amino acid
Glutamine supplements
Half of the 1,850 glutamine supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1 g or less per serving; the middle half list 0.356 g to 3 g (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 330 products whose only supplement ingredient is glutamine list a median of 4 g.
- Products listing it
- 2,9731,850 print an amount; 1,122 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1 gmiddle half 0.356 g to 3 g
How much glutamine do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1 g per serving. One in ten lists 0.1 g or less, one in ten 5 g or more. The amount printed most often is 5 g (241 products).
Products by amount of glutamine per serving
1,850 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
| Amount per serving | Products | For example |
|---|---|---|
| 5 g | 241 | Glutamine (Tapout Sports Nutrition); L-Glutamine Powder (GNC Pro Performance); RapidDrive Glutamine 5000 Fruit Punch (GNC Pro Performance) |
| 1 g | 192 | Recover Post Workout (Tapout Sports Nutrition); L-Glutamine (GNC Mega Men); Week Four: Repair (Douglas Laboratories) |
| 0.5 g | 189 | Fish Oil Sport (GNC Triple Strength); Muscle Support (Instaflex); Whey of Life Multi-Action Whey Protein Natural Chocolate Blitz Flavor (Bluebonnet) |
| 2.5 g | 153 | N'Gage Glacier Punch (Axis Labs); Competitive Mass (Lee Haney's Nutritional Support Systems); XTEND Lemon Lime Sour (Scivation) |
| 3 g | 105 | Lg5 Pro (All American EFX); RapidDrive Post-Workout Amino Complex Fruit Punch (GNC Pro Performance); Torch After-Burn Recovery Drink Creamy Vanilla Flavor (Market America) |
| 2 g | 94 | BC + EAA Blue Raspberry (LG Sciences); Shockwave Fruit Punch (Sci-Fit); Shockwave Grape (Sci-Fit) |
| 0.1 g | 58 | Ultra 5-HTP Formula (Douglas Laboratories); Ultimate-Plus (Ultra Plan); Nuclezyme-Forte (Biotics Research Corporation) |
| 0.15 g | 53 | Think Smart with Gingko Biloba (Whole Foods); Energy Enhancing Formula Refreshing Citrus (GNC Preventive Nutrition); Energy-Plex (DaVinci Laboratories Of Vermont) |
| 1.5 g | 50 | Gluta-Lyn 1500 (Sci-Fit); Gluta-Lyn 1500 Powder (Sci-Fit); Endura / PAK Guard Capsules (Perque) |
| 0.2 g | 43 | Ultra Minerals For Life (AB American Biologics); Complex-M with Ginkgo (Allergy Research Group); Advanced OKG 5000 (Healthy 'N Fit) |
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most glutamine?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Hit BCAA 4:1:1 + Glutamine PeachDY Nutrition33.33 g
- Hit BCAA 4:1:1 + Glutamine StrawberryDY Nutrition33.33 g
- Amino 8:1:1+L-Glutamine Blue Raz FlavourPromuscle Products20.2 g
- Amplified Wheybolic Extreme 60 Ripped Chocolate Peanut ButterGNC Pro Performance AMP19.99 g
- 100% Casein Protein Cookies 'N CreamBody Attack Sports Nutrition18 g
- 100% Casein Protein Strawberry CreamBody Attack Sports Nutrition17.9 g
- 100% Casein Protein Strawberry Banana CreamBody Attack Sports Nutrition17.8 g
- BCAA Orange FlavourSCI-MX Nutrition15.3 g
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 2.5 g; those entered in 2025, 1 g.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 37 | 2.5 g |
| 2012 | 91 | 1 g |
| 2013 | 136 | 0.5 g |
| 2014 | 117 | 1.5 g |
| 2015 | 110 | 2 g |
| 2016 | 112 | 2 g |
| 2017 | 121 | 2.5 g |
| 2018 | 115 | 2 g |
| 2019 | 63 | 1 g |
| 2020 | 170 | 2 g |
| 2021 | 134 | 0.97 g |
| 2022 | 146 | 1 g |
| 2023 | 168 | 1.5 g |
| 2024 | 176 | 1 g |
| 2025 | 154 | 1 g |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing glutamine by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Core Nutritionals (37), NutraBio (32), Universal (28), Douglas Laboratories (26), GNC Pro Performance (21), GNC Pro Performance AMP (21), CytoSport (21), XTEND (20), Pure Encapsulations (17), MRM Nutrition (17).
Every product listing glutamine
2,973 products, A to Z by name (page 59 of 60), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- VitaMen PlusSimplyBest0.096 g
- Vitamin B ComplexInfiniti Creationsin a blend
- Vitamin Mineral Fusion Fruit Punch FlavorInfoWars Life0.1 g
- VitaMindMarket America0.045 g
- Vitastack OrangeALLMAX0.1 g
- VitaWaveNature's Sunshine · off the marketin a blend
- VitaWave Natural Berry FlavorNature's Sunshinein a blend
- VivvidBELDT Labsin a blend
- VX8 Blue Raspberry FlavourILN Iron Labs Nutrition2 g
- Wal-Born Orange FlavorWell At Walgreensin a blend
- Week Four: RenewDouglas Laboratories0.5 g
- Week Four: RepairDouglas Laboratories1 g
- Weight Control CapsMountain Meadow Herbs2 g
- Whey & Casein Protein Powder Chocolate FlavorBluebonnet0.5 g
- Whey & Casein Protein Powder French Vanilla FlavorBluebonnet0.5 g
- Whey of Life Multi-Action Whey Protein Natural Chocolate Blitz FlavorBluebonnet0.5 g
- Whey Phase Chocolate4 Dimension Nutrition · off the marketin a blend
- Whey Phase Strawberry4 Dimension Nutrition · off the marketin a blend
- Whey Phase Vanilla4 Dimension Nutrition · off the marketin a blend
- Whey Protein Blend ChocolateElevation0.5 g
- Whey Protein ChocolateNewtonEverett0.1 g
- Whey Protein Chocolate21st Century ReNourish Sportin a blend
- Whey Protein Gold Isolate Plus ChocolateCalifornia Academy of Health · off the market0.42 g
- Whey Protein Gold Isolate Plus Natural Chocolate FlavorCalifornia Academy of Health0.42 g
- Whey Protein Gold Isolate Plus Natural VanillaCalifornia Academy of Health · off the market0.41 g
- Whey Protein Gold Isolate Plus Natural Vanilla FlavorCalifornia Academy of Health0.46 g
- Whey Protein Gold Isolate Plus VanillaCalifornia Academy of Health · off the market0.46 g
- Whey Protein Isolate ChocolateBioSteel3.94 g
- Whey Protein Isolate VanillaBioSteel3.94 g
- Whey Protein Natural Vanilla FlavorNewtonEverett0.1 g
- Whey Protein Powder Natural Chocolate FlavorVitaCeutical Labs0.075 g
- Whey Protein Powder Natural Strawberry FlavorVitaCeutical Labsin a blend
- Whey Protein Powder Natural Vanilla FlavorNutra Sport · off the market0.075 g
- Whey Protein Powder Natural Vanilla FlavorVitaCeutical Labs0.075 g
- Whey Protein Supplement VanillaEquate1.5 g
- Whey Protein Swiss Chocolate FlavorIRONMAN0.33 g
- Whey Protein Tahitian Vanilla FlavorIRONMAN0.66 g
- Whey Protein Vanilla21st Century ReNourish Sportin a blend
- Whey Rich ChocolateEquate1.5 g
- Whey Smooth VanillaEquate1.5 g
- Whey Sport ChocolateCellucor2 g
- Whey Sport VanillaCellucor2 g
- Whole Body GlutamineWhole Body Research5 g
- Whole Body Rejuvenation FormulaNatural Factors1 g
- Wild Thing Tropical TornadoAssault Labs0.5 g
- Women's Advanced Protein Chocolate CupcakeGNC Pro Performance AMP2.6 g
- Women's Advanced Protein Cinnamon BunGNC Pro Performance AMP2.6 g
- Women's Advanced Protein Vanilla Ice CreamGNC Pro Performance AMP2.6 g
- Women's Multi-VitaminTropical Oasisin a blend
- WoundViteZen Nutrients0.025 g