amino acid
Valine supplements
Half of the 1,632 valine supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1.25 g or less per serving; the middle half list 0.5 g to 1.5 g (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026).
- Products listing it
- 2,7911,632 print an amount; 1,159 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1.25 gmiddle half 0.5 g to 1.5 g
How much valine do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1.25 g per serving. One in ten lists 0.161 g or less, one in ten 2 g or more. The amount printed most often is 1.25 g (243 products).
Products by amount of valine per serving
1,632 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most valine?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Grunt Cherry LimeRedcon115.8 g
- Grunt Blood OrangeRedcon115.8 g
- Hit BCAA 4:1:1 + Glutamine PeachDY Nutrition8.33 g
- Hit BCAA 4:1:1 + Glutamine StrawberryDY Nutrition8.33 g
- Amino 8:1:1+L-Glutamine Blue Raz FlavourPromuscle Products7.55 g
- 100% Mass Gainer Chocolate Fudge BrownieMuscleTech6.1 g
- Re-Grow Vanilla CreamGNC Beyond Raw6 g
- Re-Grow ChocolateGNC Beyond Raw6 g
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 1.2 g; those entered in 2025, 1.25 g.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 50 | 1.2 g |
| 2012 | 63 | 0.625 g |
| 2013 | 88 | 0.5 g |
| 2014 | 84 | 1 g |
| 2015 | 106 | 1.25 g |
| 2016 | 86 | 1.13 g |
| 2017 | 92 | 1 g |
| 2018 | 108 | 1.27 g |
| 2019 | 70 | 1 g |
| 2020 | 174 | 1.25 g |
| 2021 | 144 | 1.25 g |
| 2022 | 145 | 1.25 g |
| 2023 | 144 | 1.25 g |
| 2024 | 126 | 1 g |
| 2025 | 152 | 1.25 g |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing valine by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: NutraBio (67), Core Nutritionals (42), MuscleTech Performance Series (36), XTEND (35), GNC Beyond Raw (33), GNC Pro Performance (29), JYM Supplement Science (27), Evlution Nutrition (26), Douglas Laboratories (23), PS ProSupps (22).
Every product listing valine
2,791 products, A to Z by name (page 44 of 56), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Pre JYM High-Performance Pre-Workout Rainbow SherbetJYM Supplement Science1.5 g
- Pre JYM Natural Island PunchJYM Supplement Science1.5 g
- Pre JYM Orange MangoJYM Supplement Science · off the market1.5 g
- Pre JYM Orange MangoJYM1.5 g
- Pre JYM Pineapple StrawberryJYM Supplement Science1.5 g
- Pre JYM Pink LemonadeJYM Supplement Science1.5 g
- Pre JYM Rainbow SherbetJYM Supplement Science1.5 g
- Pre JYM Raspberry LemonadeJYM Supplement Science · off the market1.5 g
- Pre JYM Raspberry LemonadeJYM1.5 g
- Pre JYM Refreshing MelonJYM Supplement Science1.5 g
- Pre JYM Strawberry KiwiJYM Supplement Science1.5 g
- Pre JYM TangerineJYM Supplement Science1.5 g
- Pre JYM X Advanced Pre-Workout Complex DragonberryJYM Supplement Science1.5 g
- Pre JYM X Advanced Pre-Workout Complex Rise 'N' GrindJYM Supplement Science1.5 g
- Pre JYM X Advanced Pre-Workout Complex ShockwaveJYM Supplement Science1.5 g
- Pre JYM X Advanced Pre-Workout Complex Tiger's BloodJYM Supplement Science1.5 g
- PRE Lemon GrapeVital Performancein a blend
- PRE Passion FruitVital Performancein a blend
- Pre Rise Fruit PunchAmazing Muscle1 g
- Pre Sweat Watermelon YuzuSR Sports Researchin a blend
- PRE Watermelon BlueberryVital Performancein a blend
- Pre WorkATP Mechanix · off the marketin a blend
- Pre WorkoutATP Mechanix · off the marketin a blend
- Pre Workout Grape FlavorExtreme Edge by Bluebonnetin a blend
- Pre Workout Lemon FlavorExtreme Edge by Bluebonnetin a blend
- Pre Workout Lemon FlavorBluebonnet Extreme Edgein a blend
- Pre Workout Raspberry PunchMax Effort Muscle0.5 g
- Pre Workout Strawberry Kiwi FlavorExtreme Edge by Bluebonnetin a blend
- PRE Yuzu ClementineVital Performancein a blend
- Pre-Kaged Berry BlastKaged Muscle · off the market0.875 g
- Pre-Kaged Berry BlastKaged0.875 g
- Pre-Kaged Cherry BombKaged0.875 g
- Pre-Kaged Fruit PunchKaged Muscle · off the market0.875 g
- Pre-Kaged Fruit PunchKaged0.875 g
- Pre-Kaged GrapeKaged0.875 g
- Pre-Kaged Krisp AppleKaged Muscle · off the market0.875 g
- Pre-Kaged Krisp AppleKaged0.875 g
- Pre-Kaged Orange KrushKaged Muscle · off the market0.875 g
- Pre-Kaged Orange KrushKaged0.875 g
- Pre-Kaged Pink LemonadeKaged Muscle · off the market0.875 g
- Pre-Kaged Pink LemonadeKaged0.875 g
- Pre-Kaged Stim-Free Cherry BombKaged0.875 g
- Pre-Kaged Stim-Free Fruit PunchKaged0.875 g
- Pre-Load Creatine Complex Fruit PunchON Optimum Nutrition0.5 g
- Pre-Workout Boost Blue Raspberry FlavoredXSin a blend
- Pre-Workout Boost Green AppleXSin a blend
- Pre-Workout Caffeine Free Strawberry LemonadeGnarly Sports Nutrition1 g
- Pre-Workout N.O. Fury Elite Series Fruit PunchSix Star Pro Nutrition · off the marketin a blend
- Pre-Workout N.O. Fury Fruit PunchSix Star Pro Nutritionin a blend
- Pre-Workout with Caffeine MangoGnarly Sports Nutrition1 g