amino acid
Beta-Alanine supplements
Half of the 1,778 beta-alanine supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 2 g or less per serving; the middle half list 1.6 g to 3.2 g (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 61 products whose only supplement ingredient is beta-alanine list a median of 1.7 g.
- Products listing it
- 2,6361,778 print an amount; 853 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 2 gmiddle half 1.6 g to 3.2 g
How much beta-alanine do supplements contain?
The median product lists 2 g per serving. One in ten lists 1 g or less, one in ten 3.2 g or more. The amount printed most often is 3.2 g (480 products).
Products by amount of beta-alanine per serving
1,778 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most beta-alanine?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Nuclear X Radioactive PunchMET-Rx7.2 g
- Nuclear X Citrus SurgeMET-Rx7.2 g
- Nuclear X Strawberry LemonadeMet-RX7.2 g
- Pre-Workout Nuclear X Sour AppleMET-Rx7.2 g
- Pre-Workout Nuclear X Citrus SurgeMET-Rx7.2 g
- Pre-Workout Nuclear X Radioactive PunchMET-Rx7.2 g
- Pre-Workout Nuclear X WatermelonMET-Rx7.2 g
- C4 Dynasty MMXX Violet CrownCellucor6.4 g
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2013 list a median of 1.6 g; those entered in 2025, 3.2 g.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 34 | 1.6 g |
| 2014 | 66 | 1.6 g |
| 2015 | 129 | 1.64 g |
| 2016 | 94 | 2 g |
| 2017 | 76 | 1.6 g |
| 2018 | 109 | 1.6 g |
| 2019 | 120 | 2 g |
| 2020 | 178 | 2 g |
| 2021 | 135 | 3.2 g |
| 2022 | 157 | 2 g |
| 2023 | 192 | 2.5 g |
| 2024 | 189 | 2 g |
| 2025 | 272 | 3.2 g |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing beta-alanine by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Cellucor (98), PS ProSupps (97), Core Nutritionals (73), GNC Beyond Raw (48), NutraBio (46), DAS Labs (36), Evlution Nutrition (35), 'Merica Labz (32), Kaged (30), Axe & Sledge Supplements (28).
Every product listing beta-alanine
2,636 products, A to Z by name (page 8 of 53), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Beta-Alanine UnflavoredSwolverine5 g
- Beta-Alanine UnflavoredMTS Nutrition2 g
- Beta-Alanine UnflavoredEvlution Nutrition1.6 g
- BETA-CRET 2.0 Blue RaspberryProMera Sports · off the marketin a blend
- BETA-CRET 2.0 Lemon LimeProMera Sports · off the marketin a blend
- Beta-Cret Blue RaspberryProMera Sports · off the marketin a blend
- Beta-Cret PineappleProMera Sports · off the marketin a blend
- Beta-NOX Pre-Workout Mix WatermelonNew Whey Nutrition · off the market1.6 g
- Beta-XAST Sports Science1 g
- Big BlueBioRhythm · off the market1.2 g
- BioFuel Cherry LimeadeAdvoCare1.6 g
- bioPUMP’D Cherry LimeadeGlobal Formulas3.5 g
- BioSwitch AdvancedScience Natural Supplementsin a blend
- Black Deer CandyBucked Up2 g
- Black Hardcore FormulationHighTin a blend
- Black Onyx Shatter Orange MangoMuscleTech3.2 g
- Black Powder Blue RaspberryMRIin a blend
- Black Powder Fruit ExplosionMRIin a blend
- Black Powder Pre WorkoutMRI Performance6 g
- Black Powder Pre-Workout Cocoberry BoomMRI Performance6 g
- Black Rainbow RushBucked Up2 g
- BlastPrimal Pharm0.08 g
- Blast Performance Orange/Tangerine FlavorOXZGENin a blend
- Blood & Guts BlueberryDY Nutrition5.5 g
- Blood & Guts Pear-KiwiDY Nutrition5.5 g
- Blood & Guts WatermelonDY Nutrition5.5 g
- Blood OrangeMillecor2 g
- Blue CycleBioRhythm · off the market0.6 g
- Body Rush Cherry LimeadeForce Factorin a blend
- Body Rush Fruit PunchForce Factorin a blend
- Body Rush Strawberry KiwiForce Factorin a blend
- Bodyforge 2.0 LemonadeNeogenix · off the market0.8 g
- Boost Energy Matrix Vanilla Mint FlavorBioSource Labsin a blend
- BrainMy Daily Choice · off the marketin a blend
- Broken Arrow Hail StormRepp Sports3.2 g
- Broken Arrow Lime IceRepp Sports3.2 g
- Bucked Up Non-Stimulant Pink LemonadeBucked Up2 g
- Bucked Up Non-Stimulant Pink Lemonade FlavorBucked Up2 g
- Bucked Up Pre-Workout 'Merica Rocket PopDAS Labs2 g
- Bucked Up Pre-Workout Apple SpiceBucked Up2 g
- Bucked Up Pre-Workout Blood RazDAS Labs2 g
- Bucked Up Pre-Workout Blue RazDAS Labs2 g
- Bucked Up Pre-Workout Blue Snow ConeDAS Labs2 g
- Bucked Up Pre-Workout Caramel AppleBucked Up2 g
- Bucked Up Pre-Workout Cherry CandyBucked Up2 g
- Bucked Up Pre-Workout GoldBucked Up2 g
- Bucked Up Pre-Workout Grape GainzDAS Labs2 g
- Bucked Up Pre-Workout Gym N' JuiceDAS Labs2 g
- Bucked Up Pre-Workout Iced Tea LemonadeBucked Up2 g
- Bucked Up Pre-Workout Killa OJDAS Labs2 g