mineral
Lithium supplements
Half of the 109 lithium supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1.5 mg or less per serving; the middle half list 0.25 mg to 5 mg (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 46 products whose only supplement ingredient is lithium list a median of 5 mg.
- Products listing it
- 190109 print an amount; 70 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1.5 mgmiddle half 0.25 mg to 5 mg
How much lithium do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1.5 mg per serving. One in ten lists 0.0474 mg or less, one in ten 10 mg or more. The amount printed most often is 5 mg (24 products).
Products by amount of lithium per serving
118 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
| Amount per serving | Products | For example |
|---|---|---|
| 5 mg | 24 | Lithium Synergy (Designs for Health); Best Lithium Aspartate (Doctor's Best); Best Lithium Orotate (Doctor's Best) |
| 1 mg | 10 | Lithium Spray Lemonade Flavor (Genestra Brands); Lithium (Orotate) 1 mg (Pure Encapsulations); Digital Liquid (Good State) |
| 10 mg | 10 | Lithium Orotate (Ortho Molecular Products); Lithium Orotate (Global Healing Center); H2plx (Priority One Nutritional Supplements) |
| 0.25 mg | 8 | MinRx (XYMOGEN); DNA Evolve (Complete Ascentials); MultiMineral Essentials (NHC Natural Healthy Concepts) |
| 0.02 mg | 7 | Multi-Mins (Biotics Research Corporation); Multi-Mins (Iron & Copper Free) (Biotics Research Corporation); Bio-Multi Plus (Biotics Research Corporation) |
| 0.5 mg | 6 | Ionic Lithium 1,000 PPM (Good State); PureGenomics Ultra Multivitamin (Pure Encapsulations); Ionic Woman (Good State) |
| 1.5 mg | 5 | ConcenTrace Trace Mineral Drops (Trace Minerals Research); Low Sodium ConcenTrace Trace Minerals Drops (Trace Minerals Research); Trace Mineral Liquid (The Vitamin Shoppe) |
| 20 mg | 5 | ReMind (Bio-Tech Pharmacal); Lith-Oro 20 mg (Bio-Tech Pharmacal); Lithium Orotate 20 (Weyland Brain Nutrition) |
| 0.05 mg | 4 | Li-Zyme (Biotics Research Corporation); Lithium (AB American Biologics); ReGenerZyme Thyroid (VerVita) |
| 2 mg | 4 | Comprehensive Minerals (Cardiovascular Research); Amino Acid Neurotransmitter Formula (Allergy Research Group); Lithium Liquid (Pure Encapsulations) |
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most lithium?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Lithium Orotate 120 mgAdvanced Research120 mg
- Sage MemoriesBio-Tech Pharmacal25 mg
- ReMindBio-Tech Pharmacal20 mg
- Lith-Oro 20 mgBio-Tech Pharmacal20 mg
- Lithium Orotate 20Weyland Brain Nutrition20 mg
- Lithium (Orotate) 20 mgVital Nutrients20 mg
- Lithium OrotateOrtho Molecular Products10 mg
- Lithium OrotateGlobal Healing Center10 mg
In which products and brands?
Products listing lithium by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Biotics Research Corporation (8), Weyland Brain Nutrition (7), Good State (6), Pure Encapsulations (5), Trace Minerals Research (4), Bio-Tech Pharmacal (4), BioGenesis Nutraceuticals (3), Nutra BioGenesis (3), Xtendlife (3), Kirkman (3).
Every product listing lithium
190 products, A to Z by name (page 1 of 4), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- AdhsBiotics Research Corporationin a blend
- Adreno HS-SODBioGenesis Nutraceuticals · off the market0.02 mg
- AdrenoActiveNutra BioGenesis0.02 mg
- Advanced Colloidal Trace MineralsFuturebiotics0 mg
- Advanced MultipleBodSmith · off the marketin a blend
- Alkalizing Water TreatmentEcoSafein a blend
- All In One Plus Cranberry Aloe Vera FlavorTropical Oasis · off the marketin a blend
- AloeAminos Power NutritionDr. LaMar's Productsin a blend
- Amino Acid Neurotransmitter FormulaAllergy Research Group2 mg
- Balanced Essentials Very BerryWellgenix · off the marketin a blend
- Basic NineBiotics Research Corporation0.01 mg
- Best Lithium AspartateDoctor's Best5 mg
- Best Lithium OrotateDoctor's Best5 mg
- Bio-Multi PlusBiotics Research Corporation0.02 mg
- Bio-Multi Plus Iron & Copper FreeBiotics Research Corporation0.02 mg
- Bio-Multi Plus Iron FreeBiotics Research Corporation0.02 mg
- Bio-Trophic PlusBiotics Research Corporationin a blend
- BrighterDayVitalast4 mg as transcribed, likely a slip
- C-LiLife Extension1 mg
- Cal MagCoralin a blend
- CalmEazeAddrena2.5 mg
- CellregenxPrescient Pharma · off the market1 mg
- Colloidal Trace MineralsBronsonno amount
- Complete Multiple Natural Berry FlavorLiquid Healthin a blend
- Comprehensive MineralsCardiovascular Research2 mg
- ConcenTrace Trace Mineral ComplexSwanson Ultra · off the market0.25 mg
- ConcenTrace Trace Mineral ComplexSwanson0.25 mg
- ConcenTrace Trace Mineral DropsTrace Minerals Research1.5 mg
- ConcenTrace Trace Mineral DropsTrace Minerals1.5 mg
- Concord GrapeBuried Treasure Liquid Nutrients · off the marketin a blend
- Coral Cal Mag 2:1Coralin a blend
- Coral Cal Mag 2:1EcoSafein a blend
- Coral CAL-MAG with K2Dr. Clark Storein a blend
- Coral CarbonateCoralin a blend
- Coral Carbonate Liquid Natural Blueberry FlavorCoralin a blend
- Coral Chewables Bavarian Cream FlavorCoralin a blend
- Coral Complex 3Coralin a blend
- Coral Complex 3EcoSafein a blend
- Coral Daily Vitamin D3Coralin a blend
- Coral EcoPure PowderCoralin a blend
- Coral EcoPure PowderEcoSafein a blend
- Coral Joint & CollagenCoralin a blend
- Coral Joint & Collagen SupportCoral · off the marketin a blend
- Creation Mineral BoostDr. LaMar's Productsin a blend
- Daily Essential Nutrients Iron & Copper FreeHardy Nutritionalsin a blend
- Digital LiquidGood State1 mg
- DNA EvolveComplete Ascentials0.25 mg
- DRN Lithium 250 mcgKirkman0.25 mg as transcribed, likely a slip
- EquanimityDr. Wong's Essentialsin a blend
- EskaloftBioGenesis Nutraceuticals · off the market5 mg as transcribed, likely a slip