other
Chlorella supplements
Half of the 526 chlorella supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 300 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 92.5 mg to 1,000 mg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 74 products whose only supplement ingredient is chlorella list a median of 1,230 mg.
- Products listing it
- 1,645526 print an amount; 1,119 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 300 mgmiddle half 92.5 mg to 1,000 mg
How much chlorella do supplements contain?
The median product lists 300 mg per serving. One in ten lists 35 mg or less, one in ten 2,500 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 50 mg (60 products).
Products by amount of chlorella per serving
526 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
| Amount per serving | Products | For example |
|---|---|---|
| 50 mg | 60 | Week Four: Repair (Douglas Laboratories); Bone Health Pack (Douglas Laboratories); Senior Women's Pack (Douglas Laboratories) |
| 500 mg | 58 | LifeEssence (Pure Essence Labs); SlimGreens Powder (Allergy Research Group); GenEssentials Greens (Genesis Today) |
| 100 mg | 52 | Elimi-Tox AM Detox Formula (Bronson Laboratories); Ultra Preventive IX With Vitamin K (Douglas Laboratories); Ultra Preventive IX (Douglas Laboratories) |
| 1,000 mg | 44 | Chlorella From The Sun 1000 mg (New Sun); All Day Energy Green Zing (IVL Institute for Vibrant Living); Chlorella (Herbal Hills) |
| 3,000 mg | 43 | Chlorella 1000 mg (Vitabase); Chlorella Super Green Food (Herbal Hills); Broken Cell Wall Chlorella (BIOVEA) |
| 250 mg | 29 | Special Two (Vitabase); BeautyGreens Superfoods (BeautyFit); DetoxiCleanse (Bioclinic Naturals) |
| 20 mg | 18 | Phyto Complete (Metagenics); Total Female (Nutri-West); Total Male (Nutri-West) |
| 2,000 mg | 16 | Haiku 100% Organic Chlorella 200 mg (Planetary Organics); Emerald Garden Organic Chlorella 500 mg (Source Naturals); Emerald Garden 100% Organic Chlorella 200 mg (Source Naturals) |
| 200 mg | 14 | Jugo Verde Natural Pineapple-Lime Flavor (Convida. Powered by Vibrant Health); Max Energy Greens (tnvitamins); Perfect Liver Detox Support (Perfect Supplements) |
| 350 mg | 13 | Super Greens Power (MET-Rx); Advanced Multi Raw Superfood (Greens+); Advanced Multi Wild Berry Superfood (Greens+) |
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most chlorella?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Chlorella (Cracked Cell Wall) PowderBareOrganics4,000 mg
- Chlorella (Broken Cell) Green AlgaePureBulk.com3,200 mg
- Chlorella 1000 mgVitabase3,000 mg
- Chlorella Super Green FoodHerbal Hills3,000 mg
- Broken Cell Wall ChlorellaBIOVEA3,000 mg
- ChlorelaHard Rhino3,000 mg
- Chlorella Broken CellHard Rhino3,000 mg
- Sun-Chlorella A 200 mgSun Chlorella3,000 mg
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2012 list a median of 175 mg; those entered in 2025, 250 mg.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 36 | 175 mg |
| 2013 | 38 | 158 mg |
| 2016 | 23 | 100 mg |
| 2017 | 25 | 1,000 mg |
| 2018 | 22 | 175 mg |
| 2019 | 37 | 300 mg |
| 2020 | 47 | 500 mg |
| 2021 | 42 | 425 mg |
| 2022 | 41 | 300 mg |
| 2023 | 63 | 400 mg |
| 2024 | 58 | 232.5 mg |
| 2025 | 52 | 250 mg |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing chlorella by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Douglas Laboratories (22), Vibrant Health (21), NOW (13), Source Naturals (11), Swanson GreenFoods Formulas (9), GHOST (8), Premier Research Labs (7), Perfect Supplements (7), Core Nutritionals (7), Genestra Brands (6).
Every product listing chlorella
1,645 products, A to Z by name (page 6 of 33), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Chlorella 1000 mgVitabase3,000 mg
- Chlorella 1000 mgPipingRock.com3,000 mg
- Chlorella 1000 mgNOW3,000 mg
- Chlorella 1200 mgFresh Healthcare1,200 mg
- Chlorella 3 gNutricost · off the market3,000 mg
- Chlorella 4 gSuperSmart4 mg
- Chlorella 400 mgNOW1,200 mg
- Chlorella 400 mgProtocol For Life Balance · off the market2,400 mg
- Chlorella 500 mgSource Naturals2,000 mg
- Chlorella 500 mgNutricost500 mg
- Chlorella 500 mgNOW3,000 mg
- Chlorella 500 mgNutriBiotic Super Greens3,000 mg
- Chlorella 500 mgJust Ripe Nutrition500 mg
- Chlorella 600 mgHuntington Labs · off the market600 mg
- Chlorella Alcohol FreeHerbal Terra970 mg
- Chlorella Alcohol FreeHawaii Pharm1,156 mg
- Chlorella Blue-Green Algae (Broken Cell)BulkSupplements.com · off the market3,200 mg
- Chlorella Broken CellHard Rhino3,000 mg
- Chlorella Broken CellVillage Vitality500 mg
- Chlorella Broken CellHR Supplements3,000 mg
- Chlorella Broken Cell WallTN Trusted Nutrients1,200 mg
- Chlorella CapsBiotics Research Corporation1,350 mg
- Chlorella CapsulesLidtke1,000 mg
- Chlorella ComplexSwanson Kyoto Brand · off the market1,020 mg
- Chlorella From The Sun 1000 mgNew Sun1,000 mg
- Chlorella MannaHealthForce SuperFoods1,500 mg
- Chlorella Micro-AlgaeNature's Way · off the market1,230 mg
- Chlorella Micro-Algae 1,230 mgNature's Way1,230 mg
- Chlorella Non-AlcoholHawaii Pharm · off the market1,156 mg
- Chlorella PlusIndiana Botanic Gardens · off the market1,000 mg
- Chlorella PlusDouglas Laboratories250 mg
- Chlorella Plus 1000 mgIndiana Botanic Gardens1,000 mg
- Chlorella Plus 1000 mgBotanic Choice1,000 mg
- Chlorella PowderLidtke3,000 mg
- Chlorella PowderSun Potion1,000 mg
- Chlorella Powder 3 gBulkSupplements.com3,000 mg
- Chlorella Powder Blue-Green Algae 3 gBulkSupplements.com3,000 mg
- Chlorella Sugar FreeHerbal Terra983 mg
- Chlorella Sugar Free Alcohol FreeHerbal Terra1,156 mg
- Chlorella Super Green FoodHerbal Hills3,000 mg
- Chlorella TabletsStakich500 mg
- ChlorgenGenestra Brands500 mg
- ChloroplexNutri-Westin a blend
- Cholesterol HealthEmerald Laboratories · off the marketin a blend
- Cilantro Heavy Metal DetoxPlanetary Herbals250 mg
- Cilantro Metal DetoxSource Naturals250 mg
- CircuZymePremier Research Labsin a blend
- Clean & Lean Recovery Shake ChocolateLyfe Fuel250 mg
- Clean & Lean Recovery Shake Vanilla ChaiLyfe Fuel250 mg
- Clean ChlorellaHealth Ranger Select2,000 mg