amino acid
Valine supplements
Half of the 1,632 valine supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1.25 g or less per serving; the middle half list 0.5 g to 1.5 g (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026).
- Products listing it
- 2,7911,632 print an amount; 1,159 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1.25 gmiddle half 0.5 g to 1.5 g
How much valine do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1.25 g per serving. One in ten lists 0.161 g or less, one in ten 2 g or more. The amount printed most often is 1.25 g (243 products).
Products by amount of valine per serving
1,632 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most valine?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Grunt Cherry LimeRedcon115.8 g
- Grunt Blood OrangeRedcon115.8 g
- Hit BCAA 4:1:1 + Glutamine PeachDY Nutrition8.33 g
- Hit BCAA 4:1:1 + Glutamine StrawberryDY Nutrition8.33 g
- Amino 8:1:1+L-Glutamine Blue Raz FlavourPromuscle Products7.55 g
- 100% Mass Gainer Chocolate Fudge BrownieMuscleTech6.1 g
- Re-Grow Vanilla CreamGNC Beyond Raw6 g
- Re-Grow ChocolateGNC Beyond Raw6 g
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 1.2 g; those entered in 2025, 1.25 g.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 50 | 1.2 g |
| 2012 | 63 | 0.625 g |
| 2013 | 88 | 0.5 g |
| 2014 | 84 | 1 g |
| 2015 | 106 | 1.25 g |
| 2016 | 86 | 1.13 g |
| 2017 | 92 | 1 g |
| 2018 | 108 | 1.27 g |
| 2019 | 70 | 1 g |
| 2020 | 174 | 1.25 g |
| 2021 | 144 | 1.25 g |
| 2022 | 145 | 1.25 g |
| 2023 | 144 | 1.25 g |
| 2024 | 126 | 1 g |
| 2025 | 152 | 1.25 g |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing valine by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: NutraBio (67), Core Nutritionals (42), MuscleTech Performance Series (36), XTEND (35), GNC Beyond Raw (33), GNC Pro Performance (29), JYM Supplement Science (27), Evlution Nutrition (26), Douglas Laboratories (23), PS ProSupps (22).
Every product listing valine
2,791 products, A to Z by name (page 31 of 56), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Hybrid Creatine Complex Fruit PunchGNC Pro Performance0.25 g
- Hybrid Creatine Complex UnflavoredGNC Pro Performance0.25 g
- Hydrate Tangy Tangerine FreezeH2O Overdrive · off the market0.06 g
- Hydration Fuel Fruit PunchRyno Powerin a blend
- Hydration Fuel Lemon-LimeRyno Powerin a blend
- Hydro + Salt BCAA Sour WatermelonPodium1.5 g
- HydroBCAA + Essentials Blackberry LemonadePS ProSupps1.75 g
- HydroBCAA + Essentials Blue RaspberryPS ProSupps1.75 g
- HydroBCAA + Essentials Fruit PunchPS ProSupps1.75 g
- HydroBCAA + Essentials Texas TeaPS ProSupps1.75 g
- HydroBCAA + Essentials WatermelonPS ProSupps1.75 g
- HydroBCAA Blackberry LemonadePS ProSupps · off the marketin a blend
- HydroBCAA Blue RazzPS ProSupps1.75 g
- HydroBCAA Dragon FruitPS ProSuppsin a blend
- HydroBCAA LemonLimePS ProSupps1.75 g
- HydroBCAA Miami VicePS ProSuppsin a blend
- HydroBCAA Passion FruitPS ProSuppsin a blend
- HydroBCAA PineapplePS ProSupps1.75 g
- HydroBCAA Pink LemonadePS ProSuppsin a blend
- HydroBCAA Sex On The BeachPS ProSuppsin a blend
- HydroBCAA Strawberry KiwiPS ProSuppsin a blend
- HydroBCAA Texas TeaPS ProSupps · off the marketin a blend
- HydroHolic Coconut Water Amino Acids Fishbowl PunchNorthbound Nutrition0.5 g
- HydroHolic Coconut Water Amino Acids Lemon Shake UpNorthbound Nutrition0.5 g
- HydroHolic Coconut Water Amino Acids Taffy TwistNorthbound Nutrition0.5 g
- Hydrolyzed Protein Collagen Decadent ChocolateBody Kitchen0.82 g
- Hydroxycut SX-7 Creamy VanillaMuscleTech1.13 g
- Hyper Shock Rage Atomic GrapeMYOGENIXin a blend
- Hyper Shock Rage Blue RaspberryMYOGENIXin a blend
- Hyper Shock Rage Cherry BombMYOGENIXin a blend
- Hyper Shock Rage Electric OrangeMYOGENIXin a blend
- Hyper Shock Rage Furious Fruit PunchMYOGENIXin a blend
- Hyper Shock Tropical ThunderMYOGENIXin a blend
- Hyper-Ripped Strawberry LemonadeGNC AMP Advanced Muscle Performance1.25 g
- HyperAmino Blue RaspberryGaspari Nutritionin a blend
- HyperAmino Fruit PunchGaspari Nutritionin a blend
- HyperAmino Gummy CandyGaspari Nutritionin a blend
- HyperAmino Pink LemonadeGaspari Nutritionin a blend
- HyperAmino Rainbow Italian IceGaspari Nutritionin a blend
- HyperAmino Southern Sweet TeaGaspari Nutritionin a blend
- HyperAmino Strawberry KiwiGaspari Nutritionin a blend
- HyperGH 14xLeading Edge Health0.16 g
- IGF-1 ProtocolSynergistic Nutritional Compounds · off the marketin a blend
- Igniter Extreme Women Only Pina ColadaHIT Supplements · off the marketin a blend
- Igniter Extreme Women Only Sweet GrapefruitHIT Supplements · off the marketin a blend
- Igniter Extreme Women Only TangerineHIT Supplements · off the marketin a blend
- Igniter Extreme Women Only Tropical PunchHIT Supplements · off the marketin a blend
- IMG Academy Training SupplementDymatize Nutritionin a blend
- In-Kaged Blue RaspberryKaged Muscle · off the market1.25 g
- In-Kaged Blue RaspberryKaged1.25 g