amino acid
Beta-Alanine supplements
Half of the 1,778 beta-alanine supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 2 g or less per serving; the middle half list 1.6 g to 3.2 g (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 61 products whose only supplement ingredient is beta-alanine list a median of 1.7 g.
- Products listing it
- 2,6361,778 print an amount; 853 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 2 gmiddle half 1.6 g to 3.2 g
How much beta-alanine do supplements contain?
The median product lists 2 g per serving. One in ten lists 1 g or less, one in ten 3.2 g or more. The amount printed most often is 3.2 g (480 products).
Products by amount of beta-alanine per serving
1,778 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most beta-alanine?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Nuclear X Radioactive PunchMET-Rx7.2 g
- Nuclear X Citrus SurgeMET-Rx7.2 g
- Nuclear X Strawberry LemonadeMet-RX7.2 g
- Pre-Workout Nuclear X Sour AppleMET-Rx7.2 g
- Pre-Workout Nuclear X Citrus SurgeMET-Rx7.2 g
- Pre-Workout Nuclear X Radioactive PunchMET-Rx7.2 g
- Pre-Workout Nuclear X WatermelonMET-Rx7.2 g
- C4 Dynasty MMXX Violet CrownCellucor6.4 g
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2013 list a median of 1.6 g; those entered in 2025, 3.2 g.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 34 | 1.6 g |
| 2014 | 66 | 1.6 g |
| 2015 | 129 | 1.64 g |
| 2016 | 94 | 2 g |
| 2017 | 76 | 1.6 g |
| 2018 | 109 | 1.6 g |
| 2019 | 120 | 2 g |
| 2020 | 178 | 2 g |
| 2021 | 135 | 3.2 g |
| 2022 | 157 | 2 g |
| 2023 | 192 | 2.5 g |
| 2024 | 189 | 2 g |
| 2025 | 272 | 3.2 g |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing beta-alanine by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Cellucor (98), PS ProSupps (97), Core Nutritionals (73), GNC Beyond Raw (48), NutraBio (46), DAS Labs (36), Evlution Nutrition (35), 'Merica Labz (32), Kaged (30), Axe & Sledge Supplements (28).
Every product listing beta-alanine
2,636 products, A to Z by name (page 6 of 53), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- BCAA Energy Green AppleEvlution Nutrition0.5 g
- BCAA Energy Orange BlastEvlution Nutrition0.5 g
- BCAA Energy Pink StarblastEvlution Nutrition0.5 g
- BCAA Energy Rocket PopEvlution Nutrition0.5 g
- BCAA Energy WatermelonEvlution Nutrition0.5 g
- BCAA Lean Energy Blue RazEvlution Nutrition0.5 g
- BCAA Lean Energy Cherry LimeadeEvlution Nutrition0.5 g
- BCAA Lean Energy Fruit PunchEvlution Nutrition0.5 g
- BCAA Lean Energy Furious GrapeEvlution Nutrition0.5 g
- BCAA Strawberry DragonfruitMTN OPS0.5 g
- BCAA+G RELOAD Island FusionMRM · off the market1.6 g
- BCAA+G RELOAD Island FusionMRM Nutrition · off the market1.6 g
- BCAA+G RELOAD Island Fusion FlavoredMRM Nutrition0.75 g
- BCAA+G RELOAD LemonadeMRM1.6 g
- BCAA+G RELOAD LemonadeMRM Nutrition · off the market1.6 g
- BCAA+G RELOAD Lemonade FlavoredMRM Nutrition0.75 g
- BCAA+G RELOAD WatermelonMRM · off the market1.6 g
- BCAA+G RELOAD WatermelonMRM Nutrition · off the market1.6 g
- BCAA+G RELOAD Watermelon FlavoredMRM Nutrition · off the market0.75 g
- Beast Mode Black Beast Punch FlavorBeast Sports Nutrition1.6 g
- Beast Mode Black Blue Raspberry FlavorBeast Sports Nutrition1.6 g
- Beast Mode Candy Blast FlavorBeast Sports Nutritionin a blend
- Beast Mode Pink Lemonade FlavorBeastin a blend
- BeautyStrong Fruit Punch FlavorBeautyFitin a blend
- BeautyStrong Grape FlavorBeautyFitin a blend
- Beet Root NO+Swanson0.1 g
- Behemoth Lion's Blood FlavorAggressive Labz · off the marketin a blend
- Beta Ala 9Universal2 g
- Beta AlanineReaction Nutrition · off the market1.5 g
- Beta AlanineLiveLong · off the market1 g
- Beta AlanineInfinite Labs3 g
- Beta AlanineOnnit1.6 g
- Beta AlanineBlonyx3 g
- Beta AlanineRedcon13.2 g
- Beta AlanineCore Nutritionals3.2 g
- Beta AlanineNutraBio2 g
- Beta AlanineBulkSupplements.com3 g
- Beta AlanineEarthborn Elements1.7 g
- Beta Alanine (600 mg)BulkSupplements.com0.6 g
- Beta Alanine 1500 mgDouble Wood Supplements1.5 g
- Beta Alanine 3.2 gBodybuilding.com Foundation Series3.2 g
- Beta Alanine 3000 mgBulkSupplements.com3 g
- Beta Alanine 500 mgAbsorb Health0.5 g
- Beta Alanine 500 mgBulkSupplements.com0.5 g
- Beta Alanine 750 mgUltimate Nutrition Platinum Series · off the market1.5 g
- Beta Alanine 750 mgNOW Sports2.25 g
- Beta Alanine 800 mgHard Rhino0.8 g
- Beta Alanine Capsules 3000 mgBulkSupplements.com3 g
- Beta Alanine CarnosynBetancourt Nutrition2 g
- Beta Alanine ExtremeProlab0.8 g