botanical
Sunflower supplements
Half of the 16 sunflower supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 976.5 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 87.5 mg to 1,039 mg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026).
- Products listing it
- 24016 print an amount; 223 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 976.5 mgmiddle half 87.5 mg to 1,039 mg
How much sunflower do supplements contain?
The median product lists 976.5 mg per serving. One in ten lists 50 mg or less, one in ten 1,156 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 50 mg (3 products).
Products by amount of sunflower per serving
16 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
| Amount per serving | Products | For example |
|---|---|---|
| 50 mg | 3 | Core Level Manganese (Nutri-West); Core Level Prostate (Nutri-West); Male Fertility SAP (NFH) |
| 1,156 mg | 3 | Sunflower Alcohol Free (Hawaii Pharm); Sunflower Sugar Free Alcohol Free (Herbal Terra) |
| 450 mg | 2 | Sunflower 450 mg (TerraVita Premium Collection); Sunflower Seed 450 mg (TerraVita Premium Collection) |
| 983 mg | 2 | Sunflower (Hawaii Pharm); Sunflower Sugar Free (Herbal Terra) |
| 1,000 mg | 2 | Sunflower Powder (TerraVita Premium Collection); Sunflower Seed Powder (TerraVita Premium Collection) |
| 5 mg | 1 | Phyto Complete (Metagenics) |
| 100 mg | 1 | Mega+ Multivitamin (Feel Great Vitamin Co.) |
| 970 mg | 1 | Sunflower Alcohol Free (Herbal Terra) |
| 1,865 mg | 1 | Sunflower Seed (Pure Herbs) |
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most sunflower?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Sunflower SeedPure Herbs1,865 mg
- Sunflower Alcohol FreeHawaii Pharm1,156 mg
- Sunflower Sugar Free Alcohol FreeHerbal Terra1,156 mg
- Sunflower PowderTerraVita Premium Collection1,000 mg
- Sunflower Seed PowderTerraVita Premium Collection1,000 mg
- SunflowerHawaii Pharm983 mg
- Sunflower Sugar FreeHerbal Terra983 mg
- Sunflower Alcohol FreeHerbal Terra970 mg
In which products and brands?
Products listing sunflower by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: TerraVita Premium Collection (4), Herbal Terra (3), Hawaii Pharm (3), Nutri-West (2), Metagenics (1), NFH (1), Feel Great Vitamin Co. (1), Pure Herbs (1).
Every product listing sunflower
240 products, A to Z by name (page 1 of 5), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- 10 Billion Probiotic with Prebiotic Fiber BlendSafrelin a blend
- 100% Whole Food PrenatalWhole Body Researchin a blend
- Active-8Flower Essence Servicesin a blend
- AdrenaPlexNF NutriPlex Formulasin a blend
- Alive! Complete Liquid Multivitamin Max Potency Citrus FlavoredNature's Wayin a blend
- Alive! Liquid Citrus FlavorNature's Way · off the marketin a blend
- Alive! Max 6 Daily Multi-Vitamin Max PotencyNature's Way · off the marketin a blend
- Alive! Max 6 Daily No Added IronNature's Way · off the marketin a blend
- Alive! Max 6 Daily Potency Multivitamin No Added IronNature's Way · off the marketin a blend
- Alive! Max 6 Potency MultivitaminNature's Way · off the marketin a blend
- Alive! Max3 DailyNature's Wayin a blend
- Alive! Max3 Daily Multi-Vitamin Max PotencyNature's Way · off the marketin a blend
- Alive! Max3 Daily Multivitamin No Added IronNature's Way · off the marketin a blend
- Alive! Max3 Daily No Added IronNature's Way · off the marketin a blend
- Alive! Max3 Daily Potency MultivitaminNature's Wayin a blend
- Alive! Max3 Daily Potency Multivitamin no added IronNature's Way · off the marketin a blend
- Alive! Max3 Multivitamin No Added IronNature's Way · off the marketin a blend
- Alive! Max3 Potency Adult Complete MultivitaminNature's Way · off the marketin a blend
- Alive! Max3 Potency Adult Complete Multivitamin No Added IronNature's Way · off the marketin a blend
- Alive! Max3 Potency Adult Complete Multivitamin TabletsNature's Way · off the marketin a blend
- Alive! Max3 Potency Adult Complete Multivitamin Tablets with IronNature's Wayin a blend
- Alive! Max3 Potency Adult Complete Multivitamin with IronNature's Way · off the marketin a blend
- Alive! Max3 Potency MultivitaminNature's Wayin a blend
- Alive! Max6 DailyNature's Way · off the marketin a blend
- Alive! Max6 Daily No Added IronNature's Way · off the marketin a blend
- Alive! Max6 Potency Adult Complete Multivitamin No Added IronNature's Way · off the marketin a blend
- Alive! Max6 Potency Adult Complete Multivitamin with IronNature's Way · off the marketin a blend
- Alive! Max6 Potency MultivitaminNature's Way · off the marketin a blend
- Alive! Multi-VitaminNature's Wayin a blend
- Alive! Multi-Vitamin Max Potency Citrus FlavoredNature's Way · off the marketin a blend
- Alive! Ultra Shake Vanilla FlavoredNature's Wayin a blend
- Alive! Ultra-Shake VanillaNature's Way · off the marketin a blend
- Alive! Whole Food Energizer Max PotencyNature's Way · off the marketin a blend
- Alive! Whole Food Energizer Multi-VitaminNature's Way · off the marketin a blend
- Alive! Whole Food Energizer Multi-Vitamin Max PotencyNature's Way · off the marketin a blend
- Alive! Whole Food Energizer Multivitamin Max PotencyNature's Way · off the marketin a blend
- Alive! Whole Food Energizer No Added IronNature's Way · off the marketin a blend
- All-In-One Greens + Immune Support UnflavoredPurely Inspiredin a blend
- B-12 Gold 1,800 mcgNutriGold · off the marketin a blend
- Bdr-CPure Herbsin a blend
- Brain Chai LatteSimply Youngin a blend
- Cacao Meal ProteinOrmus Mineralsin a blend
- Cal/Mag Mineral Supplement W/Whole FoodsNature's Plus Source of Life · off the marketin a blend
- CalciumCatie'sin a blend
- Cardio MiracleCardio Miraclein a blend
- Chewables Delicious Tropical Fruit FlavorNatures Plus Source of Life Gold · off the marketin a blend
- Completia Whole Food EnergizerGreenLife · off the marketin a blend
- Completia Whole Food Energizer Multi-VitaminGreen Lifein a blend
- Core Level ManganeseNutri-West50 mg
- Core Level ProstateNutri-West50 mg