Performance AMP19.99 g
- BCAA Powder Berry Blast FlavourILN Iron Labs Nutrition18.61 g
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 2 g; those entered in 2025, 2.5 g.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 64 | 2 g |
| 2012 | 79 | 1.44 g |
| 2013 | 119 | 1 g |
| 2014 | 121 | 2.2 g |
| 2015 | 172 | 2.5 g |
| 2016 | 115 | 2.25 g |
| 2017 | 124 | 2.5 g |
| 2018 | 125 | 2.6 g |
| 2019 | 83 | 2.87 g |
| 2020 | 213 | 2.5 g |
| 2021 | 168 | 3 g |
| 2022 | 169 | 2.5 g |
| 2023 | 163 | 2.5 g |
| 2024 | 162 | 2.5 g |
| 2025 | 179 | 2.5 g |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing leucine by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: NutraBio (105), PS ProSupps (57), GNC Beyond Raw (56), Core Nutritionals (49), GNC Pro Performance AMP (46), GNC AMP Advanced Muscle Performance (39), MuscleTech Performance Series (36), XTEND (35), CytoSport (33), Gaspari Nutrition (31).
Every product listing leucine
3,304 products, A to Z by name (page 19 of 67), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- BCAA Plus Branched Chain Amino Acid GrapeNewtonEverett3.5 g
- BCAA Plus Branched Chain Amino AcidsSolgar0.54 g
- BCAA plus Glutamine Strawberry Kiwi FlavorExtreme Edge · off the market3.33 g
- BCAA plus Glutamine Strawberry Kiwi FlavorExtreme Edge by Bluebonnet · off the market3.33 g
- BCAA PowderPrecision Engineered2.25 g
- BCAA PowderTrue Athlete · off the market4 g
- BCAA PowderBodybuilding.com Foundation Series2.5 g
- BCAA PowderDo Vitamins · off the market2.5 g
- BCAA PowderPure Encapsulations1.5 g
- BCAA Powder 4:1:1 RatioTrue Athlete4 g
- BCAA Powder Berry Blast FlavourILN Iron Labs Nutrition18.61 g
- BCAA Powder Lemon-LimePrecision Engineered2.25 g
- BCAA Powder UnflavoredDo Vitamins2.5 g
- BCAA Powder WatermelonPrecision Engineered2.25 g
- BCAA Power Fruit Punch FlavorLabrada Nutrition2.5 g
- BCAA Power Orange MangoLabrada3.5 g
- BCAA Power Pina ColadaLabrada3.5 g
- BCAA Power Strawberry KiwiLabrada3.5 g
- BCAA Power Tangy Citrus FlavorLabrada Nutrition2.5 g
- BCAA Powerflex Recovery FormulaUC UltraChamp · off the market0.078 g
- BCAA ProUniversal0.5 g
- BCAA Pro FormulaPower Blendz Nutrition1.5 g
- BCAA Pure PowderBest Naturals2.6 g
- BCAA Rapid ReleaseNew Whey Nutrition · off the market1.5 g
- BCAA Resurgence Kiwi StrawberryBlackstone Labs2.5 g
- BCAA Resurgence OrangeBlackstone Labs2.5 g
- BCAA Resurgence Pina ColadaBlackstone Labs2 g
- BCAA Sour GummiesAlani Nu2.5 g
- BCAA Sour Patch Kids Blue RaspberryGHOST3.5 g
- BCAA Sour Patch WatermelonGHOST3 g
- BCAA Sour Peach RingsAlani Nu2.5 g
- BCAA Splash Blue RaspberryRevolution Nutrition Pro Series1.75 g
- BCAA Sport Cherry LimeadeCellucorin a blend
- BCAA StackF3 Nutrition · off the market0.5 g
- BCAA Stack Grape FlavorUniversal Nutrition · off the market2.5 g
- BCAA Stack Grape SplashUniversal2.5 g
- BCAA Stack Lemon LimeUniversal2.5 g
- BCAA Stack Orange SplashUniversal2.5 g
- BCAA Stack WatermelonTokkyo Nutrition3.5 g
- BCAA Strawberry DragonfruitMTN OPSin a blend
- BCAA Swedish FishGHOST3 g
- BCAA Tri-Amino ComplexBody Fortress0.6 g
- BCAA Tropical PineappleBodybuilding.com Signature3 g
- BCAA UnflavoredBodyTech2.5 g
- BCAA UnflavoredGNC Pro Performance3 g
- BCAA UnflavoredMusclePharm MP Essentials3 g
- BCAA UnflavoredMetabolic Nutritionin a blend
- BCAA UnflavoredInnovaPharm Raw Performancein a blend
- BCAA UnflavoredALLMAX ESSENTIALSin a blend
- BCAA WatermelonNDS Nutrition Products2 g