amino acid
Beta-Alanine supplements
Half of the 1,778 beta-alanine supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 2 g or less per serving; the middle half list 1.6 g to 3.2 g (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 61 products whose only supplement ingredient is beta-alanine list a median of 1.7 g.
- Products listing it
- 2,6361,778 print an amount; 853 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 2 gmiddle half 1.6 g to 3.2 g
How much beta-alanine do supplements contain?
The median product lists 2 g per serving. One in ten lists 1 g or less, one in ten 3.2 g or more. The amount printed most often is 3.2 g (480 products).
Products by amount of beta-alanine per serving
1,778 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most beta-alanine?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Nuclear X Radioactive PunchMET-Rx7.2 g
- Nuclear X Citrus SurgeMET-Rx7.2 g
- Nuclear X Strawberry LemonadeMet-RX7.2 g
- Pre-Workout Nuclear X Sour AppleMET-Rx7.2 g
- Pre-Workout Nuclear X Citrus SurgeMET-Rx7.2 g
- Pre-Workout Nuclear X Radioactive PunchMET-Rx7.2 g
- Pre-Workout Nuclear X WatermelonMET-Rx7.2 g
- C4 Dynasty MMXX Violet CrownCellucor6.4 g
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2013 list a median of 1.6 g; those entered in 2025, 3.2 g.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 34 | 1.6 g |
| 2014 | 66 | 1.6 g |
| 2015 | 129 | 1.64 g |
| 2016 | 94 | 2 g |
| 2017 | 76 | 1.6 g |
| 2018 | 109 | 1.6 g |
| 2019 | 120 | 2 g |
| 2020 | 178 | 2 g |
| 2021 | 135 | 3.2 g |
| 2022 | 157 | 2 g |
| 2023 | 192 | 2.5 g |
| 2024 | 189 | 2 g |
| 2025 | 272 | 3.2 g |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing beta-alanine by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Cellucor (98), PS ProSupps (97), Core Nutritionals (73), GNC Beyond Raw (48), NutraBio (46), DAS Labs (36), Evlution Nutrition (35), 'Merica Labz (32), Kaged (30), Axe & Sledge Supplements (28).
Every product listing beta-alanine
2,636 products, A to Z by name (page 4 of 53), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- AminoLean Vegan AcaiRSPin a blend
- AminoLean Vegan MangoRSPin a blend
- AminoLean WatermelonRSPin a blend
- AminoLean x Alix Earle Berry AlixirRSPin a blend
- AminoLean x Chase Byrd Cherry On TopRSPin a blend
- AminoLinx Berry BlastPS ProSuppsin a blend
- AminoLinx Cherry BombProSuppsin a blend
- AminoLinx Cherry BombPS ProSuppsin a blend
- AminoLinx Fruit PunchProSuppsin a blend
- AminoLinx Fruit PunchPS ProSuppsin a blend
- AminoLinx Mango Passion FruitPS ProSupps · off the marketin a blend
- AminoLinx Mango Passion FruitProSuppsin a blend
- AminoLinx Mango PassionfruitPS ProSuppsin a blend
- AminoLinx Southern PunchPS ProSupps · off the marketin a blend
- AminoLinx WatermelonPS ProSuppsin a blend
- Amp-Nox Gummy Bearproject#11.2 g
- Amp-Nox Orange Mangoproject#11.2 g
- Amped ECN NOS Concentrate Lemon-LimeMET-Rxin a blend
- Amped ECN NOS With QUIK-CREAT Fruit PunchMET-Rxin a blend
- Amped-AF Black Cherry SherbetSteel3.2 g
- Amped-AF Blue RaspberrySteel3.2 g
- Amped-AF Blue RaspberrySteel Supplements3.2 g
- Amplified Creatine XXX Power Fruit PunchGNC Pro Performance AMP1.5 g
- Amplified Creatine XXX Power Orange TwistGNC Pro Performance AMP1.5 g
- Amplified Muscle Igniter 4XGNC Pro Performance AMP0.05 g
- Amplified N.O. Loaded Blue RaspberryGNC Pro Performance AMP Advanced Muscle Performancein a blend
- Amplified N.O. Loaded Fruit PunchGNC Pro Performance AMP Advanced Muscle Performancein a blend
- Amplified N.O. Loaded V2 Blue RaspberryGNC Pro Performance AMP3.6 g
- Amplified N.O. Loaded V2 Fruit PunchGNC Pro Performance AMP3.6 g
- Amplified N.O. Loaded V2 WatermelonGNC Pro Performance AMP1.8 g
- Amplified Stamina Fruit BlastGNC Pro Performance AMP1 g
- Amplified Stamina Lemon TeaGNC Pro Performance AMP1 g
- Anabolic Switch Multi-Phasic Anabolic CreatineMRIin a blend
- Anarchy Blue RaspberryMuscleTech Performance Series1.6 g
- Anarchy Fruit PunchMuscleTech Performance Series3.2 g
- Anarchy Icy Rocket FreezeMuscleTech Performance Series1.6 g
- Anarchy WatermelonMuscleTech Performance Series1.6 g
- AnaviteGaspari Nutrition1.6 g
- Anavite OrangeGaspari Nutrition1.6 g
- Anavite XTGaspari Nutrition1 g
- Angel DustBlackstone Labsin a blend
- Animal Fury Blue Ice Pop FlavorAnimal2 g
- Animal Fury Fruit Punch FlavorAnimal2 g
- Animal Fury Green Apple FlavorAnimal2 g
- Animal Fury Lemonade FlavorAnimal2 g
- Animal Fury Watermelon FlavorAnimal2 g
- Animal PumpAnimalin a blend
- Animal RageAnimalin a blend
- Animal Rage Orange JuicedAnimalin a blend
- Animal Rage Slaughter MelonAnimalin a blend