protein
Collagen supplements
Half of the 1,008 collagen supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1 g or less per serving; the middle half list 0.1 g to 4.2 g (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 137 products whose only supplement ingredient is collagen list a median of 5 g.
- Products listing it
- 1,3931,008 print an amount; 385 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1 gmiddle half 0.1 g to 4.2 g
How much collagen do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1 g per serving. One in ten lists 0.01 g or less, one in ten 10 g or more. The amount printed most often is 0.01 g (78 products).
Products by amount of collagen per serving
1,008 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most collagen?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Grass Fed Collagen CBD UnflavoredGarden of Life20 g
- Advanced Collagen Peptides with Bioton UnflavoredO Nutritions20 g
- RECOVER Guava LimeVital Performance20 g
- Collagen Protein ChocolateBulletproof20 g
- Collagen Protein UnflavoredBulletproof20 g
- Collagen Protein VanillaBulletproof20 g
- Original Collagen Peptides UnflavoredVital Proteins20 g
- Collagen Peptides Orange FlavorAncient Nutrition20 g
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2013 list a median of 0.15 g; those entered in 2025, 1.5 g.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 32 | 0.15 g |
| 2014 | 32 | 0.17 g |
| 2015 | 33 | 0.4 g |
| 2016 | 45 | 0.6 g |
| 2017 | 54 | 0.5 g |
| 2018 | 28 | 0.08 g |
| 2019 | 33 | 0.6 g |
| 2020 | 104 | 1.2 g |
| 2021 | 131 | 1.2 g |
| 2022 | 133 | 1.2 g |
| 2023 | 120 | 1 g |
| 2024 | 146 | 1 g |
| 2025 | 94 | 1.5 g |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing collagen by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: NeoCell (42), Doctor's Best (23), youtheory (22), Puritan's Pride (15), Nature's Way (14), Great Lakes Gelatin Co. (14), Nature's Bounty Optimal Solutions (13), BulkSupplements.com (13), Vital Proteins (13), Genacol (11).
Every product listing collagen
1,393 products, A to Z by name (page 22 of 28), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Multi-Collagen UnflavoredWink Wellin a blend
- Multi-Source Collagen UnflavoredThe Vitamin Shoppein a blend
- Multi-Sourced Collagen Turmeric Apple CinnamonGarden of Life · off the market10 g
- Multi-Sourced Collagen Turmeric Apple Cinnamon FlavorGarden of Life10 g
- Multivita-FemFull Life0.05 g
- Mushroom Breakthrough Chai FlavorBiOptimizers1 g
- Mushroom Breakthrough Salted CaramelBiOptimizers2.5 g
- MwendoAmbrosia1 g
- MwendoAmbrosia Collective1 g
- Nails & HairHigher Nature1.2 g
- NanoBeauty Hair, Skin & Nail Gummmies Lemon FlavoredBioPharma Scientific0.2 g
- NatiCol Marine Collagen Plus 400 mgSimplySupplements0.4 g
- Natural Collagen II PlusRoex · off the market1.5 g
- Natural Marine Collagen BlueberryVida Glow2.8 g
- Natural Marine Collagen MangoVida Glow2.7 g
- Natural Marine Collagen OriginalVida Glow2.9 g
- Natural Protein Vanilla BeanNS Natural Stacks6 g
- Natural Skin FormulaSuperSmart0.3 g
- Nature's CollagenDaVinci Laboratories of Vermont · off the market1 g
- Nature's CollagenDaVinci Laboratories1 g
- New Zealand Collagen PowderAntler Farms15 g
- No. 7Solgar0.01 g
- NT2 Collagen 40 mgLife Extension0.04 g
- Nu Born SkinBody Dynamics MaXzorb Nutrition · off the market0.085 g
- Nu Born SkinBody Dynamics MaXzorbceuticals Nutrition0.085 g
- Nu EssenceBronson Laboratories0.05 g
- NuJointsSpecialty Pharmacy · off the market0.04 g
- Nutri-JointVitamin Research Products0.24 g
- NutriLite Complex For Hair, Skin And NailsNutrilite · off the market0.5 g
- Nutritional Support for Your Skin, Hair + NailsBasic Vitamins0.05 g
- NZ-HairEveryday Health0.1 g
- NZURI ElixirNZURI0.1 g
- Omega Cyclo MusselBricker Labs0.04 g
- Omega Joint XtraNordic Naturals0.01 g
- Omega-3 Joint Relief with TurmericDr. Sinatra0.04 g
- OmniaLifePharmin a blend
- One DailyGNC Women's Ultra Mega0.005 g
- One Daily Bone Health + UC-II For JointsCVS Pharmacy0.01 g
- One Daily Multivitamin Energy & MetabolismGNC Women's0.005 g
- OptiFlex +DC0.1 g
- Optimal Solutions Hair, Skin & NailsEsmond Natural0.05 g
- OptimumGenacol1.2 g
- Optimum AminoLock CollagenGenacol · off the market1.2 g
- Organic Bone Broth Collagen from BeefDr. Mercola1.8 g
- Organic Bone Broth Collagen from Beef ChocolateDr. Mercola5 g
- Organic Bone Broth Collagen from Beef VanillaDr. Mercola5 g
- Organic CollagenDr. Mercola · off the market1.8 g
- Organic Collagen Powder ChocolateDr. Mercola5 g
- Organic Collagen Powder VanillaDr. Mercola · off the market5 g
- Organic Collagen Protein Chocolate FlavorCodeage7.78 g