blend
Proprietary Blend supplements
Half of the 9,259 proprietary blend supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 500 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 150 mg to 1,156 mg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 174 products whose only supplement ingredient is proprietary blend list a median of 500 mg.
- Products listing it
- 11,7279,259 print an amount; 1,317 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 500 mgmiddle half 150 mg to 1,156 mg
How much proprietary blend do supplements contain?
The median product lists 500 mg per serving. One in ten lists 50 mg or less, one in ten 3,000 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 1,000 mg (425 products).
Products by amount of proprietary blend per serving
9,259 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most proprietary blend?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- 100% Hemp & Whey Powder VanillaBioChem Sports29,800 mg
- Ultra Pump Fuel v.5 Insanity Electric Pink LemonadePMD29,454 mg
- Ultra Pump Fuel v.5 Insanity Strawberry SlamPMD29,039 mg
- Ultra Pump Fuel Caffeine Free Strawberry LimeadePMD29,000 mg
- Ultra Pump Fuel v.5 Rockin' Rainbow SherbetPMD28,954 mg
- InflammaCORE Chocolate MintOrtho Molecular Products28,500 mg
- InflammaCORE StrawberryOrtho Molecular Products28,500 mg
- Organic Certified Lychee Juice BlendDynamic Health Laboratories Inc.28,400 mg
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 800 mg; those entered in 2025, 508 mg.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 87 | 800 mg |
| 2012 | 203 | 500 mg |
| 2013 | 304 | 402.5 mg |
| 2014 | 250 | 452.5 mg |
| 2015 | 257 | 300 mg |
| 2016 | 213 | 200 mg |
| 2017 | 323 | 500 mg |
| 2018 | 235 | 300 mg |
| 2019 | 275 | 450 mg |
| 2020 | 497 | 411 mg |
| 2021 | 451 | 300 mg |
| 2022 | 975 | 600 mg |
| 2023 | 1,756 | 685.5 mg |
| 2024 | 1,791 | 660 mg |
| 2025 | 1,642 | 508 mg |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing proprietary blend by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: TerraVita Premium Collection (316), Nature's Way (302), Hawaii Pharm (211), Herbal Terra (140), Nature's Sunshine (124), Pure Herbs (119), Guang Ci Tang (118), Justified Laboratories (78), Plum Flower (73), Irwin Naturals (72).
Every product listing proprietary blend
11,727 products, A to Z by name (page 33 of 235), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Bone Health Daily FundamentalsSP Standard Process2,275 mg
- Bone MatrixProSol · off the market73 mg
- Bone Maximer Natural OrangeMRM Nutrition · off the market85 mg
- Bone Maximizer IIIMRM · off the market20 mg
- Bone Maximizer IIIMRM Nutrition20 mg
- Bone Maximizer Orange FlavoredMRM Nutrition85 mg
- Bone Morphogenetic Proteins 300 mgSuperSmart300 mg
- Bone StrengthPremium Certified1,000 mg
- Bone StrengthNutraChamps0.05 mg
- Bone Structure Multivitamin & MineralNatural Factors Whole Earth & Sea · off the market50 mg
- Bone SupportHerb Stop686 mg
- Bone/Skin PoulticeNature's Sunshine860 mg
- BoneActiv Bone & Joint Rubbing OilNorth American Herb & Spice125 mg
- BoneLDr. Gumman’s Integrative1,260 mg
- Bones SupportHawaii Pharm983 mg
- Bones Support Alcohol FreeHawaii Pharm1,156 mg
- Bones Support Non-AlcoholHawaii Pharm · off the market1,156 mg
- Bones Support Sugar FreeHerbal Terra983 mg
- Bones Support Sugar Free Alcohol FreeHerbal Terra1,156 mg
- Bonesyl +BioPerineApproved Science1,505 mg
- Bonita V Hair Skin NailsEssential Source130 mg
- BoostHer Own150 mg
- Boost Citrine SparkTruvy1,527 mg
- Boost Dutch ChocolateGreens Firstin a blend
- Boost Energy Matrix Vanilla Mint FlavorBioSource Labs44 mg
- Boost For HerNutriONN590 mg
- Boost French VanillaGreens Firstin a blend
- Boost Ruby RevTruvy1,527 mg
- Boost with TestofenTrojan Man606 mg
- Booster C 600 Lemon-BerryUSANAin a blend
- Booty BoostSkinnyBean745 mg
- Boston C ConcentrateDR.F5,000 mg
- Boswellia 1200 mgtnvitamins1,200 mg
- Boswellia 3KTrue Botanica10 mg
- BoswelliaZyme ComplexEnergetix9.64 mg
- Boswin GoldHarmony Nutraceuticals330 mg
- Botanical Blends Warming VanillaTraditional Medicinals1,750 mg
- Bowel Cleansing FormulaTerraVitaanother unit
- Bowel Cleansing FormulaTerraVita Premium Collection450 mg
- Bowel Cleansing Formula Chocolate FlavorTerraVitaanother unit
- Bowel Cleansing Formula Mint FlavorTerraVitaanother unit
- Bowel Cleansing Formula Strawberry FlavorTerraVitaanother unit
- Bowel Cleansing Formula Vanilla FlavorTerraVitaanother unit
- Bowel Detox FormulaTerraVitaanother unit
- Bowel Detox Formula 450 mgTerraVita Premium Collection450 mg
- Bowel Detox Formula Chocolate FlavorTerraVitaanother unit
- Bowel Detox Formula Mint FlavorTerraVitaanother unit
- Bowel Detox Formula PowderTerraVita Premium Collection1,000 mg
- Bowel Detox Formula Strawberry FlavorTerraVitaanother unit
- Bowel Detox Formula Vanilla FlavorTerraVitaanother unit