botanical
Milk Thistle supplements
Half of the 1,277 milk thistle supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 175 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 90 mg to 300 mg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 243 products whose only supplement ingredient is milk thistle list a median of 300 mg.
- Products listing it
- 2,3081,277 print an amount; 1,002 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 175 mgmiddle half 90 mg to 300 mg
How much milk thistle do supplements contain?
The median product lists 175 mg per serving. One in ten lists 50 mg or less, one in ten 500 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 100 mg (119 products).
Products by amount of milk thistle per serving
1,277 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
| Amount per serving | Products | For example |
|---|---|---|
| 100 mg | 119 | Milk Thistle (IVL Institute For Vibrant Living); PaleoCleanse Functional Detoxification Powder (Designs for Health); Total Joint Support (Nutri-West) |
| 200 mg | 110 | Milk Thistle plus Picrorhiza (GNC Herbal Plus Standardized); Milk Thistle (GNC Herbal Plus Standardized); Liver Support (GNC Herbal Plus Formula) |
| 250 mg | 101 | Silymarin Milk Thistle (Nature's Bounty); Viral-Protec (Xtendlife); Silymarin Milk Thistle 250 mg (Vitamin World) |
| 50 mg | 96 | Fenugreek Plus (Botanic Choice); Special Two (Vitabase); ProtoClear Detoxification Formula (Protocol For Life Balance) |
| 300 mg | 94 | Diabet-Eze (Xtendlife); Sil-150 (Integrative Therapeutics); Ultimate Liver Plus (Dr. Stan Guberman) |
| 150 mg | 57 | Natural Detox Colon Cleansing Formula (Windmill Rx Premium Vitamins); BioFoundation-G (Bioclinic Naturals); Heprenew (Physician's Signature) |
| 175 mg | 56 | Beauty Sleep (ResVitale); Milk Thistle Extract-Plus 175 mg (Earth Wise Vitamins & Supplements); Milk Thistle 175 mg (VitaCeutical Labs) |
| 500 mg | 44 | Silymarin Milk Thistle (Herbal Authority); Derma-D (Zahler); Arsenal Training Packs (MET-Rx) |
| 1,000 mg | 32 | Milk Thistle 500 mg (Vitamin World); Concentrated Extract Milk Thistle 1000 mg (Spring Valley); Pure Milk Thistle 4:1 Pure Extract Powder (Hard Rhino) |
| 75 mg | 29 | Liver Health With Milk Thistle (International Laurel Products); Skin, Hair & Nails (Innate Response Formulas); Vegan Protect (MegaFood) |
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most milk thistle?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Milk Thistle Seed PowderBareOrganics3,000 mg
- Milk ThistleAlvita3,000 mg
- Milk Thistle 600 mgEclectic Institute2,400 mg
- Milk Thistle 600 mgEclectic Herb2,400 mg
- Organic Milk Thistle PowderHerbadiet2,000 mg
- Organic Milk Thistle Tea BagsFGO2,000 mg
- Organic Milk Thistle Tea BagsFGO (From Great Origins)2,000 mg
- Milk Thistle Seed 2,000 mg Alcohol-FreeNature's Answer2,000 mg
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 175 mg; those entered in 2025, 200 mg.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 21 | 175 mg |
| 2012 | 41 | 175 mg |
| 2013 | 81 | 167 mg |
| 2014 | 67 | 150 mg |
| 2015 | 49 | 175 mg |
| 2016 | 45 | 200 mg |
| 2017 | 84 | 175 mg |
| 2018 | 54 | 145 mg |
| 2019 | 78 | 150 mg |
| 2020 | 134 | 175 mg |
| 2021 | 122 | 187.5 mg |
| 2022 | 105 | 200 mg |
| 2023 | 127 | 200 mg |
| 2024 | 164 | 200 mg |
| 2025 | 105 | 200 mg |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing milk thistle by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: NOW (28), Nature's Way (26), Protocol For Life Balance (22), Xtendlife (16), Douglas Laboratories (15), Seeking Health (13), Vibrant Health (13), Nature's Answer (13), Pure Encapsulations (13), TerraVita Premium Collection (13).
Every product listing milk thistle
2,308 products, A to Z by name (page 28 of 47), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Milk Thistle ExtractNature's Answer210 mg
- Milk Thistle ExtractTotally Products450 mg
- Milk Thistle ExtractOregon's Wild Harvest1,000 mg
- Milk Thistle ExtractBulkSupplements.com250 mg
- Milk Thistle ExtractEclectic Herbin a blend
- Milk Thistle ExtractPuritan's Pride250 mg
- Milk Thistle Extract21st Century175 mg
- Milk Thistle ExtractParadise250 mg
- Milk Thistle Extract & Dandelion ExtractPuritan's Pride650 mg
- Milk Thistle Extract (Ethanol/Water Extract) 250 mgVital Nutrients · off the market500 mg
- Milk Thistle Extract 1000 mgThe Vitamin Shoppe1,000 mg
- Milk Thistle Extract 1000 mgtnvitamins1,000 mg
- Milk Thistle Extract 1000 mgaSquared Nutrition250 mg
- Milk Thistle Extract 150 mgPhysician's Preference · off the market300 mg
- Milk Thistle Extract 150 mgVitacost150 mg
- Milk Thistle Extract 150 mgNOW300 mg
- Milk Thistle Extract 175 mgSolaray · off the market175 mg
- Milk Thistle Extract 175 mgThe Vitamin Shoppe175 mg
- Milk Thistle Extract 175 mgNature's Blend · off the market203 mg
- Milk Thistle Extract 175 mgPuritan's Pride175 mg
- Milk Thistle Extract 175 mgLake Avenue Nutrition175 mg
- Milk Thistle Extract 200 mgCountry Life · off the market400 mg
- Milk Thistle Extract 223 mgCountry Life446 mg
- Milk Thistle Extract 250 mgPuritan's Pride Premium · off the market250 mg
- Milk Thistle Extract 250 mgPhysioLogics · off the market250 mg
- Milk Thistle Extract 250 mgPatient One MediNutritionals · off the market250 mg
- Milk Thistle Extract 250 mgVital Nutrients500 mg
- Milk Thistle Extract 250 mgPuritan's Pride250 mg
- Milk Thistle Extract 300 mgThe Vitamin Shoppe300 mg
- Milk Thistle Extract 300 mgMeijer300 mg
- Milk Thistle Extract 300 mgProtocol For Life Balance300 mg
- Milk Thistle Extract 300 mg/80% Liver Support FormulaProtocol For Life Balance · off the market300 mg
- Milk Thistle Extract 70 mgThe Vitamin Shoppe70 mg
- Milk Thistle Extract FormulaQuest · off the market42 mg
- Milk Thistle Extract PlusOL Olympian Labs200 mg
- Milk Thistle Extract-Plus 175 mgEarth Wise Vitamins & Supplements175 mg
- Milk Thistle Fruit & Seed ExtractBluebonnet175 mg
- Milk Thistle GlyceriteWise Woman Herbalsin a blend
- Milk Thistle GlyceriteEclectic Herbin a blend
- Milk Thistle GoldNutriGold · off the market175 mg
- Milk Thistle Gold 175 mgNutriGold · off the market175 mg
- Milk Thistle Grain-Free AlcoholEclectic Institute · off the marketin a blend
- Milk Thistle Gummies 1000 mg Natural Blueberry FlavoredFlamingo Supplements1,000 mg
- Milk Thistle Herb 450 mgTerraVita Premium Collection450 mg
- Milk Thistle Herb ExtractSolgar · off the market475 mg
- Milk Thistle Herb PowderTerraVita Premium Collection1,000 mg
- Milk Thistle LeafTerraVitaanother unit
- Milk Thistle Leaf Chocolate FlavorTerraVitaanother unit
- Milk Thistle Leaf Mint FlavorTerraVitaanother unit
- Milk Thistle Leaf Strawberry FlavorTerraVitaanother unit