amino acid
Tyrosine supplements
Half of the 1,680 tyrosine supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 500 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 150 mg to 989 mg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 85 products whose only supplement ingredient is tyrosine list a median of 500 mg.
- Products listing it
- 2,7381,680 print an amount; 1,056 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 500 mgmiddle half 150 mg to 989 mg
How much tyrosine do supplements contain?
The median product lists 500 mg per serving. One in ten lists 50 mg or less, one in ten 1,500 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 500 mg (343 products).
Products by amount of tyrosine per serving
1,680 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
| Amount per serving | Products | For example |
|---|---|---|
| 500 mg | 343 | L-Tyrosine 500 mg (VitaCeutical Labs); Tyrosine (Vitabase); Weight-Less (Douglas Laboratories) |
| 1,000 mg | 176 | Free Form L-Tyrosine 500 mg (ASN Advanced Sport Nutriceuticals); CraveArrest (Designs for Health); Thyroid Nutrition (NOW) |
| 1,500 mg | 121 | Metabolic Bioshock Lemonade (Giant Sports); Super Charge! Grape (Labrada); Super Charge! Watermelon (Labrada) |
| 100 mg | 107 | Brain 4 Way Support System (Pure Essence Labs); Ultra 5-HTP Formula (Douglas Laboratories); Think Smart with Gingko Biloba (Whole Foods) |
| 250 mg | 81 | Biogra (OL Olympian Labs); PediaFocus - DF Natural Vanilla Flavor (Designs for Health); Super Charge! Xtreme 4.0 Fruit Punch Flavor (Labrada Nutrition) |
| 300 mg | 74 | Anatherm Heat Metabolics Stimulator (NatureSmart); Thyroid Support (Vitabase); Corti-Cut PM (OL Olympian Labs) |
| 200 mg | 68 | Gray Hair Formula (Vitabase); Pms (Vitabase); MoodBoost (LES Labs) |
| 2,000 mg | 47 | Amplified Wheybolic Extreme 60 Ripped French Vanilla (GNC Pro Performance AMP); Pure L-Tyrosine Free Form Amino Powder (Hard Rhino); Bulk 1340 Vanilla (GNC Pro Performance) |
| 50 mg | 45 | Mood Support (Vitabase); Mood Health Support With St. John's Wort & Kava (Martin Avenue Pharmacy); Equi-Fem (Biotics Research Corporation) |
| 150 mg | 41 | Coenzyme Q-10 10 mg W/L-Tyrosine (Douglas Laboratories); Coenzyme Q-10 25 mg W/L-Tyrosine (Douglas Laboratories); Coenzyme Q-10 50 mg W/L-Tyrosine (Douglas Laboratories) |
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most tyrosine?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Hit BCAA 10:1:1 PeachDY Nutrition5,000 mg
- Respawn BombsicleGorilla Mind5,000 mg
- Focal ForceSanctus Nutrition4,000 mg
- Amplified Wheybolic Extreme 60 Ripped Chocolate Peanut ButterGNC Pro Performance AMP3,996 mg
- 100% Whey Protein ApfelstrudelBody Attack Sports Nutrition3,040 mg
- Red, White & Boom Let's Make America Grape Again'Merica Labz3,000 mg
- Red, White & Boom 'Merican Made'Merica Labz3,000 mg
- Red, White & Boom Not Your Granny's Apple'Merica Labz3,000 mg
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 300 mg; those entered in 2025, 500 mg.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 27 | 300 mg |
| 2012 | 77 | 200 mg |
| 2013 | 91 | 125 mg |
| 2014 | 59 | 500 mg |
| 2015 | 60 | 235 mg |
| 2016 | 58 | 325 mg |
| 2017 | 76 | 300 mg |
| 2018 | 50 | 469 mg |
| 2019 | 67 | 333.33 mg |
| 2020 | 167 | 500 mg |
| 2021 | 146 | 500 mg |
| 2022 | 162 | 500 mg |
| 2023 | 190 | 500 mg |
| 2024 | 217 | 500 mg |
| 2025 | 233 | 500 mg |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing tyrosine by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Kaged (33), Douglas Laboratories (32), 'Merica Labz (32), Gorilla Mind (30), NutraBio (29), GHOST (29), AdvoCare (26), Core Nutritionals (25), JYM Supplement Science (20), Alani Nu (20).
Every product listing tyrosine
2,738 products, A to Z by name (page 11 of 55), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- BrainJuice + Active Pomegranate AcaiBrainJuicein a blend
- BrainJuice Daily Drink Mix ClassicBrainJuicein a blend
- BrainJuice Daily Drink Mix Peach MangoBrainJuicein a blend
- BrainJuice Daily Drink Mix PomegranateBrainJuicein a blend
- BrainJuice Daily Drink Mix WatermelonBrainJuicein a blend
- BrainJuice Decaffinated ClassicBrainJuicein a blend
- BrainJuice Immunity Huckleberry HibiscusBrainJuicein a blend
- BrainJuice Immunity Pomegranate AcaiBrainJuicein a blend
- BrainJuice Kids Dragon BerryBrainJuicein a blend
- BrainJuice Original Peach MangoBrainJuicein a blend
- BrainolConsumer Health200 mg
- BrainPillLeading Edge Health175 mg
- BrainPower AdvancedU.S. Doctors' Clinical · off the marketin a blend
- BrainStormAllergy Research Group100 mg
- BrainSupportSmarterVitamins550 mg
- Brainy Chocolate Zesty Orange FlavorThe Functional Chocolate Companyin a blend
- Breast Max Complex TabletEsmond Natural · off the market50 mg
- Bright EnergyRainbow Light · off the market100 mg
- Brighten UpMichael's Naturopathic Programsin a blend
- Broken Arrow Hail StormRepp Sports1,000 mg
- Broken Arrow Lime IceRepp Sports1,000 mg
- Built Blue RaspberryHIT Supplements · off the market500 mg
- Built Preworkout Green AppleHIT Supplements · off the market500 mg
- Bulk 1340 Cookies & CreamGNC Pro Performance2,000 mg
- Bulk 1340 Double ChocolateGNC Pro Performance3,000 mg
- Bulk 1340 Strawberries & CreamGNC Pro Performance2,000 mg
- Bulk 1340 VanillaGNC Pro Performance2,000 mg
- Bulk 1340 Vanilla Ice CreamGNC Pro Performance3,000 mg
- Bulk Strawberry KiwiTransparent Labs1,000 mg
- Bullet ProofMusclePharmin a blend
- Bunny PowerRelease Labs · off the marketin a blend
- BurnCustom Health Centersin a blend
- Burn AMGenepro Protein40 mg
- Burn Guava BerryGHOST1,000 mg
- Burn iQ Mango Chili LimeMuscleTech750 mg
- Burn iQ Sweet HeatMuscleTech1,500 mg
- Burn Kiwi StrawberryGHOST500 mg
- Burn Passion GrapeNutra Innovations500 mg
- Burn Peach RingsRAW3,000 mg
- Burn PineappleGHOST250 mg
- Burn Raspberry LemonadeNutra Innovations500 mg
- Burn Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles ShredderGHOST500 mg
- Burn Warheads Sour Black CherryGHOST500 mg
- Burn Welch's GrapeGHOST500 mg
- Burn X-TremeAmazing Muscle500 mg
- Burnabolic PMChaotic Labzin a blend
- BZRK Blue VooDoo PunchBlack Magic1,000 mg
- BZRK Crystal BlueBlack Magicin a blend
- BZRK HateradeBlack Magicin a blend
- BZRK Red VooDoo PunchBlack Magic1,000 mg