vitamin
Vitamin B12 supplements
Half of the 14,425 vitamin B12 supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 36 mcg or less per serving; the middle half list 6 mcg to 200 mcg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 654 products whose only supplement ingredient is vitamin B12 list a median of 1,000 mcg.
- Products listing it
- 14,77414,425 print an amount; 336 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 36 mcgmiddle half 6 mcg to 200 mcg
- FDA Daily Value
- 2.4 mcgthe median is 1500% of it
How much vitamin B12 do supplements contain?
The median product lists 36 mcg per serving. One in ten lists 2.8 mcg or less, one in ten 1,000 mcg or more. The amount printed most often is 6 mcg (1,349 products).
Products by amount of vitamin B12 per serving
14,425 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
| Amount per serving | Products | For example |
|---|---|---|
| 6 mcg | 1,349 | Spiru-Pro Soy Protein Drink With Spirulina Natural Vanilla (Vitamin World); Healthy Energy (FRS); Healthy Energy Pineapple Mango (FRS) |
| 100 mcg | 1,318 | B-12 100 mcg (Vitamin World); Phyto-Estrogen Formula (GNC Women's); B100 Complex (Sundown Naturals) |
| 50 mcg | 920 | Sport (GNC Mega Men); Maximum Nutrition Vanilla Bean (GNC Mega Men); Maximum Nutrition Vanilla Creme (GNC Women's Ultra Mega) |
| 1,000 mcg | 903 | Timed Release B-12 1000 mcg (Vitamin World); 2 Methyl 13-C (Iron-Tek); Animal Rage Slaughter Melon (Animal) |
| 500 mcg | 775 | B-12 500 mcg (Vitamin World); B-Complex (Effective Natural Products); Heart Miracle (Century Systems) |
| 25 mcg | 651 | Beveri Immunity Boost Natural Tangerine Flavor (beveri); Beveri Immunity Boost Natural Tropical Fruit Flavor (beveri); 1,000 mg Vitamin C Lite (Emergen-C) |
| 12 mcg | 510 | Memorall (GNC Preventive Nutrition); Every Woman's One Daily (New Chapter Organics); Daily Essentials (VAXA International) |
| 10 mcg | 411 | SuperPump Max Raspberry Lemonade (Gaspari Nutrition); SuperPump Max Fruit Punch Blast (Gaspari Nutrition); High Potency B & C Complex (Sundown Naturals) |
| 250 mcg | 405 | Pre-Training Formula Tropical Punch (Gamma Labs); Vitamin B12-250 (ProCaps Laboratories); Folic Acid Xtra (Sundown Naturals) |
| 200 mcg | 366 | Anatherm Heat Metabolics Stimulator (NatureSmart); LifeEssence (Pure Essence Labs); Viridex XT (Gaspari Nutrition) |
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
How do the amounts compare with the Daily Value and the upper limit?
The FDA Daily Value for vitamin B12 is 2.4 mcg (adults and children 4 and older). The median product gives 1500% of it per serving; the 90th percentile 41667%.
The upper limit is for total intake from food, water and supplements unless stated, and does not apply under medical supervision. A label amount is what the maker printed. This is data, not advice: the NIH ODS fact sheets explain what each nutrient does.
Sources: 21 CFR 101.9(c)(8)(iv) (Daily Values); Institute of Medicine, DRI summary tables (2011) (upper limits); on reading them, the FDA's Daily Value page.
Which forms of vitamin B12 do labels name?
Cyanocobalamin is the form named most often: 7,144 of the 14,774 vitamin B12 products (48%), ahead of methylcobalamin (5,005, 34%) and adenosylcobalamin (223, 2%). A product naming two forms counts in both; the table below gives every form.
Products by the form of vitamin B12 on the label
Count, and the median amount per serving in that form.
| Form | Products | Share of vitamin B12 products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cyanocobalamin | 7,144 | 48% | 25 mcg |
| Methylcobalamin | 5,005 | 34% | 100 mcg |
| Adenosylcobalamin | 223 | 2% | 281.5 mcg |
| Hydroxocobalamin | 139 | under 1% | 400 mcg |
Source: the form each label gives for its vitamin B12 row (DSLD "forms"), current labels.
Which products list the most vitamin B12?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Methyl B12 - 15 mgAOR Advanced Orthomolecular Research Advanced45,000 mcg
- Mega B-12 Daily VitsNOW12,000 mcg
- B-12 10,000 mcg Mixed BerryNOW Shots10,000 mcg
- B-12 10,000 mcg Delicious Cherry FlavorVitaSorb10,000 mcg
- Extra Strength Methyl B-12 10,000 mcgNOW10,000 mcg
- Methylcobalamin B-12 10,000 mcg B-6 & Folic Acid 1,200 mcgSuperior Source10,000 mcg
- Methylcobalamin B-12 10,000 mcgSuperior Source10,000 mcg
- B-12 10,000 mcgSuperior Source10,000 mcg
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 50 mcg; those entered in 2025, 30 mcg.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 341 | 50 mcg |
| 2012 | 922 | 37 mcg |
| 2013 | 1,039 | 25 mcg |
| 2014 | 714 | 50 mcg |
| 2015 | 701 | 40 mcg |
| 2016 | 636 | 37.5 mcg |
| 2017 | 748 | 50 mcg |
| 2018 | 681 | 35 mcg |
| 2019 | 753 | 30 mcg |
| 2020 | 1,281 | 50 mcg |
| 2021 | 1,225 | 29 mcg |
| 2022 | 1,398 | 30 mcg |
| 2023 | 1,205 | 30 mcg |
| 2024 | 1,438 | 50 mcg |
| 2025 | 1,343 | 30 mcg |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing vitamin B12 by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Douglas Laboratories (245), Nature's Way (236), Nature's Plus (226), Cellucor (111), Country Life (107), Bronson (95), NOW (91), Nature Made (89), ProCaps Laboratories (87), Nature's Bounty (84).
Every product listing vitamin B12
14,774 products, A to Z by name (page 141 of 296), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Liquid B-Complex With B-12Rexall Naturalist · off the market1,200 mcg
- Liquid B-Complex with B-12 SublingualRexall Naturalist1,200 mcg
- Liquid B12PureFormulas · off the market1,000 mcg
- Liquid B12Douglas Laboratories1,000 mcg
- Liquid B12Adaptogen Research1,000 mcg
- Liquid B12 SAPNFH1,000 mcg
- Liquid BeautyTropical Oasis2.4 mcg
- Liquid Body Purifier - Natural Citrus FlavorGNC Wellbeing · off the marketin a blend
- Liquid Bone Power With Boron Natural Orange Cream FlavorNature's Plus · off the market120 mcg
- Liquid Brainstorm UltraNature's Answer60 mcg
- Liquid CellularActive Methylcobalamin Vitamin B12 1000 mcg Natural Raspberry FlavorBluebonnet1,000 mcg
- Liquid CellularActive Methylcobalamin Vitamin B12 1000 mcg Raspberry FlavorBluebonnet1,000 mcg
- Liquid CellularActive Methylcobalamin Vitamin B12 5000 mcg Natural Raspberry FlavorBluebonnet5,000 mcg
- Liquid CellularActive Methylcobalamin Vitamin B12 5000 mcg Raspberry FlavorBluebonnet5,000 mcg
- Liquid Children's Multi-Vitamin Natural Tropical Berry FlavorNature's Plus Source of Life Animal Parade6 mcg
- Liquid Coenzyme Q10 Advanced FormulaCalifornia Academy of Health100 mcg
- Liquid CollagenApplied Nutrition0.56 mcg
- Liquid Collagen Tropical Strawberry & Kiwi FlavoredIrwin Naturals0.56 mcg
- Liquid Collagen Tropical Strawberry & Kiwi FlavoredApplied Nutrition560 mcg as transcribed, likely a slip
- Liquid Complete B Advanced FormulaCalifornia Academy of Health200 mcg
- Liquid CoQ10Protocol for Life Balance100 mcg
- Liquid CoQ10NOW · off the market100 mcg
- Liquid CoQ10 100 mgProtocol For Life Balance100 mcg
- Liquid CoQ10 Natural Orange FlavorNOW100 mcg
- Liquid Fruit PunchGarden of Life Vitamin Code100 mcg
- Liquid IronNatrol3 mcg
- Liquid Iron Apple Cinnamon FlavoredIntegrative Therapeutics110 mcg
- Liquid Iron Cinnamon FlavorIntegrative Therapeutics · off the market110 mcg
- Liquid Kid's CompanionNatrol2.5 mcg
- Liquid L-Carnitine 1500 Blue RaspberryALLMAX · off the market6 mcg
- Liquid L-Carnitine 1500 Blue RaspberryALLMAX ESSENTIALS6 mcg
- Liquid L-Carnitine 1500 Fruit PunchALLMAX · off the market6 mcg
- Liquid L-Carnitine 1500 Fruit PunchALLMAX ESSENTIALS6 mcg
- Liquid Methyl Vitamin B12 CompleteNature's Sunshine1,000 mcg
- Liquid Morning Multivitamin + Hair Growth Peach MangoMary Ruth's12 mcg
- Liquid Morning Multivitamin RaspberryMary Ruth's1 mcg
- Liquid Morph+ Fruit PunchiSatori0.6 mcg
- Liquid Multi GelsNOW100 mcg
- Liquid Multi Orange Vanilla FlavorThe Vitamin Shoppe150 mcg
- Liquid Multi Tropical Fruit FlavorBluebonnet100 mcg
- Liquid Multi Tropical Orange FlavorNOW100 mcg
- Liquid Multi Tropical Wild Berry FlavorNOW · off the market100 mcg
- Liquid Multi Vita-Mineral Orange MangoTrace Minerals Research6 mcg
- Liquid Multi Vitamin & Mineral for Children Orange MangoVitables6 mcg
- Liquid Multi Vitamin Great Tasting Cherry FlavorPure Kidz12 mcg
- Liquid Multi Vitamin-MineralTrace Minerals Research6 mcg
- Liquid Multi Vitamin-Mineral BerryTrace Minerals Research6 mcg
- Liquid Multi Vitamin-Mineral Orange MangoTrace Minerals Research6 mcg
- Liquid Multi Vite MinGenestra Brands25 mcg
- Liquid Multi Vite Min Natural Lemon-Cardamom FlavorGenestra Brands25 mcg