botanical
Sunflower supplements
Half of the 16 sunflower supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 976.5 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 87.5 mg to 1,039 mg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026).
- Products listing it
- 24016 print an amount; 223 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 976.5 mgmiddle half 87.5 mg to 1,039 mg
How much sunflower do supplements contain?
The median product lists 976.5 mg per serving. One in ten lists 50 mg or less, one in ten 1,156 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 50 mg (3 products).
Products by amount of sunflower per serving
16 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
| Amount per serving | Products | For example |
|---|---|---|
| 50 mg | 3 | Core Level Manganese (Nutri-West); Core Level Prostate (Nutri-West); Male Fertility SAP (NFH) |
| 1,156 mg | 3 | Sunflower Alcohol Free (Hawaii Pharm); Sunflower Sugar Free Alcohol Free (Herbal Terra) |
| 450 mg | 2 | Sunflower 450 mg (TerraVita Premium Collection); Sunflower Seed 450 mg (TerraVita Premium Collection) |
| 983 mg | 2 | Sunflower (Hawaii Pharm); Sunflower Sugar Free (Herbal Terra) |
| 1,000 mg | 2 | Sunflower Powder (TerraVita Premium Collection); Sunflower Seed Powder (TerraVita Premium Collection) |
| 5 mg | 1 | Phyto Complete (Metagenics) |
| 100 mg | 1 | Mega+ Multivitamin (Feel Great Vitamin Co.) |
| 970 mg | 1 | Sunflower Alcohol Free (Herbal Terra) |
| 1,865 mg | 1 | Sunflower Seed (Pure Herbs) |
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most sunflower?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Sunflower SeedPure Herbs1,865 mg
- Sunflower Alcohol FreeHawaii Pharm1,156 mg
- Sunflower Sugar Free Alcohol FreeHerbal Terra1,156 mg
- Sunflower PowderTerraVita Premium Collection1,000 mg
- Sunflower Seed PowderTerraVita Premium Collection1,000 mg
- SunflowerHawaii Pharm983 mg
- Sunflower Sugar FreeHerbal Terra983 mg
- Sunflower Alcohol FreeHerbal Terra970 mg
In which products and brands?
Products listing sunflower by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: TerraVita Premium Collection (4), Herbal Terra (3), Hawaii Pharm (3), Nutri-West (2), Metagenics (1), NFH (1), Feel Great Vitamin Co. (1), Pure Herbs (1).
Every product listing sunflower
240 products, A to Z by name (page 5 of 5), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Sunflower Flower EssenceFlower Essence Servicesin a blend
- Sunflower Non-AlcoholHawaii Pharm · off the market1,156 mg
- Sunflower PowderTerraVita Premium Collection1,000 mg
- Sunflower SeedPure Herbs1,865 mg
- Sunflower Seed 450 mgTerraVita Premium Collection450 mg
- Sunflower Seed PowderTerraVita Premium Collection1,000 mg
- Sunflower Sugar FreeHerbal Terra983 mg
- Sunflower Sugar Free Alcohol FreeHerbal Terra1,156 mg
- Super GreenhillsHerbal Hillsin a blend
- Super SeedGarden of Lifein a blend
- Super Seed Beyond FiberGarden of Lifein a blend
- Super Sprouts & SeedsGarden Greensin a blend
- Superfood Greens with ProbioticsPurely Inspiredin a blend
- Supreme Greens with Adaptogens Green Apple FlavoredOrgainin a blend
- Supreme Greens with Adaptogens Lemon Twist FlavoredOrgainin a blend
- Tonic AlchemyRon Teeguarden's Dragon Herbsin a blend
- Tuba Prime MultivitaminDEVAin a blend
- Ulra Source Of Life No IronNature's Plus · off the marketin a blend
- Ultra Source of LifeNature's Plus · off the marketin a blend
- Ultra Source of Life Mini-TabsNatures Plus · off the marketin a blend
- Ultra Source of Life No IronNatures Plusin a blend
- Ultra Supreme Greens & FruitsCalifornia Academy of Healthin a blend
- Vanilla Meal ProteinOrmus Mineralsin a blend
- Vegan Powder Pro Chocolate Frost1st Phormin a blend
- Veggie Protein ChocolateMRM Nutrition · off the marketin a blend
- Veggie Protein VanillaMRM Nutrition · off the marketin a blend
- Vita-LixirPure Herbsin a blend
- VitalityAloveain a blend
- Vitamin Mineral RushSunwarrior · off the marketin a blend
- Vitamin Mineral Rush in Aloe Vera SuperjuiceSunwarriorin a blend
- Well Adult MultiSundown Organicsin a blend
- Well Men's MultiSundown Organicsin a blend
- Well Women's MultiSundown Organicsin a blend
- Whole FoodNF NutriPlex Formulasin a blend
- Whole Food PowderNF NutriPlex Formulasin a blend
- Whole Food Prenatal Multivitaminplntno amount
- Whole Food Total Body Cleanse with Acai and Exotic SuperfruitsNatures Plus · off the marketin a blend
- Women's 50+ Multivitamin & MineralNatural Factors Whole Earth & Sea · off the marketin a blend
- Women's Multivitamin PeachMary Ruth’sin a blend
- Zinc-AdePuriumin a blend