blend
Proprietary Blend supplements
Half of the 9,259 proprietary blend supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 500 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 150 mg to 1,156 mg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 174 products whose only supplement ingredient is proprietary blend list a median of 500 mg.
- Products listing it
- 11,7279,259 print an amount; 1,317 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 500 mgmiddle half 150 mg to 1,156 mg
How much proprietary blend do supplements contain?
The median product lists 500 mg per serving. One in ten lists 50 mg or less, one in ten 3,000 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 1,000 mg (425 products).
Products by amount of proprietary blend per serving
9,259 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most proprietary blend?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- 100% Hemp & Whey Powder VanillaBioChem Sports29,800 mg
- Ultra Pump Fuel v.5 Insanity Electric Pink LemonadePMD29,454 mg
- Ultra Pump Fuel v.5 Insanity Strawberry SlamPMD29,039 mg
- Ultra Pump Fuel Caffeine Free Strawberry LimeadePMD29,000 mg
- Ultra Pump Fuel v.5 Rockin' Rainbow SherbetPMD28,954 mg
- InflammaCORE Chocolate MintOrtho Molecular Products28,500 mg
- InflammaCORE StrawberryOrtho Molecular Products28,500 mg
- Organic Certified Lychee Juice BlendDynamic Health Laboratories Inc.28,400 mg
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 800 mg; those entered in 2025, 508 mg.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 87 | 800 mg |
| 2012 | 203 | 500 mg |
| 2013 | 304 | 402.5 mg |
| 2014 | 250 | 452.5 mg |
| 2015 | 257 | 300 mg |
| 2016 | 213 | 200 mg |
| 2017 | 323 | 500 mg |
| 2018 | 235 | 300 mg |
| 2019 | 275 | 450 mg |
| 2020 | 497 | 411 mg |
| 2021 | 451 | 300 mg |
| 2022 | 975 | 600 mg |
| 2023 | 1,756 | 685.5 mg |
| 2024 | 1,791 | 660 mg |
| 2025 | 1,642 | 508 mg |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing proprietary blend by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: TerraVita Premium Collection (316), Nature's Way (302), Hawaii Pharm (211), Herbal Terra (140), Nature's Sunshine (124), Pure Herbs (119), Guang Ci Tang (118), Justified Laboratories (78), Plum Flower (73), Irwin Naturals (72).
Every product listing proprietary blend
11,727 products, A to Z by name (page 34 of 235), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Bowel Function SupportTerraVitaanother unit
- Bowel Function Support 450 mgTerraVita Premium Collection450 mg
- Bowel Function Support Chocolate FlavorTerraVitaanother unit
- Bowel Function Support Mint FlavorTerraVitaanother unit
- Bowel Function Support PowderTerraVita Premium Collection1,000 mg
- Bowel Function Support Strawberry FlavorTerraVitaanother unit
- Bowel Function Support Vanilla FlavorTerraVitaanother unit
- Bowel RestoreNeurobiologix10,000 mg
- Bowelsyl +BioPerineApproved Sciencein a blend
- Box Welya PlusAyush Herbs275 mg
- BP ControlBronson Laboratoriesin a blend
- BP ControlBronsonin a blend
- BP FormulaWoodstock Herbal Products450 mg
- Bp-WPure Herbs1,969 mg
- Bp-XNature's Sunshine890 mg
- Brahmi Rasayana 15bAyurvedic Rasayanasin a blend
- Brain & Nervous Systems CapsulesDr. Morse's Cellular Botanicals900 mg
- Brain & Nervous Systems GlycerinDr. Morse's Cellular Botanicals · off the marketanother unit
- Brain & Nervous Systems GlycerinDoctor Morse's Healing Herbsanother unit
- Brain & Nervous Systems TinctureDr. Morse's Cellular Botanicalsanother unit
- Brain ACTIVEMRM Nutrition100 mg
- Brain and Memory CareHawaii Pharm983 mg
- Brain and Memory Care Alcohol FreeHawaii Pharm1,156 mg
- Brain and Memory Care Non-AlcoholHawaii Pharm · off the market1,156 mg
- Brain and Memory Care Sugar FreeHerbal Terra983 mg
- Brain and Memory Care Sugar Free Alcohol FreeHerbal Terra1,156 mg
- Brain AwakeIrwin Naturals6 mg
- Brain Berry BoostSimply Youngin a blend
- Brain BoostRed Moon Herbsin a blend
- Brain BoosterRainbow Nutrients · off the market617 mg
- Brain Booster UltraRomeo Health642 mg
- Brain Chai LatteSimply Youngin a blend
- Brain EliteOmneDiem Performance750 mg
- Brain Energy RxHerbal Groups0.7 mg
- Brain Fuel+ Drink Mix Mocha FlavorOm Mushroom Superfood3,310 mg
- Brain Fuel-RXHerbal Groups700 mg
- Brain GainGood Pharma1,000 mg
- Brain GoddessWarp Wellness617 mg
- Brain HealthGlobal Healinganother unit
- Brain PlusArazo Nutrition617 mg
- Brain ProdigyQuantum Nutrition Labs900 mg
- Brain SupportTerraVitaanother unit
- Brain Support 450 mgTerraVita Premium Collection450 mg
- Brain Support Chocolate FlavorTerraVitaanother unit
- Brain Support Mint FlavorTerraVitaanother unit
- Brain Support PowderTerraVita Premium Collection1,000 mg
- Brain Support Strawberry FlavorTerraVitaanother unit
- Brain Support Vanilla FlavorTerraVitaanother unit
- Brain ToniqTrueToniqs · off the market1,830 mg
- Brain VitaminsBuilt By Nature617 mg