botanical
Spirulina supplements
Half of the 92 spirulina supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 500 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 187.5 mg to 1,000 mg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 20 products whose only supplement ingredient is spirulina list a median of 991.5 mg.
- Products listing it
- 29592 print an amount; 203 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 500 mgmiddle half 187.5 mg to 1,000 mg
How much spirulina do supplements contain?
The median product lists 500 mg per serving. One in ten lists 32 mg or less, one in ten 3,000 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 500 mg (12 products).
Products by amount of spirulina per serving
92 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
| Amount per serving | Products | For example |
|---|---|---|
| 500 mg | 12 | 100% Fermented Organic Greens Unflavored (Natural Factors Whole Earth & Sea); Source of Life Green and Red Mini-Tabs (Natures Plus); Greens Unflavored (Natural Factors Whole Earth & Sea) |
| 1,000 mg | 10 | Green Blends Cleansing Powder (Earthrise); Green Blends Cleansing Caplets (Earthrise); Spirulina + Chlorella (Onnit) |
| 3,000 mg | 9 | Spirulina Powder (The Vitamin Shoppe); Spirulina (Noevir); Green Complete Superfood Powder Natural Vanilla (Nutrex Hawaii) |
| 200 mg | 6 | Apple Cider Vinegar Complex (Thrive Naturals); Max Energy Greens (tnvitamins); Mega Greens 600 mg (Wonder Laboratories) |
| 100 mg | 5 | Overtraining Solution Unflavored (Ambrosia); Vida (Ambrosia Collective); The Lemon Lean Diet 1500 (Totally Products) |
| 250 mg | 5 | Chlorella Plus (Douglas Laboratories); Source of Life Men with Saw Palmetto, Lycopene & Lutein (NaturesPlus); Stacked Greens Orchard Apple (Evlution Nutrition) |
| 300 mg | 4 | Herbal Superfood Energy (Williams Nutrition); Micro Factor Fruits & Veggies (1st Phorm); Chlora-xym (U.S. Enzymes) |
| 1,156 mg | 3 | Spirulina Alcohol Free (Hawaii Pharm); Spirulina Sugar Free Alcohol Free (Herbal Terra) |
| 2,000 mg | 3 | Phyto Greens Powder (Genestra Brands); Spiru-Blue (Dr. Mercola); Organic Spirulina Extract (Herbadiet) |
| 1.5 mg | 2 | Turmeric PM (Nobi Nutrition); Turmeric & Ginger (Nobi Nutrition) |
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most spirulina?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- SpirulinaAN Amazing Nutrition Amazing Formulas8,000 mg
- SpirulinaNew Sun4,300 mg
- Spirulina PowderThe Vitamin Shoppe3,000 mg
- SpirulinaNoevir3,000 mg
- Green Complete Superfood Powder Natural VanillaNutrex Hawaii3,000 mg
- Pure Hawaiian Spirulina 3 gNutrex Hawaii3,000 mg
- Pure Hawaiian Spirulina SpearmintNutrex Hawaii3,000 mg
- Organic Spirulina 500 mgLuckyVitamin3,000 mg
In which products and brands?
Products listing spirulina by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Nutrex Hawaii (4), Evlution Nutrition (3), Natural Factors Whole Earth & Sea (3), GHOST (3), Hawaii Pharm (3), Nobi Nutrition (2), Rainbow Light (2), Irwin Naturals (2), Totally Products (2), Y.S. Eco Bee Farms (2).
Every product listing spirulina
295 products, A to Z by name (page 5 of 6), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Raw Organic 100% Plant-Based Protein French VanillaNatural Factors VegiDayin a blend
- Raw Organic 100% Plant-Based Protein Natural UnflavoredNatural Factors VegiDay · off the marketin a blend
- Raw Organic 100% Plant-Based Protein Very BerryNatural Factorsin a blend
- Raw Zinc 30 mgGarden of Life Vitamin Code · off the marketin a blend
- RestavinRejuvica Healthin a blend
- Revifolnutra4health · off the marketin a blend
- Rhodiola 1000 mg Extended ReleaseNaturesPlus Herbal Activesin a blend
- SimplyOne 50+ WomenSuperNutrition · off the marketin a blend
- SimplyOne MenSuperNutrition · off the marketin a blend
- SimplyOne Men Iron FreeSuperNutrition · off the marketin a blend
- Skinny Greens Green Apple FlavorSkinnyFitin a blend
- Skinny Greens Superfood Powder Mango SplashSuper Youthin a blend
- Smart GreensGNC Earth Genius · off the marketin a blend
- Smart Greens + Energy Mixed BerryGNC Earth Genius · off the marketin a blend
- Smart Greens Mixed BerryGNC Earth Genius · off the marketin a blend
- Source of Life Green and Red Mini-TabsNatures Plus500 mg
- Source of Life Men with Saw Palmetto, Lycopene & LuteinNaturesPlus250 mg
- Spiru-BlueDr. Mercola2,000 mg
- SpirulinaThymely Solutions450 mg
- SpirulinaVillage Vitality450 mg
- SpirulinaNoevir3,000 mg
- SpirulinaNew Sun4,300 mg
- SpirulinaAN Amazing Nutrition Amazing Formulas8,000 mg
- SpirulinaHawaii Pharm983 mg
- Spirulina & ChlorellaOnnit500 mg
- Spirulina (Blue-Green Algae) PowderTerraVita Premium Collection1,000 mg
- Spirulina + ChlorellaOnnit1,000 mg
- Spirulina + Vitamin C 200 mg Natural Mint FlavorLIfeable200 mg
- Spirulina 410 mgAbsorb Health410 mg
- Spirulina 475 mgChristopher's Original Formulas950 mg
- Spirulina 500 mgLuRoot · off the market500 mg
- Spirulina 500 mgTotally Products500 mg
- Spirulina 800 mgNature's Answer800 mg
- Spirulina Alcohol FreeHawaii Pharm1,156 mg
- Spirulina Non-AlcoholHawaii Pharm · off the market1,156 mg
- Spirulina PowderThe Vitamin Shoppe3,000 mg
- Spirulina PowderHealth Ranger Select3,000 mg
- Spirulina Sugar Free Alcohol FreeHerbal Terra1,156 mg
- Spirulina SuperFoodSunshine Naturals500 mg
- Stacked Greens Energy MangoEvlution Nutrition250 mg
- Stacked Greens Energy Orchard AppleEvlution Nutrition250 mg
- Stacked Greens Orchard AppleEvlution Nutrition250 mg
- Stay Up All-DayRise-N-Shine · off the marketin a blend
- Strong Greens LemonBare Performance Nutritionin a blend
- Super Food EnergySignature Supplements300 mg
- Super Green Power Bee PollenY.S. Eco Bee Farms135 mg
- Super GreensReset/360 BY DR. SARA GOTTFRIEDin a blend
- Super GreensAlani Nu Selfin a blend
- Super GreensNUU3in a blend
- Super Greens 10 Gummies Natural Green Apple FlavorNature's Truthin a blend