vitamin
Vitamin B12 supplements
Half of the 14,425 vitamin B12 supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 36 mcg or less per serving; the middle half list 6 mcg to 200 mcg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 654 products whose only supplement ingredient is vitamin B12 list a median of 1,000 mcg.
- Products listing it
- 14,77414,425 print an amount; 336 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 36 mcgmiddle half 6 mcg to 200 mcg
- FDA Daily Value
- 2.4 mcgthe median is 1500% of it
How much vitamin B12 do supplements contain?
The median product lists 36 mcg per serving. One in ten lists 2.8 mcg or less, one in ten 1,000 mcg or more. The amount printed most often is 6 mcg (1,349 products).
Products by amount of vitamin B12 per serving
14,425 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
| Amount per serving | Products | For example |
|---|---|---|
| 6 mcg | 1,349 | Spiru-Pro Soy Protein Drink With Spirulina Natural Vanilla (Vitamin World); Healthy Energy (FRS); Healthy Energy Pineapple Mango (FRS) |
| 100 mcg | 1,318 | B-12 100 mcg (Vitamin World); Phyto-Estrogen Formula (GNC Women's); B100 Complex (Sundown Naturals) |
| 50 mcg | 920 | Sport (GNC Mega Men); Maximum Nutrition Vanilla Bean (GNC Mega Men); Maximum Nutrition Vanilla Creme (GNC Women's Ultra Mega) |
| 1,000 mcg | 903 | Timed Release B-12 1000 mcg (Vitamin World); 2 Methyl 13-C (Iron-Tek); Animal Rage Slaughter Melon (Animal) |
| 500 mcg | 775 | B-12 500 mcg (Vitamin World); B-Complex (Effective Natural Products); Heart Miracle (Century Systems) |
| 25 mcg | 651 | Beveri Immunity Boost Natural Tangerine Flavor (beveri); Beveri Immunity Boost Natural Tropical Fruit Flavor (beveri); 1,000 mg Vitamin C Lite (Emergen-C) |
| 12 mcg | 510 | Memorall (GNC Preventive Nutrition); Every Woman's One Daily (New Chapter Organics); Daily Essentials (VAXA International) |
| 10 mcg | 411 | SuperPump Max Raspberry Lemonade (Gaspari Nutrition); SuperPump Max Fruit Punch Blast (Gaspari Nutrition); High Potency B & C Complex (Sundown Naturals) |
| 250 mcg | 405 | Pre-Training Formula Tropical Punch (Gamma Labs); Vitamin B12-250 (ProCaps Laboratories); Folic Acid Xtra (Sundown Naturals) |
| 200 mcg | 366 | Anatherm Heat Metabolics Stimulator (NatureSmart); LifeEssence (Pure Essence Labs); Viridex XT (Gaspari Nutrition) |
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
How do the amounts compare with the Daily Value and the upper limit?
The FDA Daily Value for vitamin B12 is 2.4 mcg (adults and children 4 and older). The median product gives 1500% of it per serving; the 90th percentile 41667%.
The upper limit is for total intake from food, water and supplements unless stated, and does not apply under medical supervision. A label amount is what the maker printed. This is data, not advice: the NIH ODS fact sheets explain what each nutrient does.
Sources: 21 CFR 101.9(c)(8)(iv) (Daily Values); Institute of Medicine, DRI summary tables (2011) (upper limits); on reading them, the FDA's Daily Value page.
Which forms of vitamin B12 do labels name?
Cyanocobalamin is the form named most often: 7,144 of the 14,774 vitamin B12 products (48%), ahead of methylcobalamin (5,005, 34%) and adenosylcobalamin (223, 2%). A product naming two forms counts in both; the table below gives every form.
Products by the form of vitamin B12 on the label
Count, and the median amount per serving in that form.
| Form | Products | Share of vitamin B12 products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cyanocobalamin | 7,144 | 48% | 25 mcg |
| Methylcobalamin | 5,005 | 34% | 100 mcg |
| Adenosylcobalamin | 223 | 2% | 281.5 mcg |
| Hydroxocobalamin | 139 | under 1% | 400 mcg |
Source: the form each label gives for its vitamin B12 row (DSLD "forms"), current labels.
Which products list the most vitamin B12?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Methyl B12 - 15 mgAOR Advanced Orthomolecular Research Advanced45,000 mcg
- Mega B-12 Daily VitsNOW12,000 mcg
- B-12 10,000 mcg Mixed BerryNOW Shots10,000 mcg
- B-12 10,000 mcg Delicious Cherry FlavorVitaSorb10,000 mcg
- Extra Strength Methyl B-12 10,000 mcgNOW10,000 mcg
- Methylcobalamin B-12 10,000 mcg B-6 & Folic Acid 1,200 mcgSuperior Source10,000 mcg
- Methylcobalamin B-12 10,000 mcgSuperior Source10,000 mcg
- B-12 10,000 mcgSuperior Source10,000 mcg
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 50 mcg; those entered in 2025, 30 mcg.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 341 | 50 mcg |
| 2012 | 922 | 37 mcg |
| 2013 | 1,039 | 25 mcg |
| 2014 | 714 | 50 mcg |
| 2015 | 701 | 40 mcg |
| 2016 | 636 | 37.5 mcg |
| 2017 | 748 | 50 mcg |
| 2018 | 681 | 35 mcg |
| 2019 | 753 | 30 mcg |
| 2020 | 1,281 | 50 mcg |
| 2021 | 1,225 | 29 mcg |
| 2022 | 1,398 | 30 mcg |
| 2023 | 1,205 | 30 mcg |
| 2024 | 1,438 | 50 mcg |
| 2025 | 1,343 | 30 mcg |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing vitamin B12 by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Douglas Laboratories (245), Nature's Way (236), Nature's Plus (226), Cellucor (111), Country Life (107), Bronson (95), NOW (91), Nature Made (89), ProCaps Laboratories (87), Nature's Bounty (84).
Every product listing vitamin B12
14,774 products, A to Z by name (page 38 of 296), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- B12 Strips 1000 mcg Minty Fresh BreathEssential Source1,000 mcg
- B12 Strips 2000 mcg Winter BerryEssential Source2,000 mcg
- B12 Strips 2000 mcg Winter Berry FlavorTransformations Weight Loss2,000 mcg
- B12 Strips 5 Day Energy Winter BerryEssential Source2,000 mcg
- B12 Supplement 500 mcgSpring Valley · off the market500 mcg
- B12 Supplement Natural FlavorsSpring Valley500 mcg
- B12 Tri-Blend 5000 mcgGlobal Healing Center5,000 mcg
- B12 TurboHUM1,000 mcg
- B12 Vitamin 1000 mcgMeijer Naturals1,000 mcg
- B12 With Folic Acid RaspberryThe Vitamin Shoppe1,000 mcg
- B12-2000Biotics Research Corporation2,000 mcg
- B12-500 Natural Peppermint FlavorVitaMist500 mcg
- B12-Active CherryIntegrative Therapeutics · off the market1,000 mcg
- B12-Active Cherry FlavoredIntegrative Therapeutics1,000 mcg
- B12-Active Delicious Cherry FlavorIntegrative Therapeutics · off the market1,000 mcg
- B12-MethylBio-Tech Pharmacal1,000 mcg
- B12-NdPremier Research Labs1,000 mcg
- B12-Plus 1,000 mcg Natural Berry FlavorAnabolic Laboratories · off the market1,000 mcg
- B12/Folate PlusBiotics Research Corporation4 mcg
- B12b6youtheory1,000 mcg
- B12B6 Raspberry Flavoryoutheory1,000 mcg
- B4 Bomb Orange Juiced FlavourUSNin a blend
- B5 SapNFH200 mcg
- B50 CapsulesWonder Laboratories50 mcg
- B50 ComplexWebber Naturals · off the market50 mcg
- B50-KapsDC50 mcg
- B6 & B12 Folic AcidComplete H2O Minerals1,000 mcg
- B6 + B ComplexVital Nutrients200 mcg
- B6 B12 Folic Acid Energy Boost Liquid VitaminComplete H2O Minerals1,000 mcg
- B6 ComplexPure Encapsulations1,000 mcg
- B6 SapNFH200 mcg
- B6-Folic AcidBio-Tech Pharmacal1,000 mcg
- Babe BikiniBabe by Bucked Up24 mcg
- Babe Boost Peach MangoBabe by Bucked Up100 mcg
- Babe Lavender LemonadeBabe by Bucked Up24 mcg
- Baby & MeMegaFood20 mcg
- Baby & Me 2MegaFood · off the market8 mcg
- Baby & Me 2 Postnatal MultiMegaFood2.8 mcg
- Baby & Me 2 Prenatal MultiMegaFood8 mcg
- Baby & Me 2 Prenatal Multi Red RaspberryMegaFood5.6 mcg
- Baby & Me Herb FreeMegaFood8 mcg
- Baby & Me MultivitaminInnate Response Formulas8 mcg
- Baby & Me Trimester I & IIInnate Response Formulas20 mcg
- Baby & Me Trimester III & PostInnate Response Formulas20 mcg
- Baby & Me2 Prenatal Multi MinisMegaFood8 mcg
- Baby & Toddler Multi PowderThe Honest Co. · off the market2 mcg
- Baby + Infant & Toddler Multi-Vitamin With Iron Orange Mango FlavorMichael's Naturopathic Programs · off the market6 mcg
- Baby + Toddler Multi PowderThe Honest Co.2 mcg
- Baby Care MultivitaminCountry Life · off the market2 mcg
- Baby Care Pre-NatalCountry Life40 mcg