non-nutrient/non-botanical
Zeaxanthin supplements
Half of the 1,215 zeaxanthin supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 0.4 mg to 2 mg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026).
- Products listing it
- 1,3591,215 print an amount; 144 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1 mgmiddle half 0.4 mg to 2 mg
How much zeaxanthin do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1 mg per serving. One in ten lists 0.12 mg or less, one in ten 4 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 2 mg (177 products).
Products by amount of zeaxanthin per serving
1,215 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
| Amount per serving | Products | For example |
|---|---|---|
| 2 mg | 177 | Bilberry Plus Lutein (GNC Herbal Plus Standardized); Ocular Formula (GNC Preventive Nutrition); Spirulina Organic Tablets (Earthrise) |
| 1 mg | 160 | Lutein 20 mg (GNC Preventive Nutrition); Week Four: Repair (Douglas Laboratories); Clear Vision Formula (Windmill Rx Premium Vitamins) |
| 4 mg | 128 | Superior Antioxidant (dotFIT); Dr. Cutler's Ultimate Vision Formula (True Health); Zeaxanthin 4 mg (Vitamin World) |
| 0.4 mg | 87 | Visualex Gold (Simply Best); Women's Ultra Mega 50 Plus Multivitamin (GNC Women's Ultra Mega); Healthy Aging Antioxidant Formula (GNC Women's Ultra Mega) |
| 0.5 mg | 86 | Bone Health Pack (Douglas Laboratories); Senior Women's Pack (Douglas Laboratories); Memory Pack (Douglas Laboratories) |
| 0.19 mg | 45 | Sport (GNC Mega Men); Maximum Nutrition Vanilla Bean (GNC Mega Men); Maximum Nutrition Vanilla Creme (GNC Women's Ultra Mega) |
| 0.2 mg | 34 | Teen Multivitamin For Boys (GNC Milestones); Teen Multivitamin For Girls (GNC Milestones); Healthy Cholesterol Formula (GNC Preventive Nutrition) |
| 3 mg | 30 | Women's Life Rx Ultimate (ProCaps Laboratories); Men's Life Rx Ultimate (ProCaps Laboratories); California Grown Spirulina 500 mg (The Vitamin Shoppe) |
| 0.1 mg | 26 | Men's Multiple (Radiance Select); Mega Men Mini (GNC Mega Men); Women's Ultra Mega Mini (GNC Women's Ultra Mega) |
| 0.8 mg | 25 | Lutein (Member's Mark); Lutein 20 mg (Sundown Naturalist); Lutein 20 mg With Zeaxanthin (Rexall) |
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most zeaxanthin?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Guts 'N Glory Gut Punch'Merica Labz40 mg
- Bilberry AREC-GOLD Vision FormulaCATALO40 mg
- Vizual Edge ProEyePromise26 mg
- Multi-XtraXtendlife25 mg
- Healthy Eye SurferRemedys Nutrition20 mg
- Zea-Tein 20/20Source Naturals20 mg
- Vizual Edge Chewable Orange FlavorEyePromise20 mg
- Vision Support IIAOR Advanced Orthomolecular Research Advanced15 mg
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 0.19 mg; those entered in 2025, 1 mg.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 28 | 0.19 mg |
| 2012 | 51 | 0.8 mg |
| 2013 | 71 | 0.8 mg |
| 2014 | 53 | 0.6 mg |
| 2015 | 46 | 1 mg |
| 2016 | 55 | 0.8 mg |
| 2017 | 90 | 0.4 mg |
| 2018 | 48 | 1 mg |
| 2019 | 72 | 0.65 mg |
| 2020 | 129 | 1.2 mg |
| 2021 | 97 | 1.6 mg |
| 2022 | 108 | 1 mg |
| 2023 | 105 | 2 mg |
| 2024 | 134 | 1 mg |
| 2025 | 128 | 1 mg |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing zeaxanthin by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: GNC Women's Ultra Mega (43), ProCaps Laboratories (43), GNC Mega Men (39), Douglas Laboratories (36), Life Extension (31), Pure Encapsulations (28), GNC Women's (25), ProCaps (21), Doctor's Best (18), The Vitamin Shoppe (17).
Every product listing zeaxanthin
1,359 products, A to Z by name (page 11 of 28), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Lutein 18 mgThompson0.792 mg
- Lutein 20 mgGNC Preventive Nutrition1 mg
- Lutein 20 mgVitaCeutical Labs0.86 mg
- Lutein 20 mgThe Vitamin Shoppe4 mg
- Lutein 20 mgPhysioLogics · off the market0.8 mg
- Lutein 20 mgNatural Factors3.5 mg
- Lutein 20 mgVitamer Laboratories0.86 mg
- Lutein 20 mgGood 'N Natural · off the market0.8 mg
- Lutein 20 mgSundown Naturalist0.8 mg
- Lutein 20 mgSundown Naturals · off the market0.8 mg
- Lutein 20 mgCountry Life · off the market4 mg
- Lutein 20 mgBotanic Choice1.2 mg
- Lutein 20 mgIndiana Botanic Gardens1.2 mg
- Lutein 20 mgSolgar1 mg
- Lutein 20 mgDr. Whitaker4 mg
- Lutein 20 mgEsmond Natural0.8 mg
- Lutein 20 mg21st Century0.8 mg
- Lutein 20 mgSpring Valley0.8 mg
- Lutein 20 mgtnvitamins1 mg
- Lutein 20 mgPuritan's Pride0.8 mg
- Lutein 20 mgNature's Bounty0.8 mg
- Lutein 20 mgAllergy Research Group1 mg
- Lutein 20 mgNutriCology1 mg
- Lutein 20 mgVitalBulk1 mg
- Lutein 20 mgHealth Thru Nutrition · off the market4 mg
- Lutein 20 mgBest Naturals1 mg
- Lutein 20 mgFinest Nutrition1 mg
- Lutein 20 mgSource Naturals0.8 mg
- Lutein 20 mgKroger0.8 mg
- Lutein 20 mgHealthy Origins4 mg
- Lutein 20 mgJarrow Formulas4 mg
- Lutein 20 mgLake Avenue Nutrition0.8 mg
- Lutein 20 mgBluebonnet0.1 mg
- Lutein 20 mgNature's Way1 mg
- Lutein 20 mg (with Zeaxanthin)California Gold Nutrition1 mg
- Lutein 20 mg 1 mg ZeaxanthinNatural Factors · off the market1 mg
- Lutein 20 mg FloraGLOWonder Laboratories1 mg
- Lutein 20 mg from OptiLutDoctor's Best4 mg
- Lutein 20 mg plus Zeaxanthin & BilberryNature's Truth · off the market1 mg
- Lutein 20 mg with 4mg ZeaxanthinHealth Thru Nutrition4 mg
- Lutein 20 mg with Bilberry 25 mgEarth Wise Vitamins & Supplements0.88 mg
- Lutein 20 mg with Lutemax 2020Doctor's Best4 mg
- Lutein 20 mg With ZeaxanthinRexall0.8 mg
- Lutein 20 mg with ZeaxanthinZenwise Health1 mg
- Lutein 20 mg with ZeaxanthinAN Amazing Nutrition Amazing Formulas1 mg
- Lutein 20 mg with ZeaxanthinHerbal Secrets · off the market1 mg
- Lutein 20 mg with ZeaxanthinMeijer0.8 mg
- Lutein 20 mg with ZeaxanthinCountry Life4 mg
- Lutein 25 mg + Zeaxanthin 5 mgVitamins of America5 mg
- Lutein 40 mgSolgar2 mg