non-nutrient/non-botanical
Flavonoid supplements
Half of the 2,343 flavonoid supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 50 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 25 mg to 100 mg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 30 products whose only supplement ingredient is flavonoid list a median of 1,000 mg.
- Products listing it
- 2,9232,343 print an amount; 579 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 50 mgmiddle half 25 mg to 100 mg
How much flavonoid do supplements contain?
The median product lists 50 mg per serving. One in ten lists 10 mg or less, one in ten 250 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 100 mg (372 products).
Products by amount of flavonoid per serving
2,343 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most flavonoid?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Citrus Bioflavonoid Complex 1000 mgVitabase1,000 mg
- Citrus Bioflavonoids 1000 mgBronson1,000 mg
- Citrus Bioflavonoids Complex 1000 mgMartin Avenue Pharmacy1,000 mg
- Citrus Bioflavonoids 1000 mgVitamin World1,000 mg
- Flavonoid 1,000DaVinci Laboratories Of Vermont1,000 mg
- Citrus Bioflavonoid Complex 1000 mgSolgar1,000 mg
- Quiet EarIndiana Botanic Gardens1,000 mg
- Bioflavonoids 1,000 mgNature's Life1,000 mg
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 25 mg; those entered in 2025, 75 mg.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 86 | 25 mg |
| 2012 | 259 | 55 mg |
| 2013 | 236 | 50 mg |
| 2014 | 87 | 50 mg |
| 2015 | 121 | 50 mg |
| 2016 | 146 | 50 mg |
| 2017 | 134 | 50 mg |
| 2018 | 78 | 50 mg |
| 2019 | 70 | 55 mg |
| 2020 | 193 | 50 mg |
| 2021 | 199 | 60 mg |
| 2022 | 151 | 50 mg |
| 2023 | 199 | 37 mg |
| 2024 | 213 | 60 mg |
| 2025 | 171 | 75 mg |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing flavonoid by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Douglas Laboratories (185), Nature's Way (92), Nature's Plus (83), Rainbow Light (43), NOW (38), Country Life (34), VitaCeutical Labs (33), Vitamin World (30), Puritan's Pride (30), Vitamer Laboratories (28).
Every product listing flavonoid
2,923 products, A to Z by name (page 36 of 59), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Natural C 1000 mgDouglas Laboratories100 mg
- Natural C Plus 500Douglas Laboratories · off the market100 mg
- Natural Citrus BioflavonoidsDC1,000 mg
- Natural Citrus Bioflavonoids 1,000 mgWonder Laboratories1,000 mg
- Natural Pineapple Flavor Adult's ChewableNature's Plus · off the market2.5 mg
- Natural PreventiveNatural Health Improvement Center50 mg
- Natural Source Super C-1000 With Rose Hips, Citrus Bioflavonoids, Rutin, Hesperidin Complex And AcerolaWindmill200 mg
- Natural Source Super C-500Windmill · off the market100 mg
- Natural Sterol CapsUniversalin a blend
- Natural Sterol ComplexUniversalin a blend
- Natural Vitamin C 1,000 mgCooper Complete · off the market100 mg
- Natural with Rose Hips Vitamin C 1000 mgSimply Right · off the market50 mg
- Nature's C ComplexVitamins Direct · off the market100 mg
- Nature's C ComplexNutrients for Health100 mg
- NaturviteSolgar25 mg
- Nephra-ZymeBiotics Research Corporationin a blend
- Nervous SystemNature's Sunshinein a blend
- New Colon SweepNew Colon Sweepin a blend
- NF Formulas Echinacea Vitamin CIntegrative Therapeutics500 mg
- NF Formulas Spectrum 2C With IronIntegrative Therapeutics62 mg
- Nice Legs!Bronsonin a blend
- NitroVascLife Extension500 mg
- NitroVasc with CordiartLife Extension500 mg
- No. 21 Vanilla Shake Less 'N LeanWachters' · off the marketin a blend
- No. 28 Vitamin C-1000Wachters' · off the marketin a blend
- No. 3 Sea Green DrinkWachters' · off the marketin a blend
- No. 38 High Potency Multi-Vitamin With Minerals And IronWachters' · off the marketin a blend
- No. 38 Iron Free High Potency Multi-Vitamin With MineralsWachters' · off the marketin a blend
- No. 48 Lady NouvelleWachters' · off the marketin a blend
- No. 52 Magnesium-Potassium ComplexWachters' · off the marketin a blend
- Non-Acidic Buffered C 1250 mg Vitamin C 1000 mgFoster Regal100 mg
- Non-Acidic Buffered C ComplexWonder Laboratories100 mg
- Non-Acidic Buffered Vitamin CWonder Laboratories500 mg
- Non-Acidic Buffered Vitamin C PowderWonder Laboratories500 mg
- Non-Drowsy Aller-PureIrwin Naturals120 mg
- NslLoomis Enzymes140 mg
- NSP 1 Super Hy-Vites Extra StrengthGreat Earth Vitamins · off the market25 mg
- NSP 1 Super Hy-Vites Ultra StrengthGreat Earth Vitamins · off the market50 mg
- NSP 2 Super C Complex 1000 Extra StrengthGreat Earth Vitamins · off the market500 mg
- NSP 2 Super C Complex 1500 Ultra StrengthGreat Earth Vitamins · off the market150 mg
- NSP 3 Super Oxy E 1000 Mega StrengthGreat Earth Vitamins · off the marketin a blend
- NSP 3 Super Oxy E 400 Extra StrengthGreat Earth Vitamins · off the marketin a blend
- Nutra- 2Roex25 mg
- Nutra-ILifeTIME · off the market25 mg
- Nutri Stars Delicious Fruit BlastRainbow Light · off the market15 mg
- Nutri Stars Fun, Chewable Fruit Punch Flavor!Rainbow Light · off the market15 mg
- Nutri-CalmNature's Sunshinein a blend
- Nutri-GenicNaturesPlus25 mg
- Nutri-Genic For Sensitive PeopleNature's Plus · off the market25 mg
- Nutri-Genic Softgels For Sensitive PeopleNature's Plus · off the market25 mg