amino acid
Beta-Alanine supplements
Half of the 1,778 beta-alanine supplements in the NIH label database that print an amount list 2 g or less per serving; the middle half list 1.6 g to 3.2 g (DSLD version 9.4.0, January 2026). The 61 products whose only supplement ingredient is beta-alanine list a median of 1.7 g.
- Products listing it
- 2,6361,778 print an amount; 853 list it inside a blend without an amount
- Median per serving
- 2 gmiddle half 1.6 g to 3.2 g
How much beta-alanine do supplements contain?
The median product lists 2 g per serving. One in ten lists 1 g or less, one in ten 3.2 g or more. The amount printed most often is 3.2 g (480 products).
Products by amount of beta-alanine per serving
1,778 products, log scale; extreme 0.2% at each end left out of the drawing.
Source: Supplement Facts rows of every product's current label, NIH ODS Dietary Supplement Label Database version 9.4.0; amounts in one measure (weight).
Which products list the most beta-alanine?
On-market products, per serving, with a plausible amount: the rule leaves out likely entry slips, such as an amount far beyond every other label with no %DV or strength on the label to back it (each product page still shows its own amount, marked).
- Nuclear X Radioactive PunchMET-Rx7.2 g
- Nuclear X Citrus SurgeMET-Rx7.2 g
- Nuclear X Strawberry LemonadeMet-RX7.2 g
- Pre-Workout Nuclear X Sour AppleMET-Rx7.2 g
- Pre-Workout Nuclear X Citrus SurgeMET-Rx7.2 g
- Pre-Workout Nuclear X Radioactive PunchMET-Rx7.2 g
- Pre-Workout Nuclear X WatermelonMET-Rx7.2 g
- C4 Dynasty MMXX Violet CrownCellucor6.4 g
Have the amounts changed over the years?
Products whose current label entered DSLD in 2013 list a median of 1.6 g; those entered in 2025, 3.2 g.
| Year | Products | Median per serving |
|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 34 | 1.6 g |
| 2014 | 66 | 1.6 g |
| 2015 | 129 | 1.64 g |
| 2016 | 94 | 2 g |
| 2017 | 76 | 1.6 g |
| 2018 | 109 | 1.6 g |
| 2019 | 120 | 2 g |
| 2020 | 178 | 2 g |
| 2021 | 135 | 3.2 g |
| 2022 | 157 | 2 g |
| 2023 | 192 | 2.5 g |
| 2024 | 189 | 2 g |
| 2025 | 272 | 3.2 g |
Source: DSLD label entry dates and amounts, current labels.
In which products and brands?
Products listing beta-alanine by DSLD product type
Brands listing it most: Cellucor (98), PS ProSupps (97), Core Nutritionals (73), GNC Beyond Raw (48), NutraBio (46), DAS Labs (36), Evlution Nutrition (35), 'Merica Labz (32), Kaged (30), Axe & Sledge Supplements (28).
Every product listing beta-alanine
2,636 products, A to Z by name (page 15 of 53), each with the amount its label prints; an amount far outside what other labels print is marked as a possible slip.
- Dr. Jekyll Fruit PunchPS ProSupps2.5 g
- Dr. Jekyll GrapePS ProSupps2 g
- Dr. Jekyll Green AppleProSupps2 g
- Dr. Jekyll Green ApplePS ProSupps2.5 g
- Dr. Jekyll Mango Orange BurstPS ProSupps2 g
- Dr. Jekyll Mango Passion FruitPS ProSupps2.5 g
- Dr. Jekyll NitroX Blue Razz PopsiclePS ProSupps2.5 g
- Dr. Jekyll NitroX Lollipop PunchPS ProSupps2.5 g
- Dr. Jekyll NitroX PixieDustPS ProSupps2.5 g
- Dr. Jekyll NitroX What-O-MelonPS ProSupps2.5 g
- Dr. Jekyll Orange BurstProSupps2 g
- Dr. Jekyll Orange BurstPS ProSupps2.5 g
- Dr. Jekyll Orange GuavaPS ProSupps2 g
- Dr. Jekyll PunchPS ProSupps · off the market2 g
- Dr. Jekyll WatermelonPS ProSupps2.5 g
- Dragon Over Ride Cherry LemonadeHuman Evolution Supplements · off the marketin a blend
- Dream Water SportDream Products1 g
- Driven Blood Orange FlavoredMRM Nutrition1 g
- Driven Dry Scoop Orange Blast FlavoredMRM Nutrition1 g
- Driven Dry Scoop Sour Berry FlavoredMRM Nutrition1 g
- Driven Mixed BerriesMRM · off the market1 g
- Driven Mixed Berries FlavoredMRM Nutrition1 g
- Driven Strawberry-KiwiMRM · off the market1 g
- Driven Strawberry-Kiwi FlavoredMRM Nutrition1 g
- Dust Extreme Pineapple MangoBlackstone Labs2.5 g
- Dust v2 Black LemonadeBlackstone Labsin a blend
- Dust V2 Red IceBlackstone Labsin a blend
- Dust X Pineapple MangoBlackstone Labs · off the market2.5 g
- DVST8 Limited White CutInspired Nutraceuticals3.2 g
- E & E Energy And EnduranceBeachbodyin a blend
- E-Force Fruit Punch FlavoredOL Olympian Labs2.1 g
- E.S.P. Extreme Blue RaspberryMetabolic Nutritionin a blend
- E.S.P. Pre-Workout Blue RaspberryMetabolic Nutritionin a blend
- E.S.P. Pre-Workout Fruit PunchMetabolic Nutritionin a blend
- E.S.P. Pre-Workout Green AppleMetabolic Nutritionin a blend
- E.S.P. Pre-Workout WatermelonMetabolic Nutritionin a blend
- E3 Energy Endurance ElectrolytesLiveGood1.6 g
- Edge of Insanity Black IcePsycho Pharma3.2 g
- Edge of Insanity Jungle JuicePsycho Pharma3.2 g
- Elite Citrus PassionfruitXTEND1.6 g
- Elite FraseradeXTEND1.6 g
- Elite Gold NX6Complete Nutrition1.6 g
- Elite Island Punch FlavorScivation XTEND1.6 g
- Elite Island Punch FusionXTEND1.6 g
- Elite Pre Mango MadnessXTEND1.6 g
- Elite Pre Strawberry Kiwi SplashXTEND1.6 g
- Elite Pre Watermelon ExplosionXTEND1.6 g
- Elite Sour Gummy FlavorScivation XTEND1.6 g
- Elite Sour Gummy FlavorXTEND1.6 g
- EnchargeRivalusin a blend