non-nutrient/non-botanical
Zeaxanthin supplements
Half of the 1,215 zeaxanthin supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 0.4 mg to 2 mg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026).
- Products listing it
- 1,3591,215 print an amount; 144 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1 mgmiddle half 0.4 mg to 2 mg
How much zeaxanthin do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1 mg per serving. One in ten lists 0.12 mg or less, one in ten 4 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 2 mg (177 products).
Products by amount of zeaxanthin per serving
1,215 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
| Amount per serving | Products | For example |
|---|---|---|
| 2 mg | 177 | Bilberry Plus Lutein (GNC Herbal Plus Standardized); Ocular Formula (GNC Preventive Nutrition); Spirulina Organic Tablets (Earthrise) |
| 1 mg | 160 | Lutein 20 mg (GNC Preventive Nutrition); Week Four: Repair (Douglas Laboratories); Clear Vision Formula (Windmill Rx Premium Vitamins) |
| 4 mg | 128 | Superior Antioxidant (dotFIT); Dr. Cutler's Ultimate Vision Formula (True Health); Zeaxanthin 4 mg (Vitamin World) |
| 0.4 mg | 87 | Visualex Gold (Simply Best); Women's Ultra Mega 50 Plus Multivitamin (GNC Women's Ultra Mega); Healthy Aging Antioxidant Formula (GNC Women's Ultra Mega) |
| 0.5 mg | 86 | Bone Health Pack (Douglas Laboratories); Senior Women's Pack (Douglas Laboratories); Memory Pack (Douglas Laboratories) |
| 0.19 mg | 45 | Sport (GNC Mega Men); Maximum Nutrition Vanilla Bean (GNC Mega Men); Maximum Nutrition Vanilla Creme (GNC Women's Ultra Mega) |
| 0.2 mg | 34 | Teen Multivitamin For Boys (GNC Milestones); Teen Multivitamin For Girls (GNC Milestones); Healthy Cholesterol Formula (GNC Preventive Nutrition) |
| 3 mg | 30 | Women's Life Rx Ultimate (ProCaps Laboratories); Men's Life Rx Ultimate (ProCaps Laboratories); California Grown Spirulina 500 mg (The Vitamin Shoppe) |
| 0.1 mg | 26 | Men's Multiple (Radiance Select); Mega Men Mini (GNC Mega Men); Women's Ultra Mega Mini (GNC Women's Ultra Mega) |
| 0.8 mg | 25 | Lutein (Member's Mark); Lutein 20 mg (Sundown Naturalist); Lutein 20 mg With Zeaxanthin (Rexall) |
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most zeaxanthin?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Guts 'N Glory Gut Punch'Merica Labz40 mg
- Bilberry AREC-GOLD Vision FormulaCATALO40 mg
- Vizual Edge ProEyePromise26 mg
- Multi-XtraXtendlife25 mg
- Healthy Eye SurferRemedys Nutrition20 mg
- Zea-Tein 20/20Source Naturals20 mg
- Vizual Edge Chewable Orange FlavorEyePromise20 mg
- Vision Support IIAOR Advanced Orthomolecular Research Advanced15 mg
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 0.19 mg; those entered in 2025, 1 mg.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 28 | 0.19 mg |
| 2012 | 51 | 0.8 mg |
| 2013 | 71 | 0.8 mg |
| 2014 | 53 | 0.6 mg |
| 2015 | 46 | 1 mg |
| 2016 | 55 | 0.8 mg |
| 2017 | 90 | 0.4 mg |
| 2018 | 48 | 1 mg |
| 2019 | 72 | 0.65 mg |
| 2020 | 129 | 1.2 mg |
| 2021 | 97 | 1.6 mg |
| 2022 | 108 | 1 mg |
| 2023 | 105 | 2 mg |
| 2024 | 134 | 1 mg |
| 2025 | 128 | 1 mg |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing zeaxanthin by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: GNC Women's Ultra Mega (43), ProCaps Laboratories (43), GNC Mega Men (39), Douglas Laboratories (36), Life Extension (31), Pure Encapsulations (28), GNC Women's (25), ProCaps (21), Doctor's Best (18), The Vitamin Shoppe (17).
Every product listing zeaxanthin
1,359 products, A to Z by name (page 12 of 28), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Lutein 40 mgNatural Factors7 mg
- Lutein 40 mgGood 'N Natural · off the market1.6 mg
- Lutein 40 mgGNC Natural Brand1 mg
- Lutein 40 mgCVS Health1.6 mg
- Lutein 40 mgNature's Bounty1.6 mg
- Lutein 40 mgAN Amazing Nutrition Amazing Formulas1 mg
- Lutein 40 mgBronson Laboratories1.6 mg
- Lutein 40 mgBest Naturals1.6 mg
- Lutein 40 mg 7 mg ZeaxanthinNatural Factors · off the market7 mg
- Lutein 40 mg plus ZeaxanthinNature's Truth2 mg
- Lutein 40 mg with ZeaxanthinDr. Mercola8 mg
- Lutein 40 mg with ZeaxanthinHerbal Secrets · off the market1.6 mg
- Lutein 6 mgSundown Naturals0.24 mg
- Lutein 6 mgNature's Bounty0.24 mg
- Lutein 6 mgRadiance0.24 mg
- Lutein 6 mgThe Vitamin Shoppe1.2 mg
- Lutein 6 mgPuritan's Pride Premium0.24 mg
- Lutein 6 mgBronson0.24 mg
- Lutein 6 mgCarlson1 mg
- Lutein 6 mgDC0.3 mg
- Lutein 6 mgSource Naturals · off the market0.3 mg
- Lutein 6 mg with FloraGLOSource Naturals0.24 mg
- Lutein 6 mg with ZeaxanthinSpring Valley0.24 mg
- Lutein BlueNature's Bounty4 mg
- Lutein Blue Light DefenseWindmill2 mg
- Lutein Carotenoid ComplexSolgar · off the marketin a blend
- Lutein ComplexEsmond Naturalin a blend
- Lutein Cowberry Grape SeedO Orgeuos4 mg
- Lutein Eye Essentials Mango FlavorSeniorLife Health4 mg
- Lutein Eyes 6 mgSolaray0.264 mg
- Lutein Gummies Mango FlavoredNature's Way4 mg
- Lutein Gummies Mango FlavoredPhytoral4 mg
- Lutein Gummies Natural Mango FlavorCarlson4 mg
- Lutein Lycopene Carotene ComplexSolgar · off the market0.263 mg
- Lutein PlusIndiana Botanic Gardens0.44 mg
- Lutein PlusBIOVEA0.4 mg
- Lutein Plus 20 mgVitabase0.88 mg
- Lutein Plus 20 mgMartin Avenue Pharmacy880 mg as transcribed, likely a slip
- Lutein Plus 20 mg Berry BurstEZ Melts4 mg
- Lutein plus BilberrySundown Naturals0.24 mg
- Lutein Plus with ZeaxanthinMason Natural1 mg
- Lutein Sorb with Meso-ZeaxanthinJarrow Formulas · off the market4 mg
- Lutein VisionSundown Naturals · off the market0.34 mg
- Lutein Vision 45 mg BlendSundown Naturals0.34 mg
- Lutein Vision Guard with Lutemax 2020Puritan's Pride4 mg
- Lutein Vision Health + 20 mgHarmonia0.86 mg
- Lutein with BilberryThe Vitamin Shoppe0.26 mg
- Lutein with Bilberry 20 mg 25 mgEarth Wise Vitamins & Supplements0.88 mg
- Lutein with FloraGLO 20 mgDoctor's Best1 mg
- Lutein with FloraGLO Lutein 20 mgDoctor's Best1 mg