mineral
Copper supplements
Half of the 6,468 copper supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 0.5 mg to 2 mg, and 1 in 1,067 of the 6,401 with a plausible amount give more than the adult upper limit at the most servings their labels direct (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 60 products whose only supplement ingredient is copper list a median of 2 mg, and 1 in 60 of them give more than the upper limit.
- Products listing it
- 6,7826,468 print an amount; 280 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1 mgmiddle half 0.5 mg to 2 mg
- FDA Daily Value
- 0.9 mgthe median is 111% of it
- Adult upper limit (IOM)
- 10 mg6 products go above it a day
How much copper do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1 mg per serving. One in ten lists 0.2 mg or less, one in ten 2 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 2 mg (1,866 products).
Products by amount of copper per serving
6,493 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
| Amount per serving | Products | For example |
|---|---|---|
| 2 mg | 1,866 | Amino Acid Chelated Copper 2 mg (Vitamin World); Sport (GNC Mega Men); Maximum Nutrition Vanilla Bean (GNC Mega Men) |
| 1 mg | 1,271 | Complete Minerals Ultra Strength (Viva Vitamins); One 'N' Only Men's Formula (Pure Essence Labs); Nitro-Tech S'Mores Sensation (MuscleTech) |
| 0.5 mg | 765 | Green Source (Radiance); Women's Midlife Formula (Botanic Choice); R4yt (Exakta) |
| 0.2 mg | 268 | Super Joint Formula (Vitabase); Thyroid Support (Vitabase); Vita-Kids (Douglas Laboratories) |
| 0.9 mg | 235 | Pixie Vites (Dr. Fuhrman); Organic All-In-One Decadent Chocolate (Purely Inspired); Nitro-Tech Advanced Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip (MuscleTech) |
| 1.5 mg | 195 | LifeEssence (Pure Essence Labs); Dark Rage Blue Raspberry (MHP Maximum Human Performance); MinRx (XYMOGEN) |
| 3 mg | 150 | Coral Calcium Plus (MicroTech Professional Formulations); Basic Plus (Life Zone); Stress B-Complex with C & Zinc (Nature's Bounty) |
| 0.25 mg | 123 | Multi Vitamin With Minerals (Radiance Select); Nitro-Tech Crunchy Chocolate Crisp (MuscleTech); Ultra Vite 75 II Low Allergenicity (Douglas Laboratories) |
| 0.1 mg | 112 | Active Man's Formula (Vitabase); Healthy Weight Formula (Vitabase); Energetic Mens Formula Multi Vitamin Plus (Meijer Naturals) |
| 0.3 mg | 101 | Nitro-Tech Delicious Vanilla Swirl (MuscleTech); GTC Formula (Bronson); Cholo-Pak (Douglas Laboratories) |
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
How do the amounts compare with the Daily Value and the upper limit?
The FDA Daily Value for copper is 0.9 mg (adults and children 4 and older). The median product gives 111% of it per serving; the 90th percentile 222%.
The adult Tolerable Upper Intake Level is 10 mg a day (total intake from food, water and supplements). At the most servings their labels direct, 6 of the 6,401 products with a plausible amount (0.1%) give more than that from the supplement alone (what counts as plausible).
The upper limit is for total intake from food, water and supplements unless stated, and does not apply under medical supervision. A label amount is what the maker printed. This is data, not advice: the NIH ODS fact sheets explain what each nutrient does.
Sources: 21 CFR 101.9(c)(8)(iv) (Daily Values); Institute of Medicine, DRI summary tables (2011) (upper limits); on reading them, the FDA's Daily Value page.
Which products list the most copper?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Copper Bisglycinate 8 mgDr. Mercola8 mg
- Osteo Therapy+Pharmaden7 mg
- Chlorofresh UnflavoredNature's Way6 mg
- Chlorofresh Liquid Chlorophyll Mint FlavoredNature's Way6 mg
- Forever VisionForever5 mg
- AM PackDouglas Laboratories5 mg
- Toki ColorLaneLabs5 mg
- Chloropure Liquid Chlorophyll Mint FlavorCountry Farms5 mg
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 1.05 mg; those entered in 2025, 1 mg.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 167 | 1.05 mg |
| 2012 | 504 | 1 mg |
| 2013 | 574 | 1 mg |
| 2014 | 321 | 1 mg |
| 2015 | 274 | 1 mg |
| 2016 | 309 | 1 mg |
| 2017 | 347 | 1 mg |
| 2018 | 251 | 1 mg |
| 2019 | 344 | 1 mg |
| 2020 | 590 | 1 mg |
| 2021 | 527 | 1 mg |
| 2022 | 628 | 1 mg |
| 2023 | 546 | 1 mg |
| 2024 | 592 | 1 mg |
| 2025 | 519 | 1 mg |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing copper by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Douglas Laboratories (170), Nature's Way (149), Nature's Plus (100), Bronson (62), Metagenics (56), Country Life (53), Bluebonnet (51), Vitamin World (50), NOW (49), Rainbow Light (47).
Every product listing copper
6,782 products, A to Z by name (page 31 of 136), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- CoreplexAdvoCare Well2 mg
- CorePlexAdvoCare2 mg
- CorePlex with IronAdvoCare2 mg
- CorvitaTrigen Laboratories1 mg
- Corvite FreeVertical Pharmaceuticals1 mg
- Creation Mineral BoostDr. LaMar's Productsin a blend
- CU Copper 3 mgNutraBio3 mg
- Cu-1.5Bio-Tech Pharmacal1.5 mg
- Cu-ZymeBiotics Research Corporation2 mg
- Custom Vitamin/Mineral Base PowderMetabolic Maintenance1 mg
- Cutler SafeguardCutler Nutrition1 mg
- CytoGainer Vanilla ShakeCytoSportin a blend
- D-Bal Max Version 2D-Bal Max1 mg
- D-Ribose Muscle Recovery Lemon Flavor Drink MixBest Life International · off the market0.001 mg as transcribed, likely a slip
- D-Ribose Muscle Recovery Peach Flavor Drink MixBest Life International · off the market0.001 mg as transcribed, likely a slip
- Dabotamin Q Tab.Yuhan3 mg
- Dad's PackDouglas Laboratories0.7 mg
- DailyNutrilite · off the market2 mg
- DailyGrunsin a blend
- Daily 2 Timed Release MultivitaminSuperSmart2 mg
- Daily BestDaVinci Laboratories Of Vermont0.25 mg
- Daily Best Prenatal with ProbioticsDaVinci Laboratories of Vermont · off the market1 mg
- Daily Best Prenatal with ProbioticsDaVinci Laboratories · off the market1 mg
- Daily BuildGenesis Pure2 mg
- Daily CapsUniversal Nutrition / Universal Naturals2 mg
- Daily CompleteNatural Cell Supplements2 mg
- Daily Complete FormulaUltimate Nutrition Platinum Series3 mg
- Daily Complete MineralsBody Attack1 mg
- Daily Complete Multi-Vitamin/Mineral ComplexLifestyle Fitness & Nutrition0.5 mg
- Daily Complete MultivitaminHealthy America · off the market2 mg
- Daily Diabetes Health PackNature Made0.9 mg
- Daily Energy Elements Chocolate FlavoredHoltraCeuticals0.25 mg
- Daily Energy Elements High Octane AdditiveHoltraCeuticals1 mg
- Daily Essential NutrientsHardy Nutritionals2.4 mg
- Daily Essential Nutrients Powder Chocolate CaramelHardy Nutritionals2.4 mg
- Daily Essential Nutrients Powder Mixed BerryHardy Nutritionals2.4 mg
- Daily Essential Nutrients Powder Strawberry PeachHardy Nutritionals2.4 mg
- Daily Essential Nutrients Powder UnflavoredHardy Nutritionals · off the market2.4 mg
- Daily Essential Nutrients with added VitamersHardy Nutritionals2.4 mg
- Daily EssentialsVAXA International0.5 mg
- Daily EssentialsOptimal Naturals · off the market0.2 mg
- Daily EssentialsViMulti Beautiful Me0.2 mg
- Daily ExtraVita Logic · off the market0.025 mg
- Daily Fitness FormulaNutrina · off the market0.5 mg
- Daily FormulaUniversal Nutrition / Universal Naturals · off the market2 mg
- Daily FormulaUniversal · off the market1.8 mg
- Daily FormulaUniversal Nutrition1.8 mg
- Daily GreensHuel0.1 mg
- Daily Health KitVitalBulk1 mg
- Daily Immune DefenseDoctor's Best1 mg