protein
Collagen supplements
Half of the 1,008 collagen supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1 g or less per serving; the middle half list 0.1 g to 4.2 g (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 137 products whose only supplement ingredient is collagen list a median of 5 g.
- Products listing it
- 1,3931,008 print an amount; 385 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1 gmiddle half 0.1 g to 4.2 g
How much collagen do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1 g per serving. One in ten lists 0.01 g or less, one in ten 10 g or more. The amount printed most often is 0.01 g (78 products).
Products by amount of collagen per serving
1,008 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most collagen?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Grass Fed Collagen CBD UnflavoredGarden of Life20 g
- Advanced Collagen Peptides with Bioton UnflavoredO Nutritions20 g
- RECOVER Guava LimeVital Performance20 g
- Collagen Protein ChocolateBulletproof20 g
- Collagen Protein UnflavoredBulletproof20 g
- Collagen Protein VanillaBulletproof20 g
- Original Collagen Peptides UnflavoredVital Proteins20 g
- Collagen Peptides Orange FlavorAncient Nutrition20 g
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2013 list a median of 0.15 g; those entered in 2025, 1.5 g.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 32 | 0.15 g |
| 2014 | 32 | 0.17 g |
| 2015 | 33 | 0.4 g |
| 2016 | 45 | 0.6 g |
| 2017 | 54 | 0.5 g |
| 2018 | 28 | 0.08 g |
| 2019 | 33 | 0.6 g |
| 2020 | 104 | 1.2 g |
| 2021 | 131 | 1.2 g |
| 2022 | 133 | 1.2 g |
| 2023 | 120 | 1 g |
| 2024 | 146 | 1 g |
| 2025 | 94 | 1.5 g |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing collagen by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: NeoCell (42), Doctor's Best (23), youtheory (22), Puritan's Pride (15), Nature's Way (14), Great Lakes Gelatin Co. (14), Nature's Bounty Optimal Solutions (13), BulkSupplements.com (13), Vital Proteins (13), Genacol (11).
Every product listing collagen
1,393 products, A to Z by name (page 11 of 28), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Elements For Hair, Skin And NailsThe Vitamin Shoppe0.25 g
- Energy & Metabolism One DailyGNC Women's Ultra Mega0.005 g
- Epithelial Tissue SupportRoexin a blend
- Essential Hair Skin Nails VitaminsSteele Spirit · off the market0.25 g
- EternalVasayo · off the marketin a blend
- Extra Strength Collagen GummiesMAV Nutrition0.05 g
- Extra Strength Glucosamine Hyaluronic Acid Chondroitin MSM Shellfish-FreeSolgar0.3 g
- Extra Strength Hair, Skin & NailsSpring Valley0.06 g
- Extra Strength Hair, Skin & NailsNature's Bounty Optimal Solutions0.05 g
- Extra Strength Hair, Skin & Nails21st Century0.05 g
- Extra Strength Hair, Skin & Nails Argan Oil InfusedNature's Bounty Optimal Solutions0.05 g
- Extra Strength Hair, Skin & Nails With BiotinNature's Bounty Optimal Solutions · off the market0.05 g
- Extra Strength Hair, Skin And NailsNature's Bounty · off the market0.05 g
- Extreme Shake Protein Blend and Multi-Collagen Dutch ChocolateCTFO Changing The Future Outcomein a blend
- Extreme Shake Protein Blend and Multi-Collagen VanillaCTFO Changing The Future Outcomein a blend
- FaceXXViatrexx Bio Incorporatedin a blend
- Fast Action H.A.Purity Products1 g
- Fast-Acting Joint FormulaLife Extensionin a blend
- Fe-Mon-9Confidence USA0.03 g
- FibromyalginCardiovascular Research0.06 g
- Fish Collagen + HANeoCell · off the market2 g
- Fish Collagen plus HyaluronicBIOVEA · off the market2 g
- Fish Collagen plus Hyaluronic AcidBIOVEA · off the market2 g
- Fish Collagen with FreshWater Collagen 5 gDoctor's Best · off the market5 g
- Fish Collagen with Hyaluronic AcidBIOVEA2 g
- Fish Collagen with Naticol 5 gDoctor's Best5 g
- Fish Collagen with TruMarine CollagenDoctor's Best · off the market5 g
- Fit JointCBD Fit · off the market0.01 g
- FitflexKing Nutrition · off the marketin a blend
- FlamatrolRoexin a blend
- FlexAdvoCare FIT · off the market0.01 g
- FlexAmazing Muscle0.01 g
- FlexAdvoCare0.01 g
- FlexNew Earth0.01 g
- Flex Maximum FlexibilityNew Earth Edge · off the market0.01 g
- Flex-A-Min Triple Strength Glucosamine Chondroitin Formula With Joint FlexNature's Bounty · off the marketin a blend
- Flex-A-Min Triple Strength Glucosamine Chondroitin Formula With Joint Flex Plus Vitamin D3 2000 IUNature's Bountyin a blend
- Flex-A-Min Triple Strength Plus Vitamin K2 And D3Puritan's Pridein a blend
- Flex-A-Min Triple Strength with Bone ShieldNature's Bountyin a blend
- Flex-AbleCountry Life0.01 g
- Flex-Able AdvancedCountry Life · off the market0.04 g
- FlexcinFlexcin Internationalin a blend
- FlexeraWorld Nutrition · off the market0.25 g
- FlexiJoint FormulaCATALO0.36 g
- FlexiJoint Muscle CollagenCATALO7.5 g
- FlexiumRelaxiumin a blend
- For Hair OnlyOnly Natural · off the market0.1 g
- For Women OnlyOnly Natural · off the marketin a blend
- Fortifeye Fit Fruit PunchFortifeye5 g
- FortifyLegion0.01 g