amino acid
Glutamine supplements
Half of the 1,850 glutamine supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 1 g or less per serving; the middle half list 0.356 g to 3 g (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 330 products whose only supplement ingredient is glutamine list a median of 4 g.
- Products listing it
- 2,9731,850 print an amount; 1,122 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 1 gmiddle half 0.356 g to 3 g
How much glutamine do supplements contain?
The median product lists 1 g per serving. One in ten lists 0.1 g or less, one in ten 5 g or more. The amount printed most often is 5 g (241 products).
Products by amount of glutamine per serving
1,850 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
| Amount per serving | Products | For example |
|---|---|---|
| 5 g | 241 | Glutamine (Tapout Sports Nutrition); L-Glutamine Powder (GNC Pro Performance); RapidDrive Glutamine 5000 Fruit Punch (GNC Pro Performance) |
| 1 g | 192 | Recover Post Workout (Tapout Sports Nutrition); L-Glutamine (GNC Mega Men); Week Four: Repair (Douglas Laboratories) |
| 0.5 g | 189 | Fish Oil Sport (GNC Triple Strength); Muscle Support (Instaflex); Whey of Life Multi-Action Whey Protein Natural Chocolate Blitz Flavor (Bluebonnet) |
| 2.5 g | 153 | N'Gage Glacier Punch (Axis Labs); Competitive Mass (Lee Haney's Nutritional Support Systems); XTEND Lemon Lime Sour (Scivation) |
| 3 g | 105 | Lg5 Pro (All American EFX); RapidDrive Post-Workout Amino Complex Fruit Punch (GNC Pro Performance); Torch After-Burn Recovery Drink Creamy Vanilla Flavor (Market America) |
| 2 g | 94 | BC + EAA Blue Raspberry (LG Sciences); Shockwave Fruit Punch (Sci-Fit); Shockwave Grape (Sci-Fit) |
| 0.1 g | 58 | Ultra 5-HTP Formula (Douglas Laboratories); Ultimate-Plus (Ultra Plan); Nuclezyme-Forte (Biotics Research Corporation) |
| 0.15 g | 53 | Think Smart with Gingko Biloba (Whole Foods); Energy Enhancing Formula Refreshing Citrus (GNC Preventive Nutrition); Energy-Plex (DaVinci Laboratories Of Vermont) |
| 1.5 g | 50 | Gluta-Lyn 1500 (Sci-Fit); Gluta-Lyn 1500 Powder (Sci-Fit); Endura / PAK Guard Capsules (Perque) |
| 0.2 g | 43 | Ultra Minerals For Life (AB American Biologics); Complex-M with Ginkgo (Allergy Research Group); Advanced OKG 5000 (Healthy 'N Fit) |
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most glutamine?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Hit BCAA 4:1:1 + Glutamine PeachDY Nutrition33.33 g
- Hit BCAA 4:1:1 + Glutamine StrawberryDY Nutrition33.33 g
- Amino 8:1:1+L-Glutamine Blue Raz FlavourPromuscle Products20.2 g
- Amplified Wheybolic Extreme 60 Ripped Chocolate Peanut ButterGNC Pro Performance AMP19.99 g
- 100% Casein Protein Cookies 'N CreamBody Attack Sports Nutrition18 g
- 100% Casein Protein Strawberry CreamBody Attack Sports Nutrition17.9 g
- 100% Casein Protein Strawberry Banana CreamBody Attack Sports Nutrition17.8 g
- BCAA Orange FlavourSCI-MX Nutrition15.3 g
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2011 list a median of 2.5 g; those entered in 2025, 1 g.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 37 | 2.5 g |
| 2012 | 91 | 1 g |
| 2013 | 136 | 0.5 g |
| 2014 | 117 | 1.5 g |
| 2015 | 110 | 2 g |
| 2016 | 112 | 2 g |
| 2017 | 121 | 2.5 g |
| 2018 | 115 | 2 g |
| 2019 | 63 | 1 g |
| 2020 | 170 | 2 g |
| 2021 | 134 | 0.97 g |
| 2022 | 146 | 1 g |
| 2023 | 168 | 1.5 g |
| 2024 | 176 | 1 g |
| 2025 | 154 | 1 g |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing glutamine by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Core Nutritionals (37), NutraBio (32), Universal (28), Douglas Laboratories (26), GNC Pro Performance (21), GNC Pro Performance AMP (21), CytoSport (21), XTEND (20), Pure Encapsulations (17), MRM Nutrition (17).
Every product listing glutamine
2,973 products, A to Z by name (page 18 of 60), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Elevation Ultraplex Detox Nutrient PackElevation Health0.3 g
- Elite Citrus PassionfruitXTEND2.5 g
- Elite FraseradeXTEND2.5 g
- Elite Island Punch FlavorScivation XTEND2.5 g
- Elite Island Punch FusionXTEND2.5 g
- Elite Neuro EnhancerNeurofuse · off the marketin a blend
- Elite Recoup Blue RaspberryDymatize Nutrition · off the market2.5 g
- Elite Recoup Fruit PunchDymatize Nutrition · off the market2.5 g
- Elite Recoup GrapeDymatize Nutrition · off the market2.5 g
- Elite Recoup LemonadeDymatize Nutrition · off the market2.5 g
- Elite Recoup OrangeDymatize Nutrition · off the market2.5 g
- Elite Recoup Tropical SplashDymatize Nutrition · off the market2.5 g
- Elite Recoup WatermelonDymatize Nutrition · off the market2.5 g
- Elite Sour Gummy FlavorScivation XTEND2.5 g
- Elite Sour Gummy FlavorXTEND2.5 g
- Elite Training PacksPrecision Engineered · off the market0.001 g
- Elite-Intra Atomic Fruit BlastMusclegen Performance Nutrition1 g
- Emergency Immune SupportNutriSuppz0.2 g
- Emergency Immune System SupportThe Enclare Nutrition0.2 g
- EMPowerplusTruehopein a blend
- EMPowerplus AdvancedTruehopein a blend
- EMPowerplus Berry BlendTruehopein a blend
- EMPowerplus Mint ChocolateTruehopein a blend
- EMPowerplus Q96Q Sciencesin a blend
- Endocrine Disruptor ReliefVitanica0.25 g
- EndozinKlaire Labs · off the market0.4 g
- Endura / PAK Guard CapsulesPerque1.5 g
- Endura/PAK GuardPerqueanother unit
- Endurance BCAA+ MelonFN Formutech Nutrition2.5 g
- Endurance BCAA+ OrangeFN Formutech Nutrition2.5 g
- Endurance BCAA+ Sweet TeaFN Formutech Nutrition2.5 g
- Endure Creatine Serum Lemon LimePhytonutritiain a blend
- Endure Creatine Serum RaspberryPhytonutritiain a blend
- EnduroMAX Natural Lemon Lime FlavorMM Sports Nutrition3 g
- Endurox R4 ChocolatePacificHealth Laboratories0.42 g
- Endurox R4 Fruit PunchPacificHealth Laboratories0.42 g
- Endurox R4 Lemon LimePacificHealth Laboratories0.42 g
- Endurox R4 Tangy OrangePacificHealth Laboratories0.42 g
- Endurox R4 VanillaPacificHealth Laboratories0.42 g
- Energy BoostCraniYums · off the marketin a blend
- Energy Drink Powder Peach MangoBuilt By Naturein a blend
- Energy Enhancing Formula Refreshing CitrusGNC Preventive Nutrition0.15 g
- Energy Go Stix BerryShapeRite by 4Lifein a blend
- Energy-PlexDaVinci Laboratories Of Vermont0.15 g
- Energy/Sports PackDouglas Laboratories0.05 g
- Enhanced Protein Powder Natural FlavorHerbalife 243.9 g
- Enigma Passion FruitApollon Nutrition5 g
- Enigma PineappleApollon Nutrition2.5 g
- Enigma Strawberry AcaiApollon Nutrition2.5 g
- EnpulseRivalusin a blend