protein
Collagen supplements
Half of the 1,008 collagen supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1 g or less per serving; the middle half list 0.1 g to 4.2 g (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 137 products whose only supplement ingredient is collagen list a median of 5 g.
- Products listing it
- 1,3931,008 print an amount; 385 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1 gmiddle half 0.1 g to 4.2 g
How much collagen do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1 g per serving. One in ten lists 0.01 g or less, one in ten 10 g or more. The amount printed most often is 0.01 g (78 products).
Products by amount of collagen per serving
1,008 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most collagen?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Grass Fed Collagen CBD UnflavoredGarden of Life20 g
- Advanced Collagen Peptides with Bioton UnflavoredO Nutritions20 g
- RECOVER Guava LimeVital Performance20 g
- Collagen Protein ChocolateBulletproof20 g
- Collagen Protein UnflavoredBulletproof20 g
- Collagen Protein VanillaBulletproof20 g
- Original Collagen Peptides UnflavoredVital Proteins20 g
- Collagen Peptides Orange FlavorAncient Nutrition20 g
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2013 list a median of 0.15 g; those entered in 2025, 1.5 g.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 32 | 0.15 g |
| 2014 | 32 | 0.17 g |
| 2015 | 33 | 0.4 g |
| 2016 | 45 | 0.6 g |
| 2017 | 54 | 0.5 g |
| 2018 | 28 | 0.08 g |
| 2019 | 33 | 0.6 g |
| 2020 | 104 | 1.2 g |
| 2021 | 131 | 1.2 g |
| 2022 | 133 | 1.2 g |
| 2023 | 120 | 1 g |
| 2024 | 146 | 1 g |
| 2025 | 94 | 1.5 g |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing collagen by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: NeoCell (42), Doctor's Best (23), youtheory (22), Puritan's Pride (15), Nature's Way (14), Great Lakes Gelatin Co. (14), Nature's Bounty Optimal Solutions (13), BulkSupplements.com (13), Vital Proteins (13), Genacol (11).
Every product listing collagen
1,393 products, A to Z by name (page 27 of 28), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- UC-II plus Glucosamine & ChondroitinMeijerin a blend
- UC-II Standardized Collagen 10 mgSwanson Ultra0.01 g
- Ultimate Bone Broth ChocolateInfoWars Life4 g
- Ultimate CollagenPurity Productsin a blend
- Ultimate Gold Joint CareThe Vitamin Shoppe0.3 g
- Ultimate H.A. 7 FormulaPurity Products0.6 g
- Ultimate H.A. FormulaPurity Products1 g
- Ultimate Joint Repair PlatinumDr. Stan Gubermanin a blend
- Ultra Bone-UpJarrow Formulas · off the market0.05 g
- Ultra BoneUpJarrow Formulas0.0167 g
- Ultra Collagen + CNature's Truth · off the market3 g
- Ultra Collagen 2500 mgMeijer2.5 g
- Ultra Collagen BoosterReserveage Nutrition1 g
- Ultra Collagen EnhanceResVitale1 g
- Ultra Collagen UnflavoredNature's Truth6.7 g
- Ultra Collagen with Horsetail ConcentrateMason Natural0.725 g
- Ultra Mega Green Men's SportGNC Ultra Mega Green · off the marketin a blend
- Ultra Mega Green Women's 50 PlusGNC Ultra Mega Green · off the marketin a blend
- Ultra Mega Green Women's MultivitaminGNC Ultra Mega Green · off the marketin a blend
- Ultra MultiLogics for WomenPhysioLogics · off the marketin a blend
- Ultra Pro 4 in 1Schiff Move Free Joint Healthin a blend
- Ultra Triple Action Joint HealthMember's Markin a blend
- Ultra Type II Collagen + Boron + HASchiff Move Free Joint Healthin a blend
- Ultra WomanGood 'N Natural · off the marketin a blend
- Ultra WomanVitamin Worldin a blend
- Ultra WomanPuritan's Pride Premium · off the marketin a blend
- Ultra WomanPuritan's Pridein a blend
- Ultra Woman 50 PlusVitamin Worldin a blend
- Ultra Woman 50 PlusPuritan's Pridein a blend
- Ultra Woman 50+Vitamin World · off the marketin a blend
- Ultra Woman Collagen SupportPuritan's Pride1 g
- Ultra Woman Daily MultiVitamin Worldin a blend
- Ultra Woman Iron Free MultiVitamin Worldin a blend
- Ultra Woman MaxPuritan's Pridein a blend
- Ultra Woman Max Daily MultiVitamin Worldin a blend
- Ultra WomenWonder Laboratoriesin a blend
- Ultra Women Super Hi-PotencyWonder Laboratoriesin a blend
- UltraDerm GoldAgeless Foundation Laboratories1 g
- UltraFlex GoldAgeless Foundation Laboratoriesin a blend
- Ultraman High PotencyNature's Bounty · off the marketin a blend
- Umary USAMain Products0.12 g
- Up & Glowing Vanilla LatteShaklee Multi-Taskers10 g
- Vegetarian Collagen PeptidesAncient Nutritionin a blend
- Vegetarian Collagen Peptides Naturally FlavoredAncient Nutritionin a blend
- Vita-WomenDCin a blend
- Vital Joint Series RepairWoodstock Vitaminsin a blend
- VitaMax Energy & Metabolism SX-7 Black OnyxMuscleTech0.05 g
- Whole-Woman CollagenParadise1 g
- Wild Caught Marine CollagenDr. Mercola1.5 g
- Wild-Caught Marine Collagen Peptides UnflavoredCodeage10 g