fat
Fish Oil supplements
Half of the 1,990 fish oil supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1.2 g or less per serving; the middle half list 1 g to 2 g (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026).
- Products listing it
- 2,1351,990 print an amount; 144 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1.2 gmiddle half 1 g to 2 g
How much fish oil do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1.2 g per serving. One in ten lists 0.429 g or less, one in ten 2.5 g or more. The amount printed most often is 1 g (407 products).
Products by amount of fish oil per serving
1,990 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most fish oil?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Omega 3Lightbody5.32 g
- High DHA Omega-3 3560 mgAquaOmega5.32 g
- High EPA Regular Strength Omega-3 1700 mgAquaOmega5.32 g
- High EPA Omega-3 3450 mgAquaOmega5.32 g
- Eskimo PurEFA 1,000 mg Stable Fish OilIntegrative Therapeutics5 g
- Liquid Omega-3 1330 mg Lemon FlavorNature's Bounty4.76 g
- EPA/DHA Pro LemonNutriCology4.7 g
- EPA/DHA Pro High Potency Fish OilNutriCology4.7 g
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 1 g; those entered in 2025, 1.2 g.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 27 | 1 g |
| 2012 | 127 | 1 g |
| 2013 | 170 | 1 g |
| 2014 | 88 | 1.29 g |
| 2015 | 82 | 1.01 g |
| 2016 | 121 | 1.2 g |
| 2017 | 123 | 1.1 g |
| 2018 | 88 | 1.2 g |
| 2019 | 122 | 1 g |
| 2020 | 215 | 1.25 g |
| 2021 | 133 | 1.2 g |
| 2022 | 151 | 1.2 g |
| 2023 | 164 | 1.2 g |
| 2024 | 225 | 1.29 g |
| 2025 | 154 | 1.2 g |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing fish oil by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Carlson (95), NOW (40), Nature's Bounty (39), Nature Made (33), Natural Factors (33), Irwin Naturals (32), SmartyPants (30), Puritan's Pride (29), Metagenics (25), Sundown Naturals (24).
Every product listing fish oil
2,135 products, A to Z by name (page 13 of 43), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Fish Oil 1400 mgNature's Bounty1.4 g
- Fish Oil 1400 mg Softgel (230 count)Kirkland Signature · off the market1.4 g
- Fish Oil 1500GNC Triple Strength1.5 g
- Fish Oil 1500 +Joint SupportGNC Triple Strength1.5 g
- Fish Oil 1500 +KrillGNC Triple Strength1.5 g
- Fish Oil 2,000 mg Natural Lemon FlavorNature's Truth2 g
- Fish Oil 2,400 mg Natural Lemon FlavorNature's Truth2.4 g
- Fish Oil 2000 mg Lemon FlavorNutriFlair2 g
- Fish Oil 2400 mgNature's Bounty2.4 g
- Fish Oil 2500 mgNew Age2.5 g
- Fish Oil 3,600 mg Natural Lemon FlavorMAV Nutrition3.6 g
- Fish Oil 300 mg Omega-3sGNC · off the market0.475 g
- Fish Oil 303 mgAmazon Basics0.303 g
- Fish Oil 450 mgTerraVita Premium Collection0.45 g
- Fish Oil 500 mgMajor1 g
- Fish Oil 500 mg 360 mg Omega-3Nature Made1 g
- Fish Oil Adult GummiesNature Made0.227 g
- Fish Oil Cholesterol Free 1000 mgMajor · off the market1 g
- Fish Oil Complex SoftgelsEsmond Natural0.887 g
- Fish Oil ConcentrateANTIAGING Institute of California1 g
- Fish Oil Concentrate 1000 mgBasic Vitamins1 g
- Fish Oil Concentrate 1000 mg With Omega-3 Fatty AcidsBerkley & Jensen2 g
- Fish Oil Concentrate 1200 mgWelby Health · off the market1.2 g
- Fish Oil DNABSN1 g
- Fish Oil Double Strength 1,200 mgup&up2.4 g
- Fish Oil GummiesSundown Naturals · off the market0.266 g
- Fish Oil GummiesNature Made KIDS FIRST0.114 g
- Fish Oil GummiesNature Made0.227 g
- Fish Oil LemonGNCin a blend
- Fish Oil Lemon FlavorZenVita Formulas · off the market2.5 g
- Fish Oil Lemon FlavorOrzax1.2 g
- Fish Oil Lemon Flavored OilBodybuilding.com Signature1.25 g
- Fish Oil Mini-Gels Regular Strength 600 mgFinest Natural0.6 g
- Fish Oil MultiCarlson0.4 g
- Fish Oil Omega 3SaveWorldHealth.com · off the market1 g
- Fish Oil Omega 3 Lemon FlavorVimerson Health2.5 g
- Fish Oil Omega-3Viva Vitamins1 g
- Fish Oil Omega-3 1,000 mgVitamin Discount Center · off the market1 g
- Fish Oil Omega-3 1,000 mgRon Teeguarden Nutraceuticals1 g
- Fish Oil Omega-3 EPA/DHA With Vitamin D3Sundown Naturals · off the market0.266 g
- Fish Oil PearlsFinest Nutrition0.8 g
- Fish Oil Plus Vitamin D3Sundown Naturalist · off the market1.2 g
- Fish Oil Plus Vitamin D3Rexall Naturalist1.2 g
- Fish Oil Plus Vitamin D3Rexall Sundown Naturalist1.2 g
- Fish Oil PowderTerraVita Premium Collection1 g
- Fish Oil QCarlson2 g
- Fish Oil Softgel 1000 mgBulkSupplements.com2 g
- Fish Oil Softgels 1000 mgBulkSupplements.com1 g
- Fish Oil Triple StrengthDrFormulas1 g
- Fish Oil Triple Strength 1400 mgFinest Natural1.4 g