vitamin
Vitamin A supplements
Half of the 5,772 vitamin A supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 4,000 IU or less per serving; the middle half list 2,000 IU to 5,000 IU (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 124 products whose only supplement ingredient is vitamin A list a median of 25,000 IU.
- Products listing it
- 11,5965,772 print an amount; 1,181 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 4,000 IUmiddle half 2,000 IU to 5,000 IU
How much vitamin A do supplements contain?
The median product lists 4,000 IU per serving. One in ten lists 667.1 IU or less, one in ten 10,000 IU or more. The amount printed most often is 5,000 IU (1,259 products).
Products by amount of vitamin A per serving
5,772 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (IU).
Which forms of vitamin A do labels name?
Beta-carotene is the form named most often: 5,517 of the 11,596 vitamin A products (48%), ahead of retinyl palmitate (2,967, 26%) and retinyl acetate (1,532, 13%). A product naming two forms counts in both; the table below gives every form.
Products by the form of vitamin A on the label
Count, and the median amount per serving in that form.
| Form | Products | Share of vitamin A products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beta-carotene | 5,517 | 48% | 5,000 IU |
| Retinyl palmitate | 2,967 | 26% | 4,367 IU |
| Retinyl acetate | 1,532 | 13% | 4,000 IU |
Source: the form each label gives for its vitamin A row (DSLD "forms"), current labels.
Which products list the most vitamin A?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Visio PlexProgressive Professional from Progressive Laboratories32,500 IU
- ACP Vitamin ACPSystemic Formulas Bio Nutriment31,500 IU
- PlatformLifeLink30,000 IU
- Ocu-Min ForteDouglas Laboratories30,000 IU
- SeeQuantum Health30,000 IU
- Beta-C TR (Time Release)Nutri-West30,000 IU
- Elan Vital MultipleSource Naturals29,188 IU
- Healthy Eyes Super Vision21st Century28,640 IU
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 4,500 IU; those entered in 2025, 2,495 IU.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 237 | 4,500 IU |
| 2012 | 745 | 5,000 IU |
| 2013 | 856 | 4,000 IU |
| 2014 | 467 | 3,500 IU |
| 2015 | 485 | 3,200 IU |
| 2016 | 484 | 4,000 IU |
| 2017 | 529 | 5,000 IU |
| 2018 | 348 | 3,500 IU |
| 2019 | 410 | 3,000 IU |
| 2020 | 447 | 3,500 IU |
| 2021 | 238 | 4,000 IU |
| 2022 | 262 | 3,500 IU |
| 2023 | 125 | 5,000 IU |
| 2024 | 90 | 4,000 IU |
| 2025 | 49 | 2,495 IU |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing vitamin A by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Nature's Plus (200), Douglas Laboratories (162), Vitamin World (66), Nature's Way (63), Bronson (60), NOW (54), Sundown Naturals (50), Country Life (48), GNC Women's Ultra Mega (43), VitaCeutical Labs (42).
Every product listing vitamin A
11,596 products, A to Z by name (page 54 of 232), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Daily Multiple Plus IronCVS Pharmacy5,000 IU
- Daily Multiple Plus IronHealthy Accents5,000 IU
- Daily Multiple USP For MenCVS Pharmacy3,500 IU
- Daily Multiple USP For WomenCVS Pharmacy2,500 IU
- Daily Multiple Vitamins With IronSundown Naturals5,000 IU
- Daily Multiple Vitamins with MineralsMason Naturalanother unit
- Daily Multiple with IronHealthy Sense · off the market5,000 IU
- Daily MultivitaminAbout Time7,500 IU
- Daily MultivitaminGNC Women'sanother unit
- Daily MultivitaminAN Amazing Nutrition Amazing Formulas3,500 IU
- Daily MultivitaminThe Vitamin Shoppeanother unit
- Daily MultivitaminPure Prescriptions7,500 IU
- Daily MultivitaminBronson ONEanother unit
- Daily MultivitaminGNC Pro Performanceanother unit
- Daily Multivitamin & MineralsTru Body Wellness · off the market3,500 IU
- Daily Multivitamin GummiesNUU3another unit
- Daily MultivitaminsCalifornia Gold Nutritionanother unit
- Daily Nutrition High PotencyBuried Treasure Liquid Nutrients10,000 IU
- Daily Nutritional SupportAltrum10,000 IU
- Daily OnePuritan's Prideanother unit
- Daily One Caps without IronTwinlabanother unit
- Daily One for MenComparables by Windmill · off the market3,500 IU
- Daily One for MenWindmill Comparables · off the marketanother unit
- Daily One for MenWindmill Natural Vitaminsanother unit
- Daily One for Men 50+Windmill Natural Vitamins · off the marketanother unit
- Daily One for Men 50+Windmillanother unit
- Daily One for WomenComparables By Windmill · off the market2,500 IU
- Daily One for WomenWindmill Comparables · off the marketanother unit
- Daily One for WomenWindmill Natural Vitaminsanother unit
- Daily One for Women 50+Windmill Natural Vitaminsanother unit
- Daily Pak Maximum Multivitamin with Asian Ginseng ExtractSpring Valley2,500 IU
- Daily Power Packs For MenArbonne Essentials · off the marketanother unit
- Daily Power Packs For WomenArbonne Essentials · off the marketanother unit
- Daily Prenatal MultiCalifornia Gold Nutritionanother unit
- Daily Prenatal MultivitaminEquate4,000 IU
- Daily Pure Pack General Wellness + MultivitaminPure Encapsulationsanother unit
- Daily Pure Pack PureLean Weight SupportPure Encapsulationsanother unit
- Daily ResilienceProgressive Professional from Progressive Laboratories6,000 IU
- Daily Source All Natural Cinnamon-Berry FlavorLive the Source · off the market5,000 IU
- Daily StartIVL Institute For Vibrant Living · off the market3,500 IU
- Daily StartIVL3,500 IU
- Daily Superfruiti Shot AcaiJamba100 IU
- Daily Superfruiti Shot Cupuacu + MangoJamba150 IU
- Daily Total OneCountry Life · off the market5,000 IU
- Daily Total One Iron FreeCountry Lifeanother unit
- Daily Total One With Maxi-Sorb Delivery SystemCountry Life · off the market5,000 IU
- Daily Total One With Maxi-Sorb Delivery System With Iron!Country Life5,000 IU
- Daily Two DRMD Prescriptivesanother unit
- Daily Ultimate Essentials + Hydration Acai and Mixed BerriesIM8another unit
- Daily VeggieNatrolanother unit