non-nutrient/non-botanical
L-Carnitine supplements
Half of the 1,338 L-carnitine supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 500 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 110.5 mg to 1,000 mg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 198 products whose only supplement ingredient is L-carnitine list a median of 500 mg.
- Products listing it
- 1,9221,338 print an amount; 581 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 500 mgmiddle half 110.5 mg to 1,000 mg
How much L-carnitine do supplements contain?
The median product lists 500 mg per serving. One in ten lists 25 mg or less, one in ten 2,000 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 500 mg (260 products).
Products by amount of L-carnitine per serving
1,338 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most L-carnitine?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Liquid L-Carnitine 3150 Mandarin OrangeRich Piana 5% Nutrition3,150 mg
- Liquid L-Carnitine 3150 WatermelonRich Piana 5% Nutrition3,150 mg
- Triple Strength L- Carnitine Liquid 3000 mg Citrus FlavorNOW Sports3,000 mg
- Re-Pump Fruit PunchGNC Beyond Raw3,000 mg
- Re-Pump WatermelonGNC Beyond Raw3,000 mg
- Raspberry Flavor L-CarnitineThe Vitamin Shoppe Next Step3,000 mg
- 100% Platinum Carnitine Tropical CitrusMuscleTech Essential Series3,000 mg
- L-Carnitine 3000 Blue Raspberry1 Up Nutrition3,000 mg
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 500 mg; those entered in 2025, 500 mg.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 28 | 500 mg |
| 2012 | 70 | 500 mg |
| 2013 | 99 | 250 mg |
| 2014 | 89 | 333 mg |
| 2015 | 97 | 500 mg |
| 2016 | 91 | 1,000 mg |
| 2017 | 64 | 500 mg |
| 2018 | 83 | 500 mg |
| 2019 | 80 | 500 mg |
| 2020 | 120 | 500 mg |
| 2021 | 76 | 500 mg |
| 2022 | 102 | 500 mg |
| 2023 | 100 | 500 mg |
| 2024 | 111 | 500 mg |
| 2025 | 128 | 500 mg |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing L-carnitine by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: GNC Pro Performance AMP (37), AdvoCare (30), PS ProSupps (29), GNC Total Lean (21), Douglas Laboratories (19), BodyTech (19), ALLMAX (19), Body Attack Sports Nutrition (16), NOW Sports (14), Bricker Labs (13).
Every product listing L-carnitine
1,922 products, A to Z by name (page 30 of 39), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Post WorkoutDyna Storm Nutrition · off the market1,000 mg
- Post-Factor Blueberry PomegranateBlue Star Nutraceuticals2,000 mg
- Post-Factor Chocolate TruffleBlue Star Nutraceuticals2,000 mg
- Post-Factor Key Lime PieBlue Star Nutraceuticals2,000 mg
- Post-Workout Recovery ChocolateAdvoCare25 mg
- Post-Workout Recovery VanillaAdvoCare25 mg
- PostAbolic Exotic BerryChaotic-Labzin a blend
- PostAbolic Exotic OrangeChaotic-Labzin a blend
- Postlift Fruit PunchNutrex Research Clinical Edge2,000 mg
- PostPump UnflavoredDo Vitamins500 mg
- Pounds & Inches DropsPounds & Inches Drops by Dirobiin a blend
- Power DigestHealth Plusin a blend
- Power Protein 90 Apricot-Maracuya FlavourBody Attack Sports Nutrition300 mg
- Power Protein 90 Banana FlavourBody Attack Sports Nutrition300 mg
- Power Protein 90 Blueberry-Yoghurt CreamBody Attack Sports Nutrition500 mg
- Power Protein 90 Coconut CreamBody Attack Sports Nutrition300 mg
- Power-MultiMixReturn Healthy · off the market500 mg
- PowerfulXenadrinein a blend
- Pre Rise Fruit PunchAmazing Muscle1,000 mg
- Pre Workout Cosmpolitan Fruit PunchStrongGirl · off the marketin a blend
- Pre Workout Strawberry MojitoStrongGirl · off the marketin a blend
- Pre Zero-Stim Aussie AppleStaunch · off the market1,000 mg
- Pre Zero-Stim Blue 'Baz' BerryStaunch · off the market1,000 mg
- Pre Zero-Stim Peach MangoStaunch · off the market1,000 mg
- Pre Zero-Stim Pina KoalaStaunch · off the market1,000 mg
- Pre-Kaged Elite Fruit PunchKaged1,500 mg
- Pre-Kaged Elite Glacier GrapeKaged1,500 mg
- Pre-Kaged Elite Orange MangoKaged1,500 mg
- Pre-Kaged Elite Strawberry LemonadeKaged1,500 mg
- PRE-SF Blue RaspberryNutricost Performance1,000 mg
- PRE-SF Peach MangoNutricost Performance1,000 mg
- PRE-SF Pink LemonadeNutricost Performance1,000 mg
- Pre-Workout Explosion Ripped Peach MangoSix Star250 mg
- Pre-Workout Explosion Ripped WatermelonSix Star Pro Nutrition250 mg
- Pre-Workout Explosion Ripped WatermelonSix Star250 mg
- Pre-Workout for Women Pina ColadaSheer Strength Labs500 mg
- Pre-Workout NutrientsSeeking Health1,500 mg
- Prefuel Orange FlavorEnergyFirstin a blend
- Premium L-Carnitine Fat BurnerNobi Nutrition1,000 mg
- Prepare & Endure Orange PineappleArbonne Phytosport · off the market100 mg
- PreW Mango LemonadeSwolverine1,500 mg
- Primal Damage ControlPrimal Blueprint50 mg
- Pro Creation Male Fertility SupportNatures Plus · off the market50 mg
- Pro Creation Male Fertility SupportNaturesPlus50 mg
- Pro Grade Weight Loss Whey Cookies N' CremeImage Sports250 mg
- Pro Grade Weight Loss Whey Vanilla Graham CrackerImage Sports250 mg
- Pro Thermogenic Diablo Electric LimeANS Performance500 mg
- Pro Thermogenic Diablo Pineapple PassionfruitANS Performance1,000 mg
- Pro-Equalizer Protein CapsulesDouglas Laboratories · off the marketin a blend
- Pro-Equalizer Protein PowderDouglas Laboratoriesin a blend