amino acid
Arginine supplements
Half of the 1,455 arginine supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 500 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 167 mg to 1,000 mg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 191 products whose only supplement ingredient is arginine list a median of 1,000 mg.
- Products listing it
- 2,5871,455 print an amount; 1,131 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 500 mgmiddle half 167 mg to 1,000 mg
How much arginine do supplements contain?
The median product lists 500 mg per serving. One in ten lists 32.52 mg or less, one in ten 2,348 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 1,000 mg (179 products).
Products by amount of arginine per serving
1,455 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
| Amount per serving | Products | For example |
|---|---|---|
| 1,000 mg | 179 | Maximum Nutrition Vanilla Bean (GNC Mega Men); Sport Milk Chocolate (GNC Mega Men); Sport Vanilla Bean (GNC Mega Men) |
| 500 mg | 152 | L-Arginine & L-Citrulline (GNC Mega Men); L-Arginine 500 mg (VitaCeutical Labs); L-Arginine 500 mg (Vitabase) |
| 1,500 mg | 65 | Recon (MusclePharm); Energy Enhancer N.O. (GNC Pro Performance AMP); Energy Enhancing Formula Refreshing Citrus (GNC Preventive Nutrition) |
| 20 mg | 63 | Amino Acid Complex (Bronson); Amino Acid Complex (Bronson Laboratories); Male Virility (L.A. Naturals) |
| 3,000 mg | 55 | Re-Grow Double Chocolate (GNC Beyond Raw); Re-Grow Vanilla Ice Cream (GNC Beyond Raw); Amplified Ripped Watermelon (GNC Pro Performance AMP) |
| 100 mg | 54 | Heart Miracle (Century Systems); Ultra Vita Man 50+ (Vitamin World); Ultra Amino Complex Watermelon (GNC Pro Performance) |
| 50 mg | 48 | Men's Multiple (Radiance Select); Hyper Ten Support (The Professional Series); Hyper Rx Depletion (Martin Avenue Pharmacy) |
| 250 mg | 48 | Nature's Aphrodisiac For Women (Windmill Health Products); Cardio-Klenz (Xtendlife); Cardio-Support (Xtendlife) |
| 200 mg | 45 | Amplified Endurance Booster Orange (GNC Pro Performance AMP); Amplified Endurance Booster Blue Raspberry (GNC Pro Performance AMP); DHEA+ Prostate & Virility Formula (GNC Mega Men) |
| 5,000 mg | 39 | RapidDrive Arginine 5000 Unflavored (GNC Pro Performance); RapidDrive Arginine 5000 Fruit Punch (GNC Pro Performance); RapidDrive Arginine 5000 (GNC Pro Performance) |
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most arginine?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- HMB Complex Natural Citrus FlavorGenestra Brands7,000 mg
- Muscle SynergyBeverly International7,000 mg
- Pure L-Arginine PowderDoctor's Best6,000 mg
- L-Arginine HCl Tropical FlavorThe Vitamin Shoppe6,000 mg
- L-Arginine PowderNOW Sports6,000 mg
- Muscle MemoryLife Priority6,000 mg
- L-Arginine Plus GrapeElements of Health Care5,110 mg
- RapidDrive Arginine 5000 UnflavoredGNC Pro Performance5,000 mg
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 600 mg; those entered in 2025, 500 mg.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 47 | 600 mg |
| 2012 | 92 | 621.5 mg |
| 2013 | 108 | 500 mg |
| 2014 | 78 | 500 mg |
| 2015 | 68 | 500 mg |
| 2016 | 67 | 1,000 mg |
| 2017 | 74 | 1,000 mg |
| 2018 | 74 | 709 mg |
| 2019 | 85 | 500 mg |
| 2020 | 133 | 644 mg |
| 2021 | 121 | 500 mg |
| 2022 | 121 | 500 mg |
| 2023 | 114 | 428.5 mg |
| 2024 | 142 | 500 mg |
| 2025 | 131 | 500 mg |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing arginine by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Douglas Laboratories (27), GNC Pro Performance AMP (27), GNC Beyond Raw (24), GNC Mega Men (23), GNC Pro Performance (20), NOW Sports (17), MET-Rx (15), GNC (13), Cellucor (12), Bronson (11).
Every product listing arginine
2,587 products, A to Z by name (page 29 of 52), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Male PowerMaxNature's Answer · off the market1,000 mg
- Male RejuvenatorXtendlife0.8 mg
- Male Reproductive FactorsMNP Michael's Naturopathic Programsin a blend
- Male Reproductive FactorsMichael's Naturopathic Programsin a blend
- Male Reproductive FactorsMH Michael's Health Naturopathic Programsin a blend
- Male ResponseSource Naturals300 mg
- Male Support FormulaNeurobiologix20 mg
- Male VirilityL.A. Naturals20 mg
- Male VirilityThymely Solutions20 mg
- Male VirilityVillage Vitality20 mg
- Male X BoosterDouglas Laboratoriesin a blend
- ManatoneIndiana Botanic Gardens2,500 mg
- Manetabolism PlusThe Mane Choicein a blend
- Mango B12 DropsInfiniti Creationsin a blend
- Marine AminosPotent Sea93 mg
- Mass StackTokkyo Nutritionin a blend
- Mass XXplosion Anabolic Workout Formula GrapeNutrex Research1,000 mg
- Mass XXplosion Fruit PunchNutrex Research1,000 mg
- Mass XXX ChocolateGNC AMP430 mg
- Mass XXX ChocolateGNC AMP Advanced Muscle Performancein a blend
- Mass XXX Chocolate Raspberry TruffleGNC AMP Advanced Muscle Performance430 mg
- Mass XXX Cookies & CreamGNC AMP Advanced Muscle Performancein a blend
- Mass XXX StrawberryGNC AMP Advanced Muscle Performancein a blend
- Mass XXX VanillaGNC AMP Advanced Muscle Performancein a blend
- Mass-TechMuscleTechin a blend
- Mass-Tech Strawberry MilkshakeMuscleTechin a blend
- Matrix 1.0 Milk ChocolateSyntrax2,500 mg
- MatrixsomeViatrexx Bio Incorporatedin a blend
- Max ARM Intense StrawberryMM Sports Nutritionin a blend
- Max ARM Lemon LimeMM Sports Nutritionin a blend
- Max ARM TangerineMM Sports Nutritionin a blend
- Max ARM WatermelonMM Sports Nutritionin a blend
- Max BrainXYMOGEN5 mg
- Max Effect Natural Berry BlastEssential Sourcein a blend
- MaX HeartXYMOGEN50 mg
- Max Nitric Oxide Rush Fruit RushApex · off the marketin a blend
- Max Nitro 2MM Sports Nutritionin a blend
- Max-Amino Caps with Vitamin B6Country Life50 mg
- MaxAmino 1200Vitabase43 mg
- Maxi Mens FormulaMaxi Health400 mg
- Maxi-HGHDaVinci Laboratories of Vermont · off the market1,000 mg
- Maxi-HGHDaVinci Laboratories1,000 mg
- MaxiFlowElevate Recovery Supplements · off the market50 mg
- Maximum HGHNew Sunin a blend
- Maximum Nutrition Milk ChocolateGNC Mega Men1,000 mg
- Maximum Nutrition Vanilla BeanGNC Mega Men1,000 mg
- Maximum Strength Amino 1500Precision Engineered231 mg
- Maximum Strength L-Arginine 1000 mgVitamin World1,000 mg
- Maximum Strength L-Arginine 1000 mg Free FormVitamin World1,000 mg
- Maximum Strength L-Arginine HCl 1,000 mgNature's Truth · off the market1,000 mg