non-nutrient/non-botanical
Methylsulfonylmethane supplements
Half of the 1,454 methylsulfonylmethane supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 500 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 150 mg to 1,000 mg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 174 products whose only supplement ingredient is methylsulfonylmethane list a median of 1,000 mg.
- Products listing it
- 1,8411,454 print an amount; 385 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 500 mgmiddle half 150 mg to 1,000 mg
How much methylsulfonylmethane do supplements contain?
The median product lists 500 mg per serving. One in ten lists 50 mg or less, one in ten 1,500 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 500 mg (208 products).
Products by amount of methylsulfonylmethane per serving
1,454 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most methylsulfonylmethane?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Fundamental Sulfur PowderDouglas Laboratories5,000 mg
- MSM PowderDesigns for Health5,000 mg
- MSM 1000 mg With Ester CHBC Hypericum Buyers Club4,000 mg
- MSM (Methylsulfonylmethane Powder)Organa4,000 mg
- MSM PowderEmerald Labs4,000 mg
- OptiMSM Powder Vanilla-OrangeEmerald Labs3,100 mg
- MSM PowderVitamin World3,000 mg
- Metabolic Bioshock LemonadeGiant Sports3,000 mg
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 500 mg; those entered in 2025, 260 mg.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 27 | 500 mg |
| 2012 | 96 | 500 mg |
| 2013 | 95 | 500 mg |
| 2014 | 57 | 500 mg |
| 2015 | 72 | 300 mg |
| 2016 | 69 | 500 mg |
| 2017 | 90 | 316.5 mg |
| 2018 | 58 | 362.5 mg |
| 2019 | 70 | 450 mg |
| 2020 | 133 | 500 mg |
| 2021 | 113 | 400 mg |
| 2022 | 151 | 500 mg |
| 2023 | 122 | 500 mg |
| 2024 | 177 | 400 mg |
| 2025 | 124 | 260 mg |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing methylsulfonylmethane by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: NOW (24), Nature's Plus (22), Douglas Laboratories (18), NewtonEverett (18), XYMOGEN (17), Wonder Laboratories (16), Doctor's Best (16), Source Naturals (15), DC (15), Xtendlife (14).
Every product listing methylsulfonylmethane
1,841 products, A to Z by name (page 34 of 37), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Super M.S.M. 1000 mgWonder Laboratories1,000 mg
- Super Multi PlusWholeHealth2 mg as transcribed, likely a slip
- Super Silica PlusKAL250 mg
- Super Z Lite Micronized Zeolite With Plant-Derived MSM CapsulesOmica Organics · off the marketin a blend
- SuperFlex-3 AdvancedNewtonEverett2,300 mg
- SuperFlex-3 Effervescent Drink Mix Tangerine FlavorNewtonEverett250 mg
- SuperFlex-3 Joint Care Formula Tangerine FlavorNewtonEverett · off the market250 mg
- SuperFlex-3 Triple StrengthNewtonEverett250 mg
- SuperFlex-3 with Vitamin DNewtonEverett · off the market250 mg
- SuperFlex-4NewtonEverett · off the market250 mg
- SuperFlex-4 with Vitamin DNewtonEverett250 mg
- SuperFlex-6NewtonEverett250 mg
- SuperFlex-LNewtonEverett1,500 mg
- SuperFlex-PMNewtonEverett250 mg
- Superfood MultivitaminAPSU · off the market100 mg
- Supreme Vital Hair with MSMLifeTIME200 mg
- Surf SupplementAPSU · off the market200 mg
- Syndion CapsulesYasoo Health · off the market281 mg
- Syndion PowderYasoo Health · off the market113 mg
- SynerGAdvanced Nutrition by Zahler800 mg
- Synergistic Glucosamine MSM FormulaDoctor's Best1,500 mg
- Synergistic Glucosamine MSM Formula with OptiMSMDoctor's Best · off the market1,500 mg
- Synergistic Nail ComplexMH Michael's Health Naturopathic Programsin a blend
- SynoviaBioparanta450 mg
- SynovioxGolden After 50300 mg
- SynovX DJDXYMOGEN500 mg
- SynovX RecoveryXYMOGEN475 mg
- Systemic-CareXtendlife60 mg
- Take Heart II Without HormonesAllergy Research Group80 mg
- Target-Mins Total MinsCountry Life23.6 mg
- Tart Cherry ExtractHighland Laboratories70 mg
- TFXFlexTFXHealth · off the market500 mg
- Thermo Fat Burner Creatine Serum Lemon LimePhytonutritiain a blend
- Thermo Fat Burner Creatine Serum RaspberryPhytonutritiain a blend
- Tone Evolution Fruit Punch MangoIntek Advanced Body Solutionsin a blend
- Total Balance Children'sXtendlife20 mg
- Total Balance Men'sXtendlife100 mg
- Total Balance Men's PremiumXtendlife100 mg
- Total Balance UnisexXtendlife · off the market100 mg
- Total Balance Unisex PremiumXtendlife100 mg
- Total Balance Women'sXtendlife100 mg
- Total Balance Women's PremiumXtendlife100 mg
- Total Detox 2 Whole Body Detox SystemCalifornia Academy of Health · off the marketin a blend
- Total Joint ComplexLife Priority150 mg
- Total Joint Health Advanced Plus 1500 mg MSMSchiff Move Free · off the market1,500 mg
- Total Joint Health Advanced Plus MSM & Vitamin D3Schiff Move Free · off the market750 mg
- Total Veggie JointCalifornia Gold Nutrition500 mg
- Toxiclear Professional FormulaNeurobiologix300 mg
- Tri-Mega FlexIndiana Botanic Gardens1,500 mg
- TriflexGNC Women's Ultra Mega900 mg