amino acid
Beta-Alanine supplements
Half of the 1,778 beta-alanine supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 2 g or less per serving; the middle half list 1.6 g to 3.2 g (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 61 products whose only supplement ingredient is beta-alanine list a median of 1.7 g.
- Products listing it
- 2,6361,778 print an amount; 853 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 2 gmiddle half 1.6 g to 3.2 g
How much beta-alanine do supplements contain?
The median product lists 2 g per serving. One in ten lists 1 g or less, one in ten 3.2 g or more. The amount printed most often is 3.2 g (480 products).
Products by amount of beta-alanine per serving
1,778 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most beta-alanine?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Nuclear X Radioactive PunchMET-Rx7.2 g
- Nuclear X Citrus SurgeMET-Rx7.2 g
- Nuclear X Strawberry LemonadeMet-RX7.2 g
- Pre-Workout Nuclear X Sour AppleMET-Rx7.2 g
- Pre-Workout Nuclear X Citrus SurgeMET-Rx7.2 g
- Pre-Workout Nuclear X Radioactive PunchMET-Rx7.2 g
- Pre-Workout Nuclear X WatermelonMET-Rx7.2 g
- C4 Dynasty MMXX Violet CrownCellucor6.4 g
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2013 list a median of 1.6 g; those entered in 2025, 3.2 g.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 34 | 1.6 g |
| 2014 | 66 | 1.6 g |
| 2015 | 129 | 1.64 g |
| 2016 | 94 | 2 g |
| 2017 | 76 | 1.6 g |
| 2018 | 109 | 1.6 g |
| 2019 | 120 | 2 g |
| 2020 | 178 | 2 g |
| 2021 | 135 | 3.2 g |
| 2022 | 157 | 2 g |
| 2023 | 192 | 2.5 g |
| 2024 | 189 | 2 g |
| 2025 | 272 | 3.2 g |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing beta-alanine by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Cellucor (98), PS ProSupps (97), Core Nutritionals (73), GNC Beyond Raw (48), NutraBio (46), DAS Labs (36), Evlution Nutrition (35), 'Merica Labz (32), Kaged (30), Axe & Sledge Supplements (28).
Every product listing beta-alanine
2,636 products, A to Z by name (page 7 of 53), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Beta Alanine PowderProlab1.6 g
- Beta Alanine UnflavoredAxe & Sledge Supplements2 g
- Beta Alanine UnflavoredArms Race Nutrition Basics3.2 g
- Beta Alanine Unflavored PowderFINAFLEX2 g
- Beta Alanine-SRThorne Research · off the market1.6 g
- Beta Alanine-SRThorne1.6 g
- Beta Alkaline Tropical IceBPI Sports1 g
- Beta Alkaline UnflavoredBPI Sports1 g
- Beta Alkaline Watermelon IceBPI Sports1 g
- Beta BCAA LimeadeCellucor1.6 g
- Beta BCAA Tropical SplashCellucor1.6 g
- Beta BCAA WatermelonCellucor1.6 g
- Beta Burn Fat BurnerRightway Nutrition · off the marketin a blend
- Beta Charge Fruit PunchMRI Performance Athlete Competitive Series · off the market3.2 g
- Beta Charge OrangeMRI Performance Athlete Competitive Series · off the market3.2 g
- Beta Charge Peach MangoMRI Performance Athlete Competitive Series · off the market3.2 g
- Beta KUltimate Nutrition Platinum Series1.5 g
- Beta NOX Berry LemonadeIDS Sports · off the marketin a blend
- Beta Nox Berry LemonadeNew Whey Nutrition · off the marketin a blend
- Beta NOX Citrus BlastIDS Sports · off the marketin a blend
- Beta Nox Citrus BlastNew Whey Nutrition · off the marketin a blend
- Beta Nox Pre-Workout MixIDS · off the marketin a blend
- Beta Nox Pre-Workout Mix Berry LemonadeIDS · off the marketin a blend
- Beta Nox Ultimate Energy Berry Lemon BlastIDS Sports · off the marketin a blend
- Beta Nox Ultimate Energy Citrus BlastIDS Sports · off the marketin a blend
- Beta-AlanineGNC Pro Performance · off the market3.2 g
- Beta-AlaninePureBulk.com0.5 g
- Beta-AlanineBodyTech1.6 g
- Beta-AlanineHard Rhino0.5 g
- Beta-AlanineDymatize · off the market1.6 g
- Beta-AlanineNOW Sports · off the market2.25 g
- Beta-AlanineALLMAX3.2 g
- Beta-AlanineALLMAX ESSENTIALS3.2 g
- Beta-AlanineMRM Nutrition1.6 g
- Beta-Alanine 1000 mg UnflavoredMuscle Empire1 g
- Beta-Alanine 3 g UnflavoredNutricost3 g
- Beta-Alanine 3,400 mgNutricost3.4 g
- Beta-Alanine 3.2 gramsGNC Beyond Raw Chemistry Labs3.2 g
- Beta-Alanine 3200GNC Pro Performance3.2 g
- Beta-Alanine 3200 mgGNC Pro Performance4.8 g
- Beta-Alanine 800 mg CapsulesMuscle Empire0.8 g
- Beta-Alanine Orotic Acid Complex UnflavoredMN Morphogen Nutrition3.2 g
- Beta-Alanine PowderNOW Sports2 g
- Beta-Alanine Powder Fruit FusionON Optimum Nutrition1.6 g
- Beta-Alanine Powder UnflavoredON Optimum Nutrition1.6 g
- Beta-Alanine Powder UnflavoredOptimum Nutrition1.6 g
- Beta-Alanine Pure PowderBest Naturals2 g
- Beta-Alanine UnflavoredBodytech1.6 g
- Beta-Alanine UnflavoredHR Supplements1 g
- Beta-Alanine UnflavoredHard Rhino1 g