non-nutrient/non-botanical
Lycopene supplements
Half of the 1,691 lycopene supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1.2 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 0.5 mg to 5 mg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 59 products whose only supplement ingredient is lycopene list a median of 10 mg.
- Products listing it
- 2,0601,691 print an amount; 368 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1.2 mgmiddle half 0.5 mg to 5 mg
How much lycopene do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1.2 mg per serving. One in ten lists 0.3 mg or less, one in ten 10 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 1 mg (238 products).
Products by amount of lycopene per serving
1,691 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
| Amount per serving | Products | For example |
|---|---|---|
| 1 mg | 238 | One 'N' Only Men's Formula (Pure Essence Labs); Men's Multiple (Radiance Select); Women's Multiple (Radiance Select) |
| 0.3 mg | 177 | Heart Health Support Pack (Nature's Bounty); Complete Senior Formula Iron Free (Sunmark); Central-Vite (Equaline) |
| 2 mg | 137 | High Potency Multi Pack (VitaCeutical Labs); Multi Vitamin With Minerals & Green Tea (Windmill); Advanced Diabetic Multivitamin Formula (Windmill Rx Premium Vitamins) |
| 10 mg | 131 | Lycopene (GNC Natural Brand); Prostate Cocktail (ENP); Lycopene (Indiana Botanic Gardens) |
| 3 mg | 125 | Week Four: Repair (Douglas Laboratories); Vision Support (Vitabase); Men's 50+ Multi Vitamin & Mineral Formula (Windmill Rx Premium Vitamins) |
| 0.5 mg | 110 | CardioDaily (CardioTabs); Women's 30 Plus Multi (Highland Laboratories); Ultra Preventive World Formula (Douglas Laboratories) |
| 5 mg | 106 | Vision Support (Pathway To Healing); Complete Prostate Health Formula (Windmill Rx Premium Vitamins); Prostate Formula (Vitabase) |
| 0.6 mg | 76 | One Daily Men's Health Formula (Equaline); Men's 50+ Advantage (Bayer One A Day); Century Ultimate Men's (Top Care) |
| 0.95 mg | 70 | Sport (GNC Mega Men); Maximum Nutrition Vanilla Bean (GNC Mega Men); Maximum Nutrition Vanilla Creme (GNC Women's Ultra Mega) |
| 2.5 mg | 59 | Vitalizer (Shaklee); Healthy Cells Prostate With Calcium D-Glucarate (Integrative Therapeutics); Men's Complete With Maximum Essential Omega-3 500 mg (ProCaps Laboratories) |
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most lycopene?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- ProsplexOL Olympian Labs120 mg
- Prosplex For MenOL Olympian Labs120 mg
- Vita-VitaminOL Olympian Labs100 mg
- Daily EssentialsOL Olympian Labs Performance Sports Nutrition100 mg
- Daily EssentialsOL Olympian Labs100 mg
- Maximum Vibrance Vanilla BeanVibrant Health100 mg
- Maximum Vibrance Chocolate ChunkVibrant Health100 mg
- Super JuiceWindmill Natural Vitamins100 mg
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 1 mg; those entered in 2025, 2 mg.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 59 | 1 mg |
| 2012 | 122 | 1.5 mg |
| 2013 | 145 | 1.65 mg |
| 2014 | 97 | 1.5 mg |
| 2015 | 63 | 2 mg |
| 2016 | 67 | 2 mg |
| 2017 | 135 | 1 mg |
| 2018 | 70 | 1 mg |
| 2019 | 87 | 1 mg |
| 2020 | 152 | 1.5 mg |
| 2021 | 106 | 1 mg |
| 2022 | 148 | 2 mg |
| 2023 | 121 | 2 mg |
| 2024 | 163 | 2 mg |
| 2025 | 156 | 2 mg |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing lycopene by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: GNC Mega Men (48), Douglas Laboratories (41), ProCaps Laboratories (41), GNC Women's Ultra Mega (39), Nature's Way (36), Life Extension (28), NOW (26), Emerald Labs (26), Nature's Plus (18), Xtendlife (17).
Every product listing lycopene
2,060 products, A to Z by name (page 9 of 42), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Daily 6SuperSmart · off the market3 mg
- Daily AntioxidantWeil Lifestyle10 mg
- Daily Best MenDaVinci Laboratories of Vermont · off the market0.5 mg
- Daily Best MenDaVinci Laboratories0.5 mg
- Daily Best UltaDaVinci Laboratories · off the market0.5 mg
- Daily Best UltraDaVinci Laboratories of Vermont · off the market0.5 mg
- Daily Best UltraDaVinci Laboratories0.5 mg
- Daily Best WomenDaVinci Laboratories of Vermont · off the market0.5 mg
- Daily Best WomenDaVinci Laboratories0.5 mg
- Daily BuildGenesis Purein a blend
- Daily Carotenoid ComplexGNLD Nutritionals · off the market1.2 mg
- Daily CompleteNatural Cell Supplementsin a blend
- Daily Complete MultivitaminHealthy America · off the market0.3 mg
- Daily Diabetes Health PackNature Made0.3 mg
- Daily EssentialsOL Olympian Labs Performance Sports Nutrition100 mg
- Daily EssentialsOL Olympian Labs100 mg
- Daily Essentials Complete FormulaOL Olympian Labs0.35 mg
- Daily Essentials Men's FormulaOL Olympian Labs · off the market0.8 mg
- Daily Essentials Men's Multi-VitaminOL Olympian Labs0.8 mg
- Daily Essentials Women's FormulaOL Olympian Labs · off the market0.8 mg
- Daily Essentials Women's Multi-VitaminOL Olympian Labs0.35 mg
- Daily Immune MultiProcera Essentialsin a blend
- Daily Maximin PackNature Made0.3 mg
- Daily MultiKirkland Signature · off the market0.3 mg
- Daily Multi PackKirkland Signature · off the market0.3 mg
- Daily Multi Vitamins & MineralsKirkland Signature0.3 mg
- Daily Multi-DetoxRenew Life · off the marketin a blend
- Daily Multiple For MenCVS Pharmacy0.3 mg
- Daily Multiple For Men 50+CVS Pharmacy0.3 mg
- Daily Multiple USP For MenCVS Pharmacy0.3 mg
- Daily MultivitaminAbout Timein a blend
- Daily MultivitaminGNC Women's0.5 mg
- Daily MultivitaminAN Amazing Nutrition Amazing Formulas0.3 mg
- Daily MultivitaminBronson ONE0.5 mg
- Daily MultivitaminGNC Pro Performance0.46 mg
- Daily MultivitaminsCalifornia Gold Nutrition1 mg
- Daily One for MenComparables by Windmill · off the market0.6 mg
- Daily One for MenWindmill Comparables · off the market0.3 mg
- Daily One for MenWindmill Natural Vitamins0.3 mg
- Daily One for Men 50+Windmill Natural Vitamins · off the market0.6 mg
- Daily One for Men 50+Windmill0.6 mg
- Daily Pak Maximum Multivitamin with Asian Ginseng ExtractSpring Valley0.3 mg
- Daily Prostate SupportCavalierin a blend
- Daily Pure Pack General Wellness + MultivitaminPure Encapsulations0.5 mg
- Daily Pure Pack Prostate HealthPure Encapsulations20 mg
- Daily Pure Pack PureLean Weight SupportPure Encapsulationsin a blend
- Daily StartIVLin a blend
- Daily Vitamin Men's Health Formula with LycopeneWindmill · off the market0.6 mg
- Daily VitsNOW0.1 mg
- Daily-V Men'sFNX1 mg