fat
Fat (unspecified) supplements
Half of the 11,965 fat (unspecified) supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1.5 g or less per serving; the middle half list 1 g to 2.5 g (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 1,108 products whose only supplement ingredient is fat (unspecified) list a median of 1 g.
- Products listing it
- 14,21611,965 print an amount; 118 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1.5 gmiddle half 1 g to 2.5 g
How much fat (unspecified) do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1.5 g per serving. One in ten lists 0.5 g or less, one in ten 5 g or more. The amount printed most often is 1 g (3,483 products).
Products by amount of fat (unspecified) per serving
11,965 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most fat (unspecified)?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Up Your Mass StrawberryMHP Maximum Human Performance26 g
- MuscLean Strawberry MilkshakeMetabolic Nutrition26 g
- MuscLean Vanilla MilkshakeMetabolic Nutrition26 g
- Monster Muscle Up-Gainer Cookies & CreamColossal Labs25 g
- ChocolateON Optimum Nutrition24.5 g
- Mass-Peak ChocolateInner Armour23 g
- Mass-Peak StrawberryInner Armour23 g
- Mass-Peak Chocolate Peanut ButterInner Armour23 g
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 2 g; those entered in 2025, 1.5 g.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 275 | 2 g |
| 2012 | 575 | 1.5 g |
| 2013 | 800 | 1.5 g |
| 2014 | 739 | 2 g |
| 2015 | 713 | 1.82 g |
| 2016 | 725 | 1.5 g |
| 2017 | 701 | 1.5 g |
| 2018 | 578 | 1.5 g |
| 2019 | 592 | 1.5 g |
| 2020 | 1,176 | 1.5 g |
| 2021 | 947 | 1 g |
| 2022 | 891 | 1.5 g |
| 2023 | 1,004 | 1.5 g |
| 2024 | 1,222 | 1.5 g |
| 2025 | 1,027 | 1.5 g |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing fat (unspecified) by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Carlson (201), NOW (133), Barlean's (123), Nordic Naturals (111), Natural Factors (111), Nature's Way (107), XYMOGEN (105), Douglas Laboratories (103), GNC Pro Performance (99), Puritan's Pride (91).
Every product listing fat (unspecified)
14,216 products, A to Z by name (page 16 of 285), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Alpha ATP Cherry LemonadeMMUSAno amount
- Alpha Base Premier PacksOrtho Molecular Products1.5 g
- Alpha Fish Omega-3 Fish OilBody Nutrition2 g
- Alpha Omega DHASimple Smart Science2.5 g
- Alpha Vegan Natural ChocolateOptimal Alpha3 g
- Alpha Vegan Natural VanillaOptimal Alpha2.5 g
- AM GummiesSteve's Goodsno amount
- AM PackDouglas Laboratories1.25 g
- Amazing Meal Cafe MochaAmazing Grass3 g
- Amazing Meal Chocolate InfusionAmazing Grass2.5 g
- Amazing Meal Chocolate PeppermintAmazing Grass2.5 g
- Amazing Meal Original BlendAmazing Grass3 g
- Amazing Meal Pomegranate MangoAmazing Grass1 g
- Amazing Meal Pumpkin SpiceAmazing Grass1.5 g
- Amazing Meal Vanilla ChaiAmazing Grass2.5 g
- Amen Omega-3 1500 mgCodeage2 g
- American Iso Whey Protein ChocolateMGN Muscle Gauge Nutrition3 g
- American Iso Whey Protein VanillaMGN Muscle Gauge Nutrition3 g
- Americana Whey UnflavoredPharmin1.5 g
- Amidren Protein VanillaSera-Pharma Labs · off the market1.5 g
- AminoGNC Pro Performance2.5 g
- Amino 1000GNC Pro Performance2.5 g
- Amino 8:1:1+L-Glutamine Blue Raz FlavourPromuscle Productsno amount
- Amino Acid Complete 1000Lifestyle Fitness & Nutritionno amount
- Amino Acid ComplexIndiana Botanic Gardens0.5 g
- Amino Acid ExtremeTotally Productsno amount
- Amino Acid FormulaGNC · off the market2.5 g
- Amino Gel-CapsProlab · off the market2 g
- Amino Hyper Cell Strawberry FlavorMusclegen Performance Nutritionno amount
- Amino MaxMM Sports Nutritionno amount
- Amino Restore Natural Choclate FlavorTaylor MD Formulations3.66 g
- Amino Restore Natural Vanilla FlavorTaylor MD Formulations2.82 g
- Amino Softgels 3000 mgUltimate Nutrition Platinum Series3 g
- Amino Thrust Fruit PunchLabradano amount
- Amino Thrust Green AppleLabradano amount
- Amino Thrust Orange MangoLabradano amount
- Amino Thrust Pina ColadaLabradano amount
- Amino X Fruit PunchBSNno amount
- Amino-Tone America!Ronnie Coleman Signature Seriesno amount
- Amino2 Fruit PunchMYOGENIXno amount
- Amino2 Green AppleMYOGENIXno amount
- Amino2 OrangeMYOGENIXno amount
- Amino2000Evlution Nutrition1 g
- AminoMeal Select ChocolateMoss Nutrition3 g
- AminoMeal Select Orange-PineappleMoss Nutrition3 g
- AminoMeal Select VanillaMoss Nutrition2 g
- Aminos Orange Mist FlavorEye Candyno amount
- Aminotropic FuelVitamin World0.5 g
- Amla PlexAyush Herbs0.85 g
- Amla PlusR-U-Ved0.285 g