non-nutrient/non-botanical
Creatine supplements
Half of the 1,768 creatine supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 2.5 g or less per serving; the middle half list 1.11 g to 5 g (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 392 products whose only supplement ingredient is creatine list a median of 5 g.
- Products listing it
- 2,4311,768 print an amount; 659 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 2.5 gmiddle half 1.11 g to 5 g
How much creatine do supplements contain?
The median product lists 2.5 g per serving. One in ten lists 0.75 g or less, one in ten 5 g or more. The amount printed most often is 5 g (419 products).
Products by amount of creatine per serving
1,768 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most creatine?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Super Advanced Creatine HP2 Fruit PunchBody Fortress12 g
- Super Advanced Creatine Fruit PunchBody Fortress12 g
- Black Powder Pre WorkoutMRI Performance12 g
- Black Powder Pre-Workout Cocoberry BoomMRI Performance12 g
- Engage Angry AppleFINAFLEX10.5 g
- Volu Gro Creatine Glycogen Loader Fruit PunchNutrex Research10 g
- Volu Gro Creatine Glucogen Loader OrangeNutrex Research10 g
- Pre-Load Creatine Complex Fruit PunchON Optimum Nutrition10 g
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 2.55 g; those entered in 2025, 3 g.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 40 | 2.55 g |
| 2012 | 54 | 2.63 g |
| 2013 | 73 | 1.8 g |
| 2014 | 142 | 1 g |
| 2015 | 164 | 2 g |
| 2016 | 140 | 3 g |
| 2017 | 92 | 3 g |
| 2018 | 111 | 2 g |
| 2019 | 80 | 2 g |
| 2020 | 146 | 2.5 g |
| 2021 | 96 | 3 g |
| 2022 | 113 | 3.75 g |
| 2023 | 163 | 2.5 g |
| 2024 | 146 | 3.25 g |
| 2025 | 208 | 3 g |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing creatine by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: PS ProSupps (96), Cellucor (85), NutraBio (56), GNC Beyond Raw (45), MuscleTech Performance Series (44), Dymatize Nutrition (36), Kaged (30), GNC Pro Performance (29), Gorilla Mind (29), MET-Rx (27).
Every product listing creatine
2,431 products, A to Z by name (page 3 of 49), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- AmmunitionEnraged1.5 g
- AMP Pump XXX Fruit PunchGNC Pro Performance5 g
- Amp-Nox Gummy Bearproject#10.75 g
- Amp-Nox Orange Mangoproject#10.75 g
- Amped ECN NOS Blue Inferno Drink MixMET-Rxin a blend
- Amped ECN NOS Concentrate Lemon-LimeMET-Rxin a blend
- Amped ECN NOS Fruit PunchMET-Rx · off the market7.5 g
- Amped ECN NOS With QUIK-CREAT Fruit PunchMET-Rx12.54 g as transcribed, likely a slip
- AMPED Power Cherry Berry FlavorIsagenixin a blend
- Amplified Creatine 189GNC Mega Men0.625 g
- Amplified Creatine 189GNC Pro Performance AMP1.25 g
- Amplified Creatine XXX Fruit PunchGNC Pro Performance · off the marketin a blend
- Amplified Creatine XXX Fruit PunchGNC Pro Performance AMPin a blend
- Amplified Creatine XXX Pink LemonadeGNC Pro Performance AMPin a blend
- Amplified Creatine XXX Power Fruit PunchGNC Pro Performance AMP1.97 g
- Amplified Creatine XXX Power Orange TwistGNC Pro Performance AMP2.97 g
- Amplified Creatine XXX Ripped Fruit PunchGNC Pro Performance AMP7.5 g
- Amplified Creatine XXX Ripped Orange TwistGNC Pro Performance AMP7.5 g
- Amplified Mass XXX ChocolateGNC Pro Performance AMPin a blend
- Amplified Mass XXX VanillaGNC Pro Performance AMPin a blend
- Amplified N.O. Loaded Blue RaspberryGNC Pro Performance AMP Advanced Muscle Performancein a blend
- Amplified N.O. Loaded Fruit PunchGNC Pro Performance AMP Advanced Muscle Performancein a blend
- Amplified N.O. Loaded V2 Blue RaspberryGNC Pro Performance AMP4 g
- Amplified N.O. Loaded V2 Fruit PunchGNC Pro Performance AMP3.25 g
- Amplified N.O. Loaded V2 WatermelonGNC Pro Performance AMP2 g
- Amplified Wheybolic Extreme 60 Power Chocolate FudgeGNC Pro Performance AMP2 g
- Amplified Wheybolic Extreme 60 Power French VanillaGNC Pro Performance AMP1 g
- Amplified Wheybolic Extreme 60 Power Strawberries & CreamGNC Pro Performance AMP3 g
- Amplified Wheybolic Extreme 60 Power StrawberryGNC Pro Performance AMP1 g
- Amplify Pump Pre Workout Peach MangoCutler Nutrition0.75 g
- Amplify Pump Pre Workout Sour LemonadeCutler Nutrition0.75 g
- Amplify Pump Pre Workout UnflavoredCutler Nutrition0.75 g
- Amplify Pump Pre Workout WatermelonCutler Nutrition0.75 g
- Anabolic Halo ChocolateMuscleTech Performance Series5 g
- Anabolic Halo Hardcore Pro Series Arctic Fruit PunchMuscleTechin a blend
- Anabolic Halo Hardcore Pro Series Blue Raspberry GlacierMuscleTechin a blend
- Anabolic Halo Hardcore Pro Series Orange AvalancheMuscleTechin a blend
- Anabolic Halo VanillaMuscleTech Performance Series2.5 g
- Anabolic Halo Wild Cherry ExplosionMuscleTech Performance Series5 g
- Anabolic Switch Multi-Phasic Anabolic CreatineMRIin a blend
- AnabolismMusclegen Performance Nutrition4.85 g
- AnavarHi-Tech Pharmaceuticalsin a blend
- AndroshredXPI Xtreme Pharmaceutical Innovations · off the market0.25 g
- Angel DustBlackstone Labsin a blend
- Animal Creatine Chews Fruit Punch FlavorAnimal5 g
- Animal Creatine Chews Grape FlavorAnimal5 g
- Animal Creatine Fruit Punch FlavorAnimal5 g
- Animal Creatine XL Fruit Punch FlavorAnimal5 g
- Animal Creatine XL Watermelon FlavorAnimal5 g
- Animal Micronized Creatine UnflavoredAnimal5 g